Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Enable MRV using your home networking


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
439 replies to this topic

#161 OFFLINE   Getteau

Getteau

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 811 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:38 AM

It took about 15 minutes, but I just got it added to mine. She must have been reading from DORRIS as I was telling her Doug's steps, because they pretty much matched up exactly.

The issue I ran into was the total choice + DVR + HD package. She was able to set the account attribute to u, but couldn't add the service until she changed my package. Once she changed my package, she was able to add the service.

Thanks,
Rich

HR44-500 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR24-100 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR23-700 - HDMI to Insignia 42" Plasma
HR22-100 - HDMI to LG 32" LCD
HR21-700 - WD 1T Green Power drive - HDMI to Toshiba 65HM167 65" rear projection

R22-200 - Component to Insignia 42" Plasma
R15 - svideo to Toshiba 32" tube tv


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#162 OFFLINE   Rakul

Rakul

    Slacker

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:39 AM

I tried, but she insists.


Looks like this is going to be hit or miss for awhile now unfortunately.
All on SWMLine:
HR22-100 > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-100S > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-700 > HDMI > Insignia NS-LCD26-09 LCD [Networked]
HR21-100 > HDMI > Samsung 26B360 LCD [Networked]
Full Setup

#163 OFFLINE   pecocus

pecocus

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:42 AM

Looks like this is going to be hit or miss for awhile now unfortunately.


Yeah... put me in the miss section. I tried for almost an hour and wasn't able to get anyone who could both make it happen and knew that you didn't need DECA.
Paul


- HR34 in the family room hooked via HDMI to a Sharp 70" LCD via Onkyo AVR
- HR24 in the den hooked via HDMI to a Vizio 47" LCD
- HR21 in master bedroom hooked via HDMI to a Vizio 32" LCD
- H21 hooked up via HDMI to a Vizio 32" in the craft room
- HR-24 via HDMI to a Vizio 32" in the bonus room
- SWM16 multiswitch
- Slimline SWM3 dish

#164 OFFLINE   STEVED21

STEVED21

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 327 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:42 AM

Even supervisor said he did not have access. Hung up, will try again.

#165 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,803 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:44 AM

Even supervisor said he did not have access. Hung up, will try again.

You may get better results if you read this post, then call again with that information:

http://www.dbstalk.c...&postcount=1394
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#166 OFFLINE   Rakul

Rakul

    Slacker

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:49 AM

You may get better results if you read this post, then call again with that information:

http://www.dbstalk.c...&postcount=1394


Unfortunately it still depends on the CSR you get, I've talked to a couple that want to help but can't figure it out even with this and the script from Doug. Others just plain don't want to listen and it's DECA or go away... At this point I might even consider DECA at a reduced cost just to get MVR working once Thursday comes but I am not going to pay $150 for something that is nominally better than my network right now.
All on SWMLine:
HR22-100 > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-100S > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-700 > HDMI > Insignia NS-LCD26-09 LCD [Networked]
HR21-100 > HDMI > Samsung 26B360 LCD [Networked]
Full Setup

#167 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,803 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:53 AM

Unfortunately it still depends on the CSR you get, I've talked to a couple that want to help but can't figure it out even with this and the script from Doug. Others just plain don't want to listen and it's DECA or go away... At this point I might even consider DECA at a reduced cost just to get MVR working once Thursday comes but I am not going to pay $150 for something that is nominally better than my network right now.

I agree that the rollout is early and some CSRs are not up to speed - but after speaking with 6 different CSRs the past 3 days myself - for my location and two other folks requesting help - all 6 of those CSRs were fully versed on this and had no problem.

I'd recommend another try.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#168 OFFLINE   Rakul

Rakul

    Slacker

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:57 AM

I will, have tried via E-mail on Friday (no response) got a DM on Twitter today that someone will contact me, if nothing soon I will call again as well.
All on SWMLine:
HR22-100 > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-100S > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-700 > HDMI > Insignia NS-LCD26-09 LCD [Networked]
HR21-100 > HDMI > Samsung 26B360 LCD [Networked]
Full Setup

#169 OFFLINE   prushing

prushing

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 487 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:57 AM

No luck again today, I have the Choice Xtra + HDDVR.

Today they said it was because I supposedly don't have swim dish, which I do. So they are going to try and add that on the account. Going to try the email route also.

Edited by prushing, 17 May 2010 - 11:23 AM.


#170 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,803 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 10:58 AM

Unfortunately it still depends on the CSR you get, I've talked to a couple that want to help but can't figure it out even with this and the script from Doug. Others just plain don't want to listen and it's DECA or go away... At this point I might even consider DECA at a reduced cost just to get MVR working once Thursday comes but I am not going to pay $150 for something that is nominally better than my network right now.

You might want to read the response post above yours...post #167 to be exact. This one appears to be a repeat of your earlier post.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#171 OFFLINE   jello2594

jello2594

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:01 AM

I called and spoke to a CSR who asked me, "Do you want the additional equipment for VOD?" I said, "No thank you. I don't need any additional equipment."

