Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Internet connect with DECA


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   AstroDad

AstroDad

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 04:36 PM

How is the whole home DVR set up connected to the network? Does there need to be a receiver or sat connection close to the router? My router is in a place where there is no access to a sat connection. Is that going to be an issue?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,163 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 04:39 PM

How is the whole home DVR set up connected to the network? Does there need to be a receiver or sat connection close to the router? My router is in a place where there is no access to a sat connection. Is that going to be an issue?

Shouldn't be.

Is there a "live" CAT5 connection near any MRV receiver? If so, you can split the co-ax coming to that receiver and install the "broadband" DECA on one leg. You'll then connect that "live" CAT5 to it.

Or, if you can run CAT5 or co-ax from the SWIM to your router, that will work as well.
/steve

#3 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 19 May 2010 - 04:43 PM

You could also use a wireless adapter to connect to the DECA used to bridge to the internet (assuming you have a wireless network currently).

I just so happen to have a couple of extra Linksys WGA600N's. ;)

#4 OFFLINE   AstroDad

AstroDad

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 05:20 PM

Shouldn't be.

Is there a "live" CAT5 connection near any MRV receiver? If so, you can split the co-ax coming to that receiver and install the "broadband" DECA on one leg. You'll then connect that "live" CAT5 to it.

Or, if you can run CAT5 or co-ax from the SWIM to your router, that will work as well.


No, I have Uverse, so the internet connection is through the phone lines. No coax for internet.

#5 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,825 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 19 May 2010 - 05:23 PM

No, I have Uverse, so the internet connection is through the phone lines. No coax for internet.


You need to have a router where you can run a cat5 cable to a DECA adapter, then the DECA adapter will insert the internet into a coax cable.
HR34-700, HR24-500, HR22-100, HR20-100, R22-100, R16

My Setup

Diagram of my Directv setup by Milkman

#6 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 19 May 2010 - 05:24 PM

No, I have Uverse, so the internet connection is through the phone lines. No coax for internet.


The coax would be to carry the internet back to the DECA cloud. If you could run a coax to your router, you could have a DECA adapter placed there and connected to your router and back to the SWM splitter via the coax run.

Or, run cat5 from the router to a place where DIRECTV coax already exists (at a splitter, receiver, etc) and place the DECA adapter there.




spam firewall