Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Connecting DECA to the HR20-100


  • Please log in to reply
118 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:25 AM

Just had a sub-contractor of MASTEC do an install(it was his 1st) & it's NOT yet working. Here's a pic of the splitter he used & the layout of what he had done.Posted Image

Posted Image

All lights on deca module are GREEN

I activated my MRV online @ our D* account. The Beta is gone on each of my set-up screens. Under Status it says no Networked DVRs found.

Follow-on from another thread about this problem:

Without a router, the receiver is using the same IP address as another receiver.

It seems the DECA/SWiM install works fine, but without DECA to router bridging, there is no DHCP to have the network settings controlled.
Each receiver must have a unique IP address!
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,932 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:58 AM

Posted Image

Additionally, under Network Services, when it defaults to "ConfigurationType" with Automatic selected & i hit "Connect Now" it says> starting network services>then it goes to "Unable to Start Network Services" error code <301>

<Multi-Room
a) Share Playlist=YES
B) Status:
1. Multi-Room=Authorized
2. No networked DVRs Found


First off, the two IPs on the DVRs should be different from each other. There is no need to mask those IP #s as they are all automatically assigned as part of the link local block of IP addresses. It's not generally routable on the Internet.

The fact that it's using link local suggests to me that you do not have a broadband DECA set up. Did you request this or did the installer neglect to do this for you? With your current setup, your DVRs should be able to see each other, but they will NOT be able to see the Internet.

Did the installer possibly connect one of your HR20-100s to DECA via port #1 and to your router via port #2? If so, this is WRONG and may in fact by why things are not working for you.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#28 OFFLINE   vetrev

vetrev

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2007

Posted 18 May 2010 - 12:35 AM

I believe your problem is the splitter. The DECA certified splitters (with the green label) work down to 2 Mhz, not 5. It is my understanding that the DECA needs to use that low frequency to function properly.

#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:58 AM

I believe your problem is the splitter. The DECA certified splitters (with the green label) work down to 2 Mhz, not 5. It is my understanding that the DECA needs to use that low frequency to function properly.

SWiM, not DECA "would be" what was affected by using this splitter, if it was the problem, which it isn't.
DECA using 500-600 MHz
While a splitter only rated to 5 MHz, isn't always the best choice, it also doesn't mean it won't work at 2.3 MHz. With a rated range of 5-2600 MHz, "3 MHz" below this is going to work as well as it does at 5 MHz. This only means it wasn't tested down that far.

Now as to "this problem":
This was a network problem, not a DECA problem.
The installer didn't install a DECA to router bridge, so DCHP couldn't setup the networking IP, subnet, gateway, DNS.
The HR20-100 works fine straight off the router, also connects fine to the DECA, "but" the HR20-100 & the HR24 hadn't found each other.
While waiting for the installer to return and install a DECA to router bridge today, the HR20-100 is connect straight to the router and the DECA from the HR20-100 is being used to bridge to the router so the HR-24 also sees the router.
This has MRV working.
Once another DECA gets installed, the HR20 will move over to the DECA network.
A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:33 AM

The HR2-100 must be connected to a router for MRV with DECA to work. This is a known issue. Here's a snippet from the tech bulletin that went out on 5/12/10. If anyones tech is having issues, have them or their supervisors refer to the 5/12/10 tech bulletin and the known issues page for the HD DVRs.

The information is out there, they just have to read it.

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1274189578

Attached Thumbnails

  • hr20-100.PNG

Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#31 OFFLINE   afulkerson

afulkerson

    MI Citizen Corps Vol of Year

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,757 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:45 AM

The HR2-100 must be connected to a router for MRV with DECA to work. This is a known issue. Here's a snippet from the tech bulletin that went out on 5/12/10. If anyones tech is having issues, have them or their supervisors refer to the 5/12/10 tech bulletin and the known issues page for the HD DVRs.

The information is out there, they just have to read it.

