Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Known Dish 6000 Bugs and Tips


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
78 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Cyclone

Cyclone

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 2,425 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2002

Posted 07 November 2003 - 04:43 PM

I updated the list to include the Remote Control codes problem.
I'm an angry gumball
Known Dish 6000 Tips and Tricks

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 07 November 2003 - 05:16 PM

While I can't pass along details to you guys about beta software specifics because of the NDA that I signed, I can tell you that the remote control codes problem is being worked on again very hard, and very quickly. And that there are Tivo users now on the beta team. And, that there's a possibility (this is coming from ME, not Dish) that it won't take "months" to get a software fix out to everyone now. I have a good reason for saying these things, but I can't tell you what the reason is, unfortunately. :D

Read into this what you will.. :)
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#53 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 07 November 2003 - 06:22 PM

Well thanks for the hope Mark.. It is good to hear that Dish is acting agressively on this one.

#54 OFFLINE   Cyclone

Cyclone

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 2,425 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2002

Posted 13 November 2003 - 04:15 PM

I added the "PSIP Program Information in guide" problem, and removed the Remote Control problem that was fixed in 7.83.
I'm an angry gumball
Known Dish 6000 Tips and Tricks

#55 OFFLINE   faiello

faiello

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2003

Posted 14 November 2003 - 07:14 AM

Thank you to Dish Network and for DBS Talk.com for fixing this remote problem. I was still very disappointed in the way Dish handled this at first, they said that they were not responsible for the problems you are having with third party components. When this problem first started with Netcomand on my Mitsubishi RPTV I called Dish and got nowhere with them, they told me to call the manufacture of my TV. I called Mitsubishi and they did not know why I was having a problem, but sent me a new remote just in case it was a defective remote. The next time I called Dish CSR, my call was for them just to relay this problem to the engineering department, and they said that there was no way for them to do that. So my only other resources were DBStalk.com and satelliteguy.com. Again thanks for forcing Dish to fix this problem.

#56 OFFLINE   Frank Z

Frank Z

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 301 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2002

Posted 16 November 2003 - 08:23 PM

Ran into a little problem today while watching a local digital broadcast. Every now and then I would lose the audio. Selecting "Guide" on my remote and then canceling to return to the station I was watching got the sound back. Anyone else ever have this happen?

Anyone know why the HDPPV channel isn't on the guide anymore? Did I miss a major announcement regarding Dish dropping the HDPPV channel?
We will never forget!:flag:

#57 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,174 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 November 2003 - 08:57 PM

Anyone know why the HDPPV channel isn't on the guide anymore? Did I miss a major announcement regarding Dish dropping the HDPPV channel?


The FCC gave the transponder that dish was using to VOOM, The HDPPV channel should be back after wednesday when Discovery HD is removed from 61.5
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#58 OFFLINE   acousticbiker

acousticbiker

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2003

Posted 23 November 2003 - 04:19 PM

I just got the 6000 and have 3 questions:

1. Regarding fan noise: is the fan supposed to stay on even when the receiver powered off or do I have a defective unit?

2. My local channels only display in the 8200 channel range and not the convenient 2,4,6,7,9, etc. that appear on my 508. Is there a way to have the 6000 display local channels in the more convenient channel range?

3. When I "Add DTV Channel" and the "Edit Name", the name doesn't show up at all on the program guide. Am I missing something here?

Thanks for any help with these questions.

#59 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,201 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 23 November 2003 - 05:07 PM

I just got the 6000 and have 3 questions:

1. Regarding fan noise: is the fan supposed to stay on even when the receiver powered off or do I have a defective unit?

2. My local channels only display in the 8200 channel range and not the convenient 2,4,6,7,9, etc. that appear on my 508. Is there a way to have the 6000 display local channels in the more convenient channel range?

3. When I "Add DTV Channel" and the "Edit Name", the name doesn't show up at all on the program guide. Am I missing something here?

Thanks for any help with these questions.


