Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Ethernet Port on HR20-100 Enabled?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:46 PM

Hello All,

I seem to be having a problem setting up my network.

I have 4 HR20-700's and 3 HR20-100's.

I have them all hard-wired to my network; however, only the 700's "see" each other, while all the 100's say that No network DVRs found.

Are the ethernet ports on the 100's disabled. (From what I understand, only one of the ports should work).

I have plugged the ethernet cable on the top port, them plugged into the bottom one. Yet nothing is happening.

Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks for your help.
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:48 PM

Top port, and then run network setup, and choose restore defaults

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:51 PM

or reboot/restart the 100's

#4 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:57 PM

Tried the Restore Default on Network Setup and Rebooted earlier. Neither has worked.

By the way, on the 700's, when the ethernet cable is plugged into the port , an amber light goes on. Is there a similar light on the 100 signifying that a network connection has been made?
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#5 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:58 PM

Hopefully someone can answer, I dont have a -100. Thats always worked for me.
Do the 100's see the internet at all?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#6 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 12:04 AM

No, the 100's do not see the internet. It's as if Port 1 on all of them have been disabled.

That's why I was wondering if there was a light that's supposed to go on when connected, much like the 700's.
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 12:20 AM

What do they show on the info screen for networking, i.e. what IP do they think they have? Im assuming they are being plugged into the same switch/router as the 700s?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,306 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 01:03 AM

My HR20-100 is networked through the top port. It has been wireless, wired and now deca. There is no light.

#9 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 17 May 2010 - 01:49 AM

No link light?

#10 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 01:59 AM

It works now. :)

I just started resetting all the network devices (switches, router, modem). When I reset the modem, everything just worked.

Strange... Why did it only affect the 100's, which were on different switches, which did have some 700's on them, as well? :confused:
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#11 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,306 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 02:09 AM

So... press the right arrow button and try TV Apps, that should keep you frustrated for the rest of the night.

No link light?

Not on my -100.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...