Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Connecting DECA to the HR20-100


  • Please log in to reply
118 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Smuuth

Smuuth

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,362 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2005

Posted 21 May 2010 - 09:50 AM

But that only shows how to hook up to the DECA cloud. How do you make the connection to the router?

See instructions by VOS in post # 40 of this thread.

You use a separate DECA with its own PI for connecting your entire DECA cloud to the internet.
Eschew Obfuscation!


Patriot Guard Riders

#52 OFFLINE   jagrim

jagrim

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,886 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:00 AM

What do you attach to the splitter?

#53 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:15 AM

What do you attach to the splitter?

post 2 or 3 from here: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=177308
A.K.A VOS

#54 OFFLINE   jagrim

jagrim

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,886 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:30 AM

doesn't show any pictures

#55 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:35 AM

doesn't show any pictures

http://www.dbstalk.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=22058&stc=1&d=1273935586

or with this PI:
http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1274108114
A.K.A VOS

#56 OFFLINE   afulkerson

afulkerson

    MI Citizen Corps Vol of Year

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,745 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:35 AM

doesn't show any pictures


Scroll down in the link and there are pictures, at least for me there is.

#57 OFFLINE   Mark_M

Mark_M

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:44 AM

All receiver but the HR20-100, have the DECA connected to SAT #1 and the network jack.



I was simply wanting MRV turned back on from the beta period when I called D*, but was told I'd have to have the DECA Whole House Upgrade. From reading the other threads I know I could still get the unsupported version, but finally agreed to have D* do the upgrade because they offered to swap out my HR10-250 for a newer model which I have been wanting to do for awhile anyway.

Thanks for the drawings. I am not that familiar with DECA & SWM. I asked D* if I needed to get Ethernet to each of the three receivers myself and was told that the DECA would have a connection back to my router. How does that look? - is it one coax with adapter to the router to run the network to all three receivers or is it something else? Is there a drawing of the big picture somewhere I could look at? My install is next Friday, so I am trying to understand how much work the installer has to do to make all of this work.
Mark
HR20-700
HR20-100
HR24-100
Toshiba 42H81
D* customer since 1996

#58 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 10:53 AM

I was simply wanting MRV turned back on from the beta period when I called D*, but was told I'd have to have the DECA Whole House Upgrade. From reading the other threads I know I could still get the unsupported version, but finally agreed to have D* do the upgrade because they offered to swap out my HR10-250 for a newer model which I have been wanting to do for awhile anyway.

Thanks for the drawings. I am not that familiar with DECA & SWM. I asked D* if I needed to get Ethernet to each of the three receivers myself and was told that the DECA would have a connection back to my router. How does that look? - is it one coax with adapter to the router to run the network to all three receivers or is it something else? Is there a drawing of the big picture somewhere I could look at? My install is next Friday, so I am trying to understand how much work the installer has to do to make all of this work.

Maybe this will help
Posted Image
A.K.A VOS

#59 OFFLINE   Mark_M

Mark_M

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 11:05 AM

Maybe this will help


Thanks - that helps.

Another question. I have the older dish (sidecar - not slimline). Does this dish or LNBs get replaced for SWiM?
Mark
HR20-700
HR20-100
HR24-100
Toshiba 42H81
D* customer since 1996

#60 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 May 2010 - 11:09 AM

Thanks - that helps.

Another question. I have the older dish (sidecar - not slimline). Does this dish or LNBs get replaced for SWiM?

Dish because the AT-9 is normally replace with any service call.
A.K.A VOS

#61 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,699 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 May 2010 - 09:45 AM

Don't you think a note should be posted though for the hookup diagrams on page 1 that if "Plan-B" (the official DirecTV method) is used the splitter need not have a power-pass on one leg?

Or a least I don't see any reason for it.

#62 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 May 2010 - 09:48 AM

Don't you think a note should be posted though for the hookup diagrams on page 1 that if "Plan-B" (the official DirecTV method) the splitter need not have a power-pass on one leg?

Or a least I don't see any reason for it.

