Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Known Dish 6000 Bugs and Tips


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
78 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   chelsea

chelsea

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 197 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 25 November 2003 - 02:48 PM

I've have a new problem that happened for the 2nd time today.

When I'm scrolling up/down with the remote, the 6000 power's off, then I'm
stuck waiting for acquiring satellite signal please wait, to get back on.

Also I've noticed very often only when I go to turn the 6000 on by pushing the
power button, it malfunctions & goes straight into acquiring satellite signal
please wait. If I use the remote to turn on the 6000, no problems always
comes on immediatly. I do notice if I don't hit the button perfectly dead center,
it will always malfunction once again to acquiring sat signal please wait.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#62 OFFLINE   davhol

davhol

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:17 PM

Regarding channel mapping... how are you (or how is the box) going to distinguish between a remapped Dish-broadcast "local" signal (whose "real" channel number is in the 8xxx range) and a OTA signal? You might say, "OH! I only will add DTV stations!" But the next guy will want (and DEMAND) to add his OTA analog stations as well as receive the Dish-broadcast "locals." The answer to this "problem" is that the 811 will probably not have the ability to remap locals as it will have a built-in 8VSB (off the air) tuner module that will receive the OTA locals. Sorry, but you can't have it both ways.

#63 OFFLINE   davhol

davhol

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:24 PM

Chelsea, are you describing a "reboot" situation when you power-off using the on-chassis power button? If so, this is a problem with the firmware on the box that Dish (so far) refuses to acknowlege or fix. I reported this bug over a year ago (v 7.76?) and they even swapped out my 6000 with a different one and it happens on all 6000s I've had. As for the "acquiring satellite signal" when you've been on an OTA channel for a period of time, the "problem" is that the receiver is not a "multi-tasking" receiver. The EPG data expires (i.e. it is "time sensitive"). When it does expire, if you're tuned to a satellite channel, it can go to the satellite and get up-to-date information. If, however, you're tuned to an OTA channel, the receiver is "stuck" on OTA and the EPG data will expire. One hopes that the 811/921 will not have similar "issues." But this is a known limitation on the architecture of the Model 6000 receiver. The "trick" is to NEVER push the guide button while on an OTA channel. Learn to ALWAYS use the "browse" button to get to a satellite channel, tune to it and THEN press the guide button. Yeah, this is a pain, but the only work-around for us today.

#64 OFFLINE   meatman

meatman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 25 November 2003 - 09:34 PM

help my 6000 will change color while watching hdnet movies this is the only channel this does it on. is my 6000 screwed or cables or tv or what? discovey hd looks great also hdnet and espn .
the truth is out there!

#65 OFFLINE   tahoerob

tahoerob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2003

Posted 25 November 2003 - 10:26 PM

I got the jerky video on HDNet movies at 720p also. I switched my 6000 to output 1080i to my Samsung DLP, and it looks good now.


I read a tip to allow the mostly 1080i content to pass through the 6000 untouched & let the newer circuits in the TV do the work of up\downconverting for the native TV resolution. It seems to work better that way for my Sony GW 50XBR800 LCD RPTV.

Robert

#66 Guest_JJJJJ_*

Guest_JJJJJ_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 25 November 2003 - 11:10 PM

I've have a new problem that happened for the 2nd time today.

When I'm scrolling up/down with the remote, the 6000 power's off, then I'm
stuck waiting for acquiring satellite signal please wait, to get back on.

Also I've noticed very often only when I go to turn the 6000 on by pushing the
power button, it malfunctions & goes straight into acquiring satellite signal
please wait. If I use the remote to turn on the 6000, no problems always
comes on immediatly. I do notice if I don't hit the button perfectly dead center,
it will always malfunction once again to acquiring sat signal please wait.


I too have this problem, also if I go into the menu and hit the timer function, the reciever locks up and then reboots. I wonder if they will ever fix it from the sound of things

#67 OFFLINE   factory

factory

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2002

Posted 26 November 2003 - 09:46 PM

I read a tip to allow the mostly 1080i content to pass through the 6000 untouched & let the newer circuits in the TV do the work of up\downconverting for the native TV resolution. It seems to work better that way for my Sony GW 50XBR800 LCD RPTV.

Robert


Well, what is the tip (or did I miss something?) ?

#68 OFFLINE   tahoerob

tahoerob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2003

Posted 27 November 2003 - 07:46 AM

Well, what is the tip (or did I miss something?) ?


The tip is to NOT change the 6000 to 720p but to leave it set at 1080i!!
Let the TV do any required up\downcoversion.

Robert

#69 OFFLINE   JMikeF

JMikeF

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: May 02, 2003

Posted 28 November 2003 - 09:34 AM

Well, what is the tip (or did I miss something?) ?

