Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Alternate DECA Configuration


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:24 PM

MY DECA install was done yesterday and it works great. All source-destination combos are smooth and non-jittery and On Demand downloads to both DVRs are good. However I noticed that my install differs quite a bit from what is shown on this group. I'm attaching a jpg for anyone interested and welcome comments from everyone. Again this configuration works great and the Multiswitch, splitter, filter and PI are not overheating so unless I hear that I'm in dire straits I'm gonna leave well enough alone.

Attached Thumbnails

  • my_DECA.jpg

2H/1J


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,768 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:27 PM

:confused: looks like what one of my configurations was. :confused:
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:29 PM

That's a correct configuration. Only difference between you and most is the fact that you have a SWM8 vice a SWMLnb. Did you have the SWM8 prior to the MRV upgrade?
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#4 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:13 PM

That's a correct configuration. Only difference between you and most is the fact that you have a SWM8 vice a SWMLnb. Did you have the SWM8 prior to the MRV upgrade?


Yes. They used my swm8 multiswitch and PI.

I thought it looked a little strange inserting power into one of the splitter's outputs.

Edited by oldengineer, 18 May 2010 - 07:16 PM.
Added content

2H/1J


#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,768 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:33 PM

Yes. They used my swm8 multiswitch and PI.

I thought it looked a little strange inserting power into one of the splitter's outputs.

"Nope" that's the main way to power the SWM8.
"Option 2" is to send it straight into the legacy port #3.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:33 PM

Yes. They used my swm8 multiswitch and PI..


That makes sense, saves them inventory.

I thought it looked a little strange inserting power into one of the splitter's outputs.


Not at all, the splitter will have a power passing port to pass DC to the SWM8. This is a very common usage.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,768 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:37 PM

Yes. They used my swm8 multiswitch and PI.

I thought it looked a little strange inserting power into one of the splitter's outputs.


That makes sense, saves them inventory.



Not at all, the splitter will have a power passing port to pass DC to the SWM8. This is a very common usage.

Oops, "your SWM8"?

Can't use both outputs cause it needs a bandstop filter "if" it doesn't have the green sticker [denoting the filter is internal]
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:43 PM

Can't use both outputs cause it needs a bandstop filter "if" it doesn't have the green sticker [denoting the filter is internal]


Looks like the tech knew what he was doing since he included the BSF. It doesn't appear the OP has a need to utilize the SWM2 port.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,768 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:46 PM

Looks like the tech knew what he was doing since he included the BSF. It doesn't appear the OP has a need to utilize the SWM2 port.

Time for me to walk away from the computer........ good catch.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...