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1274189578


I have a HR20-100 working with mrv and there is no connection back to the router. I have two HR24-500's and one h24-100 and one HR20-100 and they all work with MRV and DECA.

I do want the network connection for VOD and apps and they are supposed to be here this morning to install a DECA and PI and hook it up to my newwork.

#32 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:52 AM

I have a HR20-100 working with mrv and there is no connection back to the router. I have two HR24-500's and one h24-100 and one HR20-100 and they all work with MRV and DECA.

I do want the network connection for VOD and apps and they are supposed to be here this morning to install a DECA and PI and hook it up to my newwork.

"I'd say" you got lucky with your HR20-100.
Maybe not all have this problem, but it may be "many" do.

Part of the DECA install is to install the DECA to router bridge.
A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 08:00 AM

"I'd say" you got lucky with your HR20-100.
Maybe not all have this problem, but it may be "many" do.

Part of the DECA install is to install the DECA to router bridge.


If it's ordered.

I have a feeling many CSRs are not asking the customer if they have broadband internet and/or the customer is not asking/saying they have broadband internet.

Thus, work orders being 1 short on the DECA count.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 08:02 AM

If it's ordered.

I have a feeling many CSRs are not asking the customer if they have broadband internet and/or the customer is not asking/saying they have broadband internet.

Thus, work orders being 1 short on the DECA count.

"And one PI short".
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,932 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 10:08 AM

I have a HR20-100 working with mrv and there is no connection back to the router. I have two HR24-500's and one h24-100 and one HR20-100 and they all work with MRV and DECA.

I do want the network connection for VOD and apps and they are supposed to be here this morning to install a DECA and PI and hook it up to my newwork.


Are you using Automatic setup or static setup for your IPs? I'm guessing that the problem is either that automatic doesn't work at all ** OR ** that the HR20-100s are always returning the same link local IP address meaning that folks with a single HR20-100 may work just fine, but folks with multiple HR20-100s are broken.

A workaround may simply be to use static IPs when an HR20-100 is part of the system.

Boy, the HundredNation just isn't what it used to be.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#36 OFFLINE   afulkerson

afulkerson

    MI Citizen Corps Vol of Year

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,757 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 18 May 2010 - 08:24 PM

Are you using Automatic setup or static setup for your IPs? I'm guessing that the problem is either that automatic doesn't work at all ** OR ** that the HR20-100s are always returning the same link local IP address meaning that folks with a single HR20-100 may work just fine, but folks with multiple HR20-100s are broken.

A workaround may simply be to use static IPs when an HR20-100 is part of the system.

Boy, the HundredNation just isn't what it used to be.


I am using automatic setup.

The tech got here this afternoon and we installed the deca and pi and all the systems came up and ran on the internet. The tech was here less than 30 mins.

I expected that I would get the router bridge installed with the DECA install but the orignal installer said he did not have another DECA and PI and would not install if he did because it was not on the orignal work order. I guess the csr did not put that in the order.

#37 OFFLINE   vetrev

vetrev

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2007

Posted 18 May 2010 - 10:18 PM

FWIW, plan B is the current and the only supported setup by DirecTv.

I used Plan B on my HR20-100 and it worked perfectly. One thing we did find out, however, was to make sure the power pass is on the correct side, the DECA side. Perhaps that should be highlighted in red or something.

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 10:26 PM

I used Plan B on my HR20-100 and it worked perfectly. One thing we did find out, however, was to make sure the power pass is on the correct side, the DECA side. Perhaps that should be highlighted in red or something.

If you used "plan B", the power passing side makes NO difference because there is NO DC. The DECA is getting the power straight from the SAT #2 input.
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   kpkingdon

kpkingdon

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Aug 08, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 08:48 AM

I am working with a DirecTV Installer right now and can agree that the whole issue of connecting to the router with the additonal "broadband DECA" is not clear to CSRs or in the video training that installers are receiving. The installation instructions that the tech received in yesterday's training implies that the additional DECA is not reuired for MRV, only for MEDIASHARE and On DEMAND. I will soon know as he is nearing completion of inserting the DECA adapters (with Band Stop and Splitter on 4 HR20s) on the DVRs. While he has plenty of DECAs and one DECA power supply with him, he lacks any diagram or knowledge how the "Broadband DECA" that hooks to the router via standard ethernet cablethen connects to the system. I.E. which coax connector should connect (presumably) back to the SWM and which connects to the power supply? Does anybody have that diagram? There is an obvious logical answer but logic and power supplies do not always mix properly.

