Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Questions about getting DECA installed


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Sandy

Sandy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 19 May 2010 - 11:41 AM

My current set up is a slimline 5 that goes into a Zinwell switch then 2 lines to a HR21 downstairs, 2 lines to a HR22 in one upstairs bedroom, and 2 lines to an R16 in another upstairs bedroom (this BR is on the opposite of the house). All coax is run on the outside of the house.

This is an old house built in 1920. The walls are full of fireblocks that make fishing wire almost impossible. The outside is steel (not aluminum) siding. When the electrical wiring was redone, they actually had to remove sheetrock in places to get the wiring run.

I can have MRV using my home network using WGA600Ns at the HR21 and HR22. I have been beta testing that and it works. I don't want to have to redo the walls to install cables.

My question is can the DECA install be done with all the cabling and switches on the outside of the house the way it is now?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,412 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 11:43 AM

My question is can the DECA install be done with all the cabling and switches on the outside of the house the way it is now?

YES!!
And it would use less of the cables.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 19 May 2010 - 11:45 AM

It sounds like you have a total of 6 tuners. You should be able to have a SWMLNB to replace your current LNB on your dish.

So yes...i don't see why you can't have DECA installed w/ no new equipment outisde that would be a concern for you.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#4 OFFLINE   Sandy

Sandy

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 210 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 19 May 2010 - 12:49 PM

Good to know, thanks guys.




spam firewall