I asked her if she would like me to walk her through the steps, and she said, "Nope. Someone called earlier and talked me through it.... OK, you should have it now.. give it a try."

"Yup, it's working now. Thanks!"

That was it.

#172 OFFLINE   hjones4841

hjones4841

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:17 AM

I called and spoke to a CSR who asked me, "Do you want the additional equipment for VOD?" I said, "No thank you. I don't need any additional equipment."

I asked her if she would like me to walk her through the steps, and she said, "Nope. Someone called earlier and talked me through it.... OK, you should have it now.. give it a try."

"Yup, it's working now. Thanks!"

That was it.


Glad that we are doing DirecTV's training for them:). Shouldn't that qualify for a free something??:D

#173 OFFLINE   Rakul

Rakul

    Slacker

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:23 AM

You might want to read the response post above yours...post #167 to be exact. This one appears to be a repeat of your earlier post.


Yeah that was work getting in the way of posting on the forum :rolleyes:

Now for the good news at some point in the last 20 minutes DirecTV activated it sence the BETA flag is gone from my boxes. Though my web account says it is not, stills says call to activate, guess I will give it another day, on recent activity I see a charge and a reversal:

05/17/2010 XXXXXXXX0123 DIRECTV Whole-Home DVR Service - Disconnect Adj ($2.20) ($0.11)
05/17/2010 XXXXXXXX0123 DIRECTV Whole-Home DVR Service - Charge $2.20 $0.11
All on SWMLine:
HR22-100 > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-100S > HDMI > Samsung 4665 LCD [Networked]
HR20-700 > HDMI > Insignia NS-LCD26-09 LCD [Networked]
HR21-100 > HDMI > Samsung 26B360 LCD [Networked]
Full Setup

#174 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,919 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:28 AM

It took about 15 minutes, but I just got it added to mine. She must have been reading from DORRIS as I was telling her Doug's steps, because they pretty much matched up exactly.

The issue I ran into was the total choice + DVR + HD package. She was able to set the account attribute to u, but couldn't add the service until she changed my package. Once she changed my package, she was able to add the service.


I don't recall there being a bundled 'Total Choice w/ HDDVR' package .. Probably you had 'Choice Xtra w/ HDDVR' and that one has been problematic.

The easy way for you to check online is to look under services and check for 'HD Access'

If you see this image (activated) then you are most likely OK to add whole home DVR Service
http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1274117176

If you see this image (not activated) then you are DEFINITELY not going to be able to add whole home DVR service
http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1274117184

Attached Thumbnails

  • ScreenShot118.png
  • ScreenShot119.png

DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#175 OFFLINE   Getteau

Getteau

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 811 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:33 AM

I don't recall there being a bundled 'Total Choice w/ HDDVR' package .. Probably you had 'Choice Xtra w/ HDDVR' and that one has been problematic.

The easy way for you to check online is to look under services and check for 'HD Access'


yep, it was that one. I keep calling it Total Choice from when I had that package many moons ago.

Thanks,
Rich

HR44-500 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR24-100 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR23-700 - HDMI to Insignia 42" Plasma
HR22-100 - HDMI to LG 32" LCD
HR21-700 - WD 1T Green Power drive - HDMI to Toshiba 65HM167 65" rear projection

R22-200 - Component to Insignia 42" Plasma
R15 - svideo to Toshiba 32" tube tv


#176 OFFLINE   fishman

fishman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:36 AM

I just called and said I that I was running the "Whole Home beta" and wanted to activate it permanently. The CSR said do you have all the needed equipment? I said yes I was running off my network. She asked how it was working and I said great. She went through the process, no help from me; I was up and running in a few minutes. The beta was gone from the receivers and status was activated.

#177 OFFLINE   prospero63

prospero63

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 330 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2008

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:36 AM

I'm currently arguing with a tech that is telling me that I have to pay $99 for the DECA equipment.

#178 OFFLINE   prospero63

prospero63

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 330 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2008

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:41 AM

If you get the CSR named "Dennis" god help you all. Just hang up and call back in. I don't know how many times he can say "that's only for the beta participants" and me say "but I am a beta participant".

#179 OFFLINE   prospero63

prospero63

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 330 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2008

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:42 AM

Oh, and apparently according to him "this website is full of all kinds of misinformation".

#180 OFFLINE   Howie

Howie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 11:45 AM

I got the same deca crap. I was polite as I could be, but they kept saying I didn't have the right equipment and they would need to have a technician come out. I don't know how many times I told the woman that it already worked and I was happy with it (I have ethernet) but she just didn't get it. I tried to walk her through the steps at the top of this thread, but no luck. I then asked to speak with a supervisor, but he was not any more up on it than the woman was, if he was even a supervisor in the first place. How can I get them to enable this?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...