I agree, leave Dish 6000 at 1080i.
I have a 720p front projector, and the projector deinterlaces and scales far better than the 6000 - even for ABC/ESPN 720p HD!

#70 OFFLINE   meatman

meatman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 28 November 2003 - 07:43 PM

my 6000, the color will darken and brightem on hdnet movie why and can i stop it?
the truth is out there!

#71 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 28 November 2003 - 10:29 PM

Actually what is being said makes no sense. Assuming your TV has better circuitry then the DISH 6000:

If the DISH conversion between 720p/1080i is bad, then you should be setting your 6000 to

720p if watching a channel such as ESPN-hd or ABC. Then if your set does native 720P no conversion is necessary. If your set is really 1080i your sets newer circuit whould do the conversion to 1080i better then the the 6000.

Similarly set it to 1080i for those stations broadcasting 1080i, e.g. CBS,NBC,HBO-HD,Showtime-HD,Discovery-hd, and most HDNET. Then if your set does real 1080i no conversion is necessary. If your set does 720P then the TV does the conversion.

However people seem to be saying they see the best results if dish 6000 is left at 1080i.

#72 OFFLINE   JMikeF

JMikeF

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: May 02, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 06:12 AM

From all of my observations, the the way the 6000 displays broadcast 720p at 720p resolution is flawed - the picture seems soft.

Frankly, the 6000 is such a clunker, I'm grateful to get a decent picture at all.

#73 OFFLINE   jdolby

jdolby

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 07:38 PM

My 6000u locals are on channels 8000 and up versus 4, 5, 7, 9 etc. My 2700 was updated 4 weeks ago to the newer local channels. How come the the 7.83 update didn't change to the newer local channel numbers?

Thanks
JD

#74 OFFLINE   Bobby94928

Bobby94928

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 993 posts
Joined: May 12, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 07:51 PM

My 6000u locals are on channels 8000 and up versus 4, 5, 7, 9 etc. My 2700 was updated 4 weeks ago to the newer local channels. How come the the 7.83 update didn't change to the newer local channel numbers?

Thanks
JD


Because the 6000 doesn't have enough memory in it to channel map.
Bobby C

#75 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,143 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 29 November 2003 - 08:10 PM

Because the 6000 doesn't have enough memory in it to channel map.


It's NOT because of memory....

The 6000 has an OTA tuner built in. (yes, its optional) so you get your locals on the 'lower" numbers if you use the tuner.

It will be the same on the 811 & 921 - satellite locals in the 8000's, OTA on actual number.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#76 OFFLINE   Bobby94928

Bobby94928

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 993 posts
Joined: May 12, 2003

Posted 29 November 2003 - 11:35 PM

It's NOT because of memory....

The 6000 has an OTA tuner built in. (yes, its optional) so you get your locals on the 'lower" numbers if you use the tuner.

It will be the same on the 811 & 921 - satellite locals in the 8000's, OTA on actual number.


When I inquired with DishNetwork some time back, that is what they told me.

OTA channels from the 8VSB module all begin with "0" such as 007-0 for Analog 7 and 007-1 for Digital 7. They could still channel map channel 7 for satellite 7 if there wasn't a problem, like memory. There has to be a way to differentiate satellite from OTA, maybe that's the way they are doing it.
Bobby C

#77 OFFLINE   Foxbat

Foxbat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 207 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2003

Posted 10 March 2004 - 09:05 PM

I know this thread has been around for a long time, but here's one "feature" I found years ago on the 6000 that has never been fixed:

Using the remote, power off your 6000
Press the "Sys Info" button. You should see your 6000's System Information screen.
Now, press the "SD/HD" button twice.

You should now see whatever channel you were previously watching, but with no LEDs lit on the 6000. Home Theater mode! The 6000 responds to all your remote control inputs like it was on.

#78 OFFLINE   Moonstone

Moonstone

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: May 21, 2004

Posted 21 May 2004 - 11:12 AM

Quote

If you'd like to replace the fan. You can get a 40mm x 10mm quiet fan, but any tampering with the fan will void any warrenty coverage that you may have.

Quote Off

There are a lot of fans available on that page with different kinds of connectors. There's also another page on this site for "quiet fans". Can anyone please help me out with exactly the best fan to use from this source? I need quiet! Help me out.

Karla

#79 OFFLINE   Cyclone

Cyclone

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 2,425 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2002

Posted 07 September 2004 - 11:49 AM

I have updated the list to include a new issues that has appeared this month. The model 6000 acts up on HD channels if you haven't upgraded to the Yellow Smart Card.

I also didn't see Foxbat's posted trick. I'll confirm this when I get home and added to the list. Home Theater mode, cool.
I'm an angry gumball
Known Dish 6000 Tips and Tricks




spam firewall