Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Any reason this wouldn't work?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   njfoses

njfoses

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 141 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:31 AM

So i want to upgrade to mrv and have an hr20-700, h20 and r15 all without swm. I know the h20 will be swapped but what i want to do is upgrade the r15 to an hd-dvr but im not yet ready to purchase an hdtv for that particular room. I just want to have the whole install finished at one shot. Will the installer install the box without the hdtv? If so if i record an hd program on the hr20 will mrv work to the new box and downconvert to sd resolution? Thanks!
Joined The Directv Family 9-11-07

au9 Dish
Mrv via deca
HR20
HR24
H24

E-A-G-L-E-S!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mikhu

mikhu

    Beer Aficionado

  • Registered
  • 1,682 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2006

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:41 AM

Yep, many people have HDDVR's hooked up to SDTV's. It works just fine. :)

#3 OFFLINE   beer_geek

beer_geek

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:44 AM

I have 3 HR22 and only 1 HDTV. MRV works just fine with my wired ethernet network.

#4 OFFLINE   njfoses

njfoses

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 141 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 09:06 AM

Thanks for the responses guys!!
Joined The Directv Family 9-11-07

au9 Dish
Mrv via deca
HR20
HR24
H24

E-A-G-L-E-S!!




spam firewall