Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Will DECA setup allow for On-demand?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JayMatt77

JayMatt77

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2009

Posted 13 May 2010 - 11:41 AM

My HR22 is not currently networked to my router. If I have the DECA system installed, will that give me the internet connectivity needed for On Demand services in addition to allowing for MRV, or will I still have to connect the HR22 to directly my router (hardwired or otherwise) in order to use On Demand?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 13 May 2010 - 11:43 AM

If DECA is setup with internet connectivity... (DECA doesn't require internet).
It will give you access to on-demand.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,646 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 13 May 2010 - 11:44 AM

As long as they're able to connect the router to a DECA unit. You just to have the router near a cable run.

#4 OFFLINE   beer_geek

beer_geek

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 204 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 11:53 AM

Your router will still have to be connected to the DECA network.

#5 OFFLINE   JayMatt77

JayMatt77

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2009

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:03 PM

Thanks guys. I planned on having the DECA unit connected to my router. I'll just need the installer to run a cable since the router and DVR are in adjacent rooms.

Additionally, will I be able to use an ethernet splitter to connect my BD player and HR22 to the DECA unit in order to have internet connectivity for the BD player as well?

#6 OFFLINE   jpitlick

jpitlick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 580 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2007

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:10 PM

Thanks guys. I planned on having the DECA unit connected to my router. I'll just need the installer to run a cable since the router and DVR are in adjacent rooms.

Additionally, will I be able to use an ethernet splitter to connect my BD player and HR22 to the DECA unit in order to have internet connectivity for the BD player as well?


There is no such thing as an ethernet splitter. You could connect an ethernet hub/switch between the DECA and receiver (though this is not supported, as far as I can tell). Otherwise, the HR22 has a second ethernet port which serves as a passthrough. That should work to connect your BD player.

HR20-700 attached via HDMI to an Onkyo TX-SR605S connected via HDMI to a Sony KDF-42WE655 42" Grand Vega Rear Projection LCD
H21-100 attached via HDMI to Sceptre X246W-1080P 24" LCD and attached via S-Video to Windows 7 PC w/Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600
HR22-100 attached via HDMI to a ProScan 32LB30Q 32" LCD
SWM-8/STS-4
SlimLine Dish w/SL5 LNB
All receviers connected to gigabit switches and 25/25 Mbps FiOS

#7 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,646 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:18 PM

There is no such thing as an ethernet splitter. You could connect an ethernet hub/switch between the DECA and receiver (though this is not supported, as far as I can tell).

Not supported, but the DECA can be connected to a switch along with the receiver and BD player. I actually have 2 receivers sharing one DECA via a switch but that's about to change.

Otherwise, the HR22 has a second ethernet port which serves as a passthrough. That should work to connect your BD player.

Tom had previously posted that this is not recommended as it may interfere with the receiver's functioning.

#8 OFFLINE   JayMatt77

JayMatt77

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2009

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:21 PM

There is no such thing as an ethernet splitter. You could connect an ethernet hub/switch between the DECA and receiver (though this is not supported, as far as I can tell). Otherwise, the HR22 has a second ethernet port which serves as a passthrough. That should work to connect your BD player.


Seems like running a patch cable from the BD player to the HR22's second ethernet port is the way to go...almost sounds too easy!

#9 OFFLINE   JayMatt77

JayMatt77

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2009

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:26 PM

Tom had previously posted that this is not recommended as it may interfer with the receiver's functioning.[/QUOTE]

Ah...so I guess using a switch/hub is a safer bet. Does "not supported" mean D* won't assist me if I have an issue with such a configuration, or does it void any warranties?

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:39 PM

Tom had previously posted that this is not recommended as it may interfer with the receiver's functioning.


Ah...so I guess using a switch/hub is a safer bet. Does "not supported" mean D* won't assist me if I have an issue with such a configuration, or does it void any warranties?

What it really means is that DirecTV has found problems with the DVR functions when doing this.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,646 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:43 PM

Ah...so I guess using a switch/hub is a safer bet. Does "not supported" mean D* won't assist me if I have an issue with such a configuration, or does it void any warranties?

Well, you won't find it in any of their documentation, DirecTV wouldn't connect it this way and if problems arose, DirecTV definitely wouldn't assist with this configuration in place. You'd definitley want to reconnect in the supported manner and then call for support if problems still existed. Plus, I wouldn't overload the DECA system with non-DirecTV equipment. I'm doing it to share a connection with 2 receivers for now, and will be changing that when I get my HR24.




spam firewall