KP
DirecTV since 1997


#40 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 08:54 AM

I am working with a DirecTV Installer right now and can agree that the whole issue of connecting to the router with the additonal "broadband DECA" is not clear to CSRs or in the video training that installers are receiving. The installation instructions that the tech received in yesterday's training implies that the additional DECA is not reuired for MRV, only for MEDIASHARE and On DEMAND. I will soon know as he is nearing completion of inserting the DECA adapters (with Band Stop and Splitter on 4 HR20s) on the DVRs. While he has plenty of DECAs and one DECA power supply with him, he lacks any diagram or knowledge how the "Broadband DECA" that hooks to the router via standard ethernet cablethen connects to the system. I.E. which coax connector should connect (presumably) back to the SWM and which connects to the power supply? Does anybody have that diagram? There is an obvious logical answer but logic and power supplies do not always mix properly.

The DECA to broadband should be fairly easy:
Connect the white pigtail to a 18 or 21 volt PI. Connect the other end to a splitter/coax feed. Connect the ethernet cable to your router.
The need for this is more important with HR20-100 because of the DHCP that the router does for all the network settings on the receivers.
A.K.A VOS

#41 OFFLINE   kpkingdon

kpkingdon

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Aug 08, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 09:13 AM

Installer has bandstop filter in front of the swm, then swm to splitter. Is that the splitter the additional DECA is connected to? Thanks!

KP
DirecTV since 1997


#42 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 09:15 AM

Installer has bandstop filter in front of the swm, then swm to splitter. Is that the splitter the additional DECA is connected to? Thanks!

SWiM->bandstop-->splitter---> DECA & receiver DECA
A.K.A VOS

#43 OFFLINE   GordonT

GordonT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 11:20 AM

I have 2 HR20-100's and an H24. The installers have not been able to get both HR20's doing mRV at the same time. It seems that the first one that comes in can do MRV (i.e. be seen by the H24) but when they try to connect the 2nd HR20, it can't be seen by the H24 or the other HR20.

They have tried both variations of the "trick" to connect to both Sat 1 and Sat 2 (with and without the BSF's). They have also tried substituting a green splitter (SWM splitter) for the regular splitter.

There is also some weirdness with the second HR20 showing up twice in my router's active DHCP list. The "duplicate" entry has the same MAC address but with 1 added to it:
MAC IP address
00:18:9B:F0:25:10 192.168.1.103
00:18:9B:F0:25:11 192.168.1.107


Has anyone else seen this?

TV's:
Samsung HL-R5078W
Mitsubishi VS-50805
Vizio E371VA
Satellite Dish:
Slimline-3S(SWM)
Receivers:
2 HR24-500 0x6bd
H24-100 0x66d
H21-100 0x466d


#44 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 May 2010 - 11:27 AM

I have 2 HR20-100's and an H24. The installers have not been able to get both HR20's doing mRV at the same time. It seems that the first one that comes in can do MRV (i.e. be seen by the H24) but when they try to connect the 2nd HR20, it can't be seen by the H24 or the other HR20.

They have tried both variations of the "trick" to connect to both Sat 1 and Sat 2 (with and without the BSF's). They have also tried substituting a green splitter (SWM splitter) for the regular splitter.

There is also some weirdness with the second HR20 showing up twice in my router's active DHCP list. The "duplicate" entry has the same MAC address but with 1 added to it:
MAC IP address
00:18:9B:F0:25:10 192.168.1.103
00:18:9B:F0:25:11 192.168.1.107


Has anyone else seen this?

