Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Any reason this wouldn't work?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   njfoses

njfoses

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:31 AM

So i want to upgrade to mrv and have an hr20-700, h20 and r15 all without swm. I know the h20 will be swapped but what i want to do is upgrade the r15 to an hd-dvr but im not yet ready to purchase an hdtv for that particular room. I just want to have the whole install finished at one shot. Will the installer install the box without the hdtv? If so if i record an hd program on the hr20 will mrv work to the new box and downconvert to sd resolution? Thanks!
Joined The Directv Family 9-11-07

au9 Dish
Mrv via deca
HR20
HR24
H24

E-A-G-L-E-S!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mikhu

mikhu

    Beer Aficionado

  • Registered
  • 1,682 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2006

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:41 AM

Yep, many people have HDDVR's hooked up to SDTV's. It works just fine. :)

#3 OFFLINE   beer_geek

beer_geek

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 204 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:44 AM

I have 3 HR22 and only 1 HDTV. MRV works just fine with my wired ethernet network.

#4 OFFLINE   njfoses

njfoses

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 09:06 AM

Thanks for the responses guys!!
Joined The Directv Family 9-11-07

au9 Dish
Mrv via deca
HR20
HR24
H24

E-A-G-L-E-S!!




spam firewall