Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Connecting DECA to router


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   quick99

quick99

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Mar 06, 2007

Posted 14 May 2010 - 04:48 PM

I have my install on Monday and am curious about getting my network router connected to DECA so I can still access on demand.

Does this need to be connected where the SWM and what not is mounted or can it be connected anywhere one of the cables is running?

What I would like to do is just take the ethernet cable I currently have plugged into the back of my HR20 and use that to plug into DECA, would that work?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,902 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 14 May 2010 - 04:51 PM

The installer may insist on installing it near your router, but really, if you have a network cable from your router out to your entertainment center (for example), you could plug the broadband connection in there and just split the SWiM line .. one to broadband DECA, one to receiver (with DECA if necessary).

The broadband DECA requires a power inverter regardless.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   quick99

quick99

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Mar 06, 2007

Posted 14 May 2010 - 04:54 PM

Does it make a difference if the line is split or not? I already have 2 cables running to that HR20 (now SWM yet).

#4 OFFLINE   Phil T

Phil T

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,172 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 14 May 2010 - 05:02 PM

I have one of my DECA adapters plugged into my eithernet cable from my router. On Demand and TV apps work fine on all receivers but media share does not. Not a big deal because I seldom use media share.

#5 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Not the Fist of Goodness

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,043 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 14 May 2010 - 05:14 PM

Does it make a difference if the line is split or not? I already have 2 cables running to that HR20 (now SWM yet).


No, it doesn't matter where the line is split. As long as both cables are connected to a splitter once the SWiM is installed, you're good. There could be an extra splitter near the receiver, and you would use short coax cables to the receiver and to the broadband DECA, or you could make sure both of the long cables are connected to a splitter closer to the SWiM.




spam firewall