Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

MRV - question while installer here


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Eddie L.

Eddie L.

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:30 PM

Hey guys. Sorry for the quick question. My installer has gotten all of the equipment installed correctly (internet is connected to each receiver via DECAs and all indicator lights are functioning correctly), but the receivers are not "seeing" each other over MRV. Any suggestions as to why?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:31 PM

Did he go into network setup and restore defaults? Do that and make sure its getting an IP address from your router.

Add to that, the account needs to be authorized for MRV. He did get it authorized right?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:33 PM

[Deleted due to lack of reading comprehension]

#4 OFFLINE   Eddie L.

Eddie L.

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:42 PM

Did he go into network setup and restore defaults? Do that and make sure its getting an IP address from your router.

Add to that, the account needs to be authorized for MRV. He did get it authorized right?


I wasn't in on the Beta testing, and I've asked him multiple times if D* has to activate it. He keeps saying "it should already be activated". I logged into my account online, and it shows Whole Home DVR as "currently activated". Does he need to do something differently?

#5 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:45 PM

mrv setup in system setup? named and set to share playlist?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:46 PM

I wasn't in on the Beta testing, and I've asked him multiple times if D* has to activate it. He keeps saying "it should already be activated". I logged into my account online, and it shows Whole Home DVR as "currently activated". Does he need to do something differently?


Nope, if it says "currently activated" then they did it before he got there. Good there. Just have him check the info screen on each DVR and make sure its getting an IP address from your router.

Then check the menu for MULTIROOM and make sure each dvr has a name, and check the status there and see what it says.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,917 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:47 PM

I wasn't in on the Beta testing, and I've asked him multiple times if D* has to activate it. He keeps saying "it should already be activated". I logged into my account online, and it shows Whole Home DVR as "currently activated". Does he need to do something differently?


You may need to refresh services:
http://www.directv.c...thorization.jsp
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#8 OFFLINE   Eddie L.

Eddie L.

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 20 May 2010 - 09:39 PM

You may need to refresh services:
http://www.directv.c...thorization.jsp


Doug, you are a LIFE SAVER!!! The "refresh services" worked. Poor guy. It was only his 2nd DECA install. He had all of the equipment done right. Just didn't know to refresh the service.

Well, he now knows where to find his answers when he runs into something like this. Thanks for all the quick responses!




spam firewall