Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

? for those who have had the install done

stuttering

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   DirteeBirds

DirteeBirds

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 15, 2010

Posted 15 May 2010 - 10:17 AM

If this is a hub and not a switch, then that is the problem.


It is a switch, sorry for the confusion.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 May 2010 - 10:24 AM

It is a switch, sorry for the confusion.

The switch "should be" alright, but you might want to try taking the DECA from a H23 and connect it to the DVR, and then go to the H23 that still has a DECA and see how that works.
A.K.A VOS

#23 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4,405 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 15 May 2010 - 06:09 PM

Sigma,
My current setup:
HDTV1: Connected to 1st HR20-700 (controlled by RF)
HDTV2: Connected to 2nd HR20-700 and Connected to 1st HR20-700 via SD Cable Coax (controlled by RF)
SDTV1: Connected to 1st HR20-700 via SD Cable Coax

Dish: 5-lnb, 2 cables to both my HR20-700's
Internet: 1st HR20 is hard wired to my router. 2nd HR20 connects thru the Linksys wireless bridge

-----------------
I'm thinking I'd need another receiver for my SDTV, right?

What type of DECA would I need? I'd also probably need a SWiM, right?

THANK YOU!

Thanks for all your advice!

#24 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 May 2010 - 06:12 PM

Sigma,
My current setup:
HDTV1: Connected to 1st HR20-700 (controlled by RF)
HDTV2: Connected to 2nd HR20-700 and Connected to 1st HR20-700 via SD Cable Coax (controlled by RF)
SDTV1: Connected to 1st HR20-700 via SD Cable Coax

Dish: 5-lnb, 2 cables to both my HR20-700's
Internet: 1st HR20 is hard wired to my router. 2nd HR20 connects thru the Linksys wireless bridge

-----------------
I'm thinking I'd need another receiver for my SDTV, right?

What type of DECA would I need? I'd also probably need a SWiM, right?

THANK YOU!

Thanks for all your advice!

SDTV1 could stay the way it's connected, or have a HD receiver [non DVR] added to it.
DECA is only one flavor.
SWiM needs to be added for the DECA band to be freed up.
A.K.A VOS





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: stuttering

Protected By... spam firewall...And...