#1, The fans always on in my 6K

#2, Nope

#3, The station name that I enter shows up if you display the full guide, but in the channel banner display (the small box that overlays the top of the screen when you switch channels) it only shows whatever the station send out in the PSIP stream, at least on my 6K

#60 OFFLINE   Bobby94928

Bobby94928

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 993 posts
Joined: May 12, 2003

Posted 23 November 2003 - 05:07 PM

I just got the 6000 and have 3 questions:

1. Regarding fan noise: is the fan supposed to stay on even when the receiver powered off or do I have a defective unit?

2. My local channels only display in the 8200 channel range and not the convenient 2,4,6,7,9, etc. that appear on my 508. Is there a way to have the 6000 display local channels in the more convenient channel range?

3. When I "Add DTV Channel" and the "Edit Name", the name doesn't show up at all on the program guide. Am I missing something here?

Thanks for any help with these questions.


1. Your unit is not defective, the fan always runs as long as the 6000 has electrical current.

2. There is not enough memory in the 6000 to support channel mapping. The 8200's are your only choice. You will get used to it.

3. I don't even do the Edit Name portion. The 6000 will display whatever your local station puts in the PSIP information anyway.
Bobby C

#61 OFFLINE   chelsea

chelsea

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 199 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 25 November 2003 - 02:48 PM

I've have a new problem that happened for the 2nd time today.

When I'm scrolling up/down with the remote, the 6000 power's off, then I'm
stuck waiting for acquiring satellite signal please wait, to get back on.

Also I've noticed very often only when I go to turn the 6000 on by pushing the
power button, it malfunctions & goes straight into acquiring satellite signal
please wait. If I use the remote to turn on the 6000, no problems always
comes on immediatly. I do notice if I don't hit the button perfectly dead center,
it will always malfunction once again to acquiring sat signal please wait.

#62 OFFLINE   davhol

davhol

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:17 PM

Regarding channel mapping... how are you (or how is the box) going to distinguish between a remapped Dish-broadcast "local" signal (whose "real" channel number is in the 8xxx range) and a OTA signal? You might say, "OH! I only will add DTV stations!" But the next guy will want (and DEMAND) to add his OTA analog stations as well as receive the Dish-broadcast "locals." The answer to this "problem" is that the 811 will probably not have the ability to remap locals as it will have a built-in 8VSB (off the air) tuner module that will receive the OTA locals. Sorry, but you can't have it both ways.

#63 OFFLINE   davhol

davhol

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:24 PM

Chelsea, are you describing a "reboot" situation when you power-off using the on-chassis power button? If so, this is a problem with the firmware on the box that Dish (so far) refuses to acknowlege or fix. I reported this bug over a year ago (v 7.76?) and they even swapped out my 6000 with a different one and it happens on all 6000s I've had. As for the "acquiring satellite signal" when you've been on an OTA channel for a period of time, the "problem" is that the receiver is not a "multi-tasking" receiver. The EPG data expires (i.e. it is "time sensitive"). When it does expire, if you're tuned to a satellite channel, it can go to the satellite and get up-to-date information. If, however, you're tuned to an OTA channel, the receiver is "stuck" on OTA and the EPG data will expire. One hopes that the 811/921 will not have similar "issues." But this is a known limitation on the architecture of the Model 6000 receiver. The "trick" is to NEVER push the guide button while on an OTA channel. Learn to ALWAYS use the "browse" button to get to a satellite channel, tune to it and THEN press the guide button. Yeah, this is a pain, but the only work-around for us today.

#64 OFFLINE   meatman

meatman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 25 November 2003 - 09:34 PM

help my 6000 will change color while watching hdnet movies this is the only channel this does it on. is my 6000 screwed or cables or tv or what? discovey hd looks great also hdnet and espn .
the truth is out there!

#65 OFFLINE   tahoerob

tahoerob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2003

Posted 25 November 2003 - 10:26 PM

I got the jerky video on HDNet movies at 720p also. I switched my 6000 to output 1080i to my Samsung DLP, and it looks good now.


I read a tip to allow the mostly 1080i content to pass through the 6000 untouched & let the newer circuits in the TV do the work of up\downconverting for the native TV resolution. It seems to work better that way for my Sony GW 50XBR800 LCD RPTV.