There isn't a need for it, but that would be the most common splitter the installer would have.
A.K.A VOS

#63 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 24 May 2010 - 09:52 AM

Post 1 updated to reflect that the R22 does not meet the requirements of HD receivers for the WHDVRS. Also moved the HR20-100 onto its own line.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#64 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 May 2010 - 10:10 AM

Post 1 updated to reflect that the R22 does not meet the requirements of HD receivers for the WHDVRS. Also moved the HR20-100 onto its own line.

Of this thread:http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=175094
A.K.A VOS

#65 OFFLINE   kevin o

kevin o

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2006

Posted 24 May 2010 - 03:14 PM

Can anyone tell me exactly what splitter I need? Do you think I can get one locally or will I need to order online.

Thanks,

Kevin
Kevin O

HR20-700
HR21-700

#66 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 May 2010 - 03:24 PM

Can anyone tell me exactly what splitter I need? Do you think I can get one locally or will I need to order online.

Thanks,

Kevin

http://www.solidsign... Splitters&sku=
A.K.A VOS

#67 OFFLINE   R8ders2K

R8ders2K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 465 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 24 May 2010 - 06:37 PM

Well, FWIW, the Skywalker splitters from SolidSignal also work for my SWM8, HR20, HR23, and 3 H20s and my hardwired Ethernet network.

:D

Click this link for specifics on my setup. SWM 16 installed.

Setup Apple AirPort Extreme #1 for DIRECTV Network Services.

Setup Apple AirPort Extreme #2 for static IP addresses on your home network.

 

 

 

 

 

 


#68 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:20 PM

http://www.dbstalk.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=22058&stc=1&d=1273935586


Can I just do this and plug it into an HR20-100 ethernet port instead of a router for hooking the HR20 into the cloud?

The BSF, splitter, and shipping is almost $20 from solid signal and I can get another PI for less than 10.

#69 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:28 PM

Can I just do this and plug it into an HR20-100 ethernet port instead of a router for hooking the HR20 into the cloud?

The BSF, splitter, and shipping is almost $20 from solid signal and I can get another PI for less than 10.

Not really, because without the DECA filtering out its signal the SAT input is going to be hit with the high level signal, which is why the bandstop filter is needed/used.
If you can't get or don't want to get the filter, you could try the "plan A" where the splitter is between the DECA and the HR20-100. While this isn't "now" the recommended way, it was before and the DECA stops the signal like the filter does.

Looking at the photo [again] "I guess" you could remove the termination on the PI and connect a cable from that connector to the SAT #1 of the HR20-100.
A.K.A VOS

#70 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:35 PM

Sorry, I have extra runs back to the SWS-8, forgot to mention that. This would have a separate run as well as the HR20 having a separate run. It would be just like the internet bridge setup.

#71 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:37 PM

Wait, I think I get it now! It is not the particular DECA adapter attached to it, it is the DECA signals in the whole system that make the HR20 have problems?

#72 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:40 PM

Wait, I think I get it now! It is not the particular DECA adapter attached to it, it is the DECA signals in the whole system that make the HR20 have problems?

Well sort of. All receivers on the SWiM, need to have the DECA Signal blocked from them. This is done either by a DECA or the filter.
A.K.A VOS

#73 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:43 PM

Ah so looks like I will just get the BSF and splitter then. I called D* and I can't get them, but solid signal has them so I will just order from there. Thanks!

Why is this anyway? Was the HR20-100 the earliest model and just created too long ago to expect something like we have today?

#74 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:47 PM

The HR20-700 was first, and it works just fine. Im guessing the -100 manufacturer took a short cut that no one caught until years later when they tried to use it, and found it wasnt working they way it should have.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#75 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 May 2010 - 12:22 AM

Im guessing the -100 manufacturer took a short cut that no one caught until years later when they tried to use it, and found it wasnt working they way it should have.

Not sure I'd agree.
Whatever they used/designed for the input switching for SWiM, wasn't able to have the software control sending DC out SAT #1 in SWiM mode, like the other receivers. Not sure they even thought they needed to do this when it was designed.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...