Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

NEW MRV setup issue


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jetski

jetski

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:10 PM

Need your help with new MRV
I have gotten the MRV service added threw changing my package by emailing DTV.

Both my HR23/700 are showing that they are authorized and playlist are shared on both units. But the problem I'm having is that my receivers are not seeing each other.
I've tried reseting both routers and receivers, restoring network defaults and re-runing the connection to the network. But it does not see anyother dvr on the network.

Now both units are networked together thru 2 different routers.
Don't know if that could be the issue?

So I have tried to rerun the setwork setup and still having issues.
After running the network system test all looks good. But when I go into "more system info" I do see where theres a issue on one of the units.
this is what i see on the one unit where the other has info listed

The STB services port: N/A(202)
Status: -
Audio Services Port: -

Both say they are connected to the internet when setting up
Is this a rotter issue/setting? I have reset everything......
Dont know what to try next...........

Thanks in advance
Scott

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:14 PM

Now both units are networked together thru 2 different routers.
Don't know if that could be the issue?

BINGO!

They need to be on the same subnet
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:15 PM

Two different routers?

Please explain :confused:

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#4 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:19 PM

Are you sure they're both routers? If so, this setup will dramatically complicate a home network (especially if you're a network novice.)
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#5 OFFLINE   jetski

jetski

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:23 PM

My house was not prewired properly so I have both router connected together. 1 router handles the lines upstairs and then I have another router that handles the lines for the main floor and also the basement. 1 DVR unit is on the upper floor and 1 DVR is in the basement both on different routers.

#6 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,585 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:27 PM

You should turn one router into a simple ethernet switch. The one router can connect to the switch and service all of your needs.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:28 PM

My house was not prewired properly so I have both router connected together. 1 router handles the lines upstairs and then I have another router that handles the lines for the main floor and also the basement. 1 DVR unit is on the upper floor and 1 DVR is in the basement both on different routers.

What you need to do is either reconfigure one router to only act as a switch, or replace it with a switch.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:29 PM

My house was not prewired properly so I have both router connected together. 1 router handles the lines upstairs and then I have another router that handles the lines for the main floor and also the basement. 1 DVR unit is on the upper floor and 1 DVR is in the basement both on different routers.


If these are truly routers, you need to turn one into a switch (easiest would be to simply buy a 10/100 switch).

Is one or both also a wireless access point?

#9 OFFLINE   jetski

jetski

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:30 PM

Correct to the above statment.
I have one router and one switch

#10 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:30 PM

My house was not prewired properly so I have both router connected together. 1 router handles the lines upstairs and then I have another router that handles the lines for the main floor and also the basement. 1 DVR unit is on the upper floor and 1 DVR is in the basement both on different routers.


You do not want to use two routers in such a capacity as they are segmenting your network. Replace a router with an ethernet switch, or see if you can configure a router as a switch (routing off.)
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:33 PM

Correct to the above statment.
I have one router and one switch

So each receiver shows it is connected to the network and the internet?
Now have you enabled multiroom viewing in the setup menu?
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   jetski

jetski

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:40 PM

Yes both show internet connected,
Yes, when I go into multi-room playlist is shared on both, named, and status shows MR authorized but no DVR networked. Is there something else to turn it on?

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:42 PM

Yes both show internet connected,
Yes, when I go into multi-room playlist is shared on both, named, and status shows MR authorized but no DVR networked. Is there something else to turn it on?

At this point I'd do things like:
reboot each receiver
re-run network setup
reset network defaults
reboot the router & switch.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   jetski

jetski

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 19 May 2010 - 08:50 PM

Thanks everyone.
Looks like it was a router/switch issue
Everything is now working perfect!!!!

Thanks again!!!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...