Try resetting your router.
Then have each HR20 reset to default network settings and see how they come up after you "connect now".
A.K.A VOS

#45 OFFLINE   GordonT

GordonT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 04:46 PM

Try resetting your router.
Then have each HR20 reset to default network settings and see how they come up after you "connect now".


I reset the router, but by that point the 2 techs and their supervisor (that's right, I had 3 Directv trucks parked in front of my house for at at least 2 hours) had decided to give up on getting both of my Hr20-100's MRV'ing at the same time. They called their experts to ask essentially the same question I asked in this thread and did not get any helpful advice.

At that point, they asked me if I wanted to swap one of my HR20's for an HR24. Since I have only had one of them for 2 months or so (replaced my dead HR10) and it didn't have a great deal of recordings on it yet, the decision was a no-brainer. They installed the HR24 and as soon as it came up, it joined the other HR20 and the H24 they had installed to replace my H20 in one big happy MRV family.

One other thing that I found out after the fact, and I don't know if it's relevant. Originally, they had the PI for the SWM hooked up between the SWM and the DECA for the HR20 in my family room. They ended up moving it into the guest bedroom on the coax that goes to a D12 receiver. The way I discovered this is sort of sad and funny at the same time. About an hour after everything was working I started getting "searching for satellite' on all 4 receivers. I called D*, who called the installers, who called me.The guy asked me if I had turned any light switches off after I left, and after I said "What?", he told me that they had moved the PI because they thought it might be causing a problem where it was (adjacent to the DECA in the family room). Unfortunately, one of the installers unplugged the floor lamp in the guest bedroom and plugged the PI power cord into that outlet. Well that outlet is controlled by a wall switch! So when I turned off the wall switch, the PI lost power which resulted in the 771's. Once the PI was plugged into a more permanent source of power, everything came back online immediately.

I don't think them moving the PI had anything to do with the problem getting fixed, but I could be wrong (couldn't get a good chronology from them). The fact that I got an HR24 out of it sort of tempered my curiosity a bit :hurah:

But I'm still curious enough to see if there are any other reports of
HR20-100's not being able to co-exist in an MRV/DECA cloud.

TV's:
Samsung HL-R5078W
Mitsubishi VS-50805
Vizio E371VA
Satellite Dish:
Slimline-3S(SWM)
Receivers:
2 HR24-500 0x6bd
H24-100 0x66d
H21-100 0x466d


#46 OFFLINE   gpauljr

gpauljr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 10:34 PM

Had MRV installation Wednesday. Existing 5 DVR's and 2 receivers. Mixed types. One HR 20-700 started " searching for signal" and they couldn't get the two HR 20-100's to work. Came back yesterday and replaced the failing HR 20-700 and two HR 20-100's with HR 24-500's. I also added a new DVR and they supplied an HR 24-500. Everything works well. Sure wish you could transfer external drives. Would make sense if you could transfer them within your own system.

#47 OFFLINE   jagrim

jagrim

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,905 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 09:27 AM

Have installers here now so I need a quick response

In hooking up an HR20-100 to DECA and broadband, what is the recommended hook up?

#48 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 09:37 AM

Have installers here now so I need a quick response

In hooking up an HR20-100 to DECA and broadband, what is the recommended hook up?

The bottom image in Post #1.
A.K.A VOS

#49 OFFLINE   Smuuth

Smuuth

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,381 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2005

Posted 21 May 2010 - 09:38 AM

Have installers here now so I need a quick response

In hooking up an HR20-100 to DECA and broadband, what is the recommended hook up?


See the diagrams in the first post of this thread. The DIRECTV preferred method is the lower drawing.
Eschew Obfuscation!


Patriot Guard Riders

#50 OFFLINE   jagrim

jagrim

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,905 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 09:45 AM

See the diagrams in the first post of this thread. The DIRECTV preferred method is the lower drawing.


But that only shows how to hook up to the DECA cloud. How do you make the connection to the router?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...