Robert

#66 Guest_JJJJJ_*

Guest_JJJJJ_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 25 November 2003 - 11:10 PM

I've have a new problem that happened for the 2nd time today.

When I'm scrolling up/down with the remote, the 6000 power's off, then I'm
stuck waiting for acquiring satellite signal please wait, to get back on.

Also I've noticed very often only when I go to turn the 6000 on by pushing the
power button, it malfunctions & goes straight into acquiring satellite signal
please wait. If I use the remote to turn on the 6000, no problems always
comes on immediatly. I do notice if I don't hit the button perfectly dead center,
it will always malfunction once again to acquiring sat signal please wait.


I too have this problem, also if I go into the menu and hit the timer function, the reciever locks up and then reboots. I wonder if they will ever fix it from the sound of things

#67 OFFLINE   factory

factory

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2002

Posted 26 November 2003 - 09:46 PM

I read a tip to allow the mostly 1080i content to pass through the 6000 untouched & let the newer circuits in the TV do the work of up\downconverting for the native TV resolution. It seems to work better that way for my Sony GW 50XBR800 LCD RPTV.

Robert


Well, what is the tip (or did I miss something?) ?

#68 OFFLINE   tahoerob

tahoerob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2003

Posted 27 November 2003 - 07:46 AM

Well, what is the tip (or did I miss something?) ?


The tip is to NOT change the 6000 to 720p but to leave it set at 1080i!!
Let the TV do any required up\downcoversion.

Robert

#69 OFFLINE   JMikeF

JMikeF

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: May 02, 2003

Posted 28 November 2003 - 09:34 AM

Well, what is the tip (or did I miss something?) ?

I agree, leave Dish 6000 at 1080i.
I have a 720p front projector, and the projector deinterlaces and scales far better than the 6000 - even for ABC/ESPN 720p HD!

#70 OFFLINE   meatman

meatman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 28 November 2003 - 07:43 PM

my 6000, the color will darken and brightem on hdnet movie why and can i stop it?
the truth is out there!

#71 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 28 November 2003 - 10:29 PM

Actually what is being said makes no sense. Assuming your TV has better circuitry then the DISH 6000:

If the DISH conversion between 720p/1080i is bad, then you should be setting your 6000 to

720p if watching a channel such as ESPN-hd or ABC. Then if your set does native 720P no conversion is necessary. If your set is really 1080i your sets newer circuit whould do the conversion to 1080i better then the the 6000.

Similarly set it to 1080i for those stations broadcasting 1080i, e.g. CBS,NBC,HBO-HD,Showtime-HD,Discovery-hd, and most HDNET. Then if your set does real 1080i no conversion is necessary. If your set does 720P then the TV does the conversion.

However people seem to be saying they see the best results if dish 6000 is left at 1080i.

#72 OFFLINE   JMikeF

JMikeF

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: May 02, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 06:12 AM

From all of my observations, the the way the 6000 displays broadcast 720p at 720p resolution is flawed - the picture seems soft.

Frankly, the 6000 is such a clunker, I'm grateful to get a decent picture at all.

#73 OFFLINE   jdolby

jdolby

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 07:38 PM

My 6000u locals are on channels 8000 and up versus 4, 5, 7, 9 etc. My 2700 was updated 4 weeks ago to the newer local channels. How come the the 7.83 update didn't change to the newer local channel numbers?

Thanks
JD

#74 OFFLINE   Bobby94928

Bobby94928

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 993 posts
Joined: May 12, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 07:51 PM

My 6000u locals are on channels 8000 and up versus 4, 5, 7, 9 etc. My 2700 was updated 4 weeks ago to the newer local channels. How come the the 7.83 update didn't change to the newer local channel numbers?

Thanks
JD


Because the 6000 doesn't have enough memory in it to channel map.
Bobby C

#75 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,174 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 29 November 2003 - 08:10 PM

Because the 6000 doesn't have enough memory in it to channel map.


It's NOT because of memory....

The 6000 has an OTA tuner built in. (yes, its optional) so you get your locals on the 'lower" numbers if you use the tuner.

It will be the same on the 811 & 921 - satellite locals in the 8000's, OTA on actual number.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...