Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home DVR Service Information and FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
502 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,428 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 12:29 PM

I currently have a 3rd TV (SDTV) in the bedroom that I have hooked up to my (former) cable TV coax, who's source is my basement's HR20. Works great with the RF controller.

Seeing how DECA uses the "cable TV coax", would I lose use of my upstairs TV?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,929 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 06 June 2010 - 01:06 PM

Great job Grentz!

I've asked this before but really haven't received an answer for it. Do you think we'll ever see "Schedule Recordings on OTHER receivers" or "whole home recording management" added any time soon? This would really be a huge addition.

Thanks

#53 OFFLINE   greenwave

greenwave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 213 posts
Joined: Oct 23, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:46 AM

Apologies in advance if this question has already been answered elsewhere. Currently my HR20-700 is networked through a wireless access point. If I "upgrade" to the DECA package, will all of the currently networked functions -- On Demand, media share, etc. -- work through the DECA network? Or will I also have to keep the HR20 separately connected to my home network through the wireless access device?

Thanks in advance. DB
DirecTV since 2002?
Slimline DIsh
HR20-700/OTA/Networked
HR10-250

#54 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:49 AM

Apologies in advance if this question has already been answered elsewhere. Currently my HR20-700 is networked through a wireless access point. If I "upgrade" to the DECA package, will all of the currently networked functions -- On Demand, media share, etc. -- work through the DECA network? Or will I also have to keep the HR20 separately connected to my home network through the wireless access device?

Thanks in advance. DB

"The cloud" will connect all receivers and another DECA bridging to your home network gives you all of that "stuff" on the cloud.
A.K.A VOS

#55 OFFLINE   T-Hefner

T-Hefner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 129 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:59 PM

My question is, I have a HR24 and a H23... and I just got the DECA/SWM upgrade today....and the internet is on the network....now shouldnt VOD work on the H23 too ? Right now there is no "On Demand" in the menu sysem on the h23..... and in the guide I cant access the 1100 channel range.....Granted the system was just installed today..

Am I wrong? Can you not get the VOD service on the H23 if its networked with DECA/Whole Home .... ??

-Tim
Samsung 1080p 120hz LED-LCD w/ HR24-500
Samsung 1080p DLP 61" w/ H24-100

DirecTV Premier Package + HD Extra Pack + On Demand
SWMLine3 w/ Deca+MRV

#56 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 08:46 PM

My question is, I have a HR24 and a H23... and I just got the DECA/SWM upgrade today....and the internet is on the network....now shouldnt VOD work on the H23 too ? Right now there is no "On Demand" in the menu sysem on the h23..... and in the guide I cant access the 1100 channel range.....Granted the system was just installed today..

Am I wrong? Can you not get the VOD service on the H23 if its networked with DECA/Whole Home .... ??

-Tim

"H"s don't have any storage for VOD.. you can have the HR record VOD and play it back on H..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#57 OFFLINE   T-Hefner

T-Hefner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 129 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:08 PM

Yeah, I understand they dont have storage for VOD, but they dont have storage to schedule recordings either, I know that when ya schedule recordings they record on your HR, so I bet eventually you will be able to browse VOD and pick VOD on H receivers and when it streams/downloads to your HR ...

Atleast I would like to see that in the future....
Samsung 1080p 120hz LED-LCD w/ HR24-500
Samsung 1080p DLP 61" w/ H24-100

DirecTV Premier Package + HD Extra Pack + On Demand
SWMLine3 w/ Deca+MRV

#58 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,428 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 June 2010 - 03:21 PM

I currently have a 3rd TV (SDTV) in the bedroom that I have hooked up to my (former) cable TV coax, who's source is my basement's HR20. Works great with the RF controller.

Seeing how DECA uses the "cable TV coax", would I lose use of my upstairs TV?

#59 OFFLINE   jpitlick

jpitlick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 580 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 03:27 PM

I currently have a 3rd TV (SDTV) in the bedroom that I have hooked up to my (former) cable TV coax, who's source is my basement's HR20. Works great with the RF controller.

Seeing how DECA uses the "cable TV coax", would I lose use of my upstairs TV?


Are you using an RF modulator? The HR20 doesn't have a coax output? Regardless, the DECA gets connected inline with the coax to the SAT1 in port and wouldn't affect any output ports.

HR20-700 attached via HDMI to an Onkyo TX-SR605S connected via HDMI to a Sony KDF-42WE655 42" Grand Vega Rear Projection LCD
H21-100 attached via HDMI to Sceptre X246W-1080P 24" LCD and attached via S-Video to Windows 7 PC w/Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600
HR22-100 attached via HDMI to a ProScan 32LB30Q 32" LCD
SWM-8/STS-4
SlimLine Dish w/SL5 LNB
All receviers connected to gigabit switches and 25/25 Mbps FiOS

#60 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,428 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 June 2010 - 06:15 PM

Oh yeah, I AM using an RF modulator. It's been 13 years since I set it up... Thanks for the reminder.

#61 OFFLINE   gregtv

gregtv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2010

Posted 15 June 2010 - 06:29 PM

This is great. Just got off 30 minute call to directv and they seem more confused than me about this setup. This makes it pretty clear.

#62 OFFLINE   williammck

williammck

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
  • LocationAustin, TX
Joined: Jul 02, 2010

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:45 AM

Does DirecTV replace the SL5 (or above model) satellite dish, or do they add an external module to the dish to make it compatible with the SWiM system? I don't want to go through getting a dish replaced!:nono:

#63 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 July 2010 - 10:03 AM

Does DirecTV replace the SL5 (or above model) satellite dish, or do they add an external module to the dish to make it compatible with the SWiM system? I don't want to go through getting a dish replaced!:nono:

If you have the SL5, then they'll either swap the LNB with a SWiM version, or leave it and add the SWiM-16 if you have more than 8 tuners.
A.K.A VOS

#64 OFFLINE   williammck

williammck

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
  • LocationAustin, TX
Joined: Jul 02, 2010

Posted 02 July 2010 - 01:52 PM

If you have the SL5, then they'll either swap the LNB with a SWiM version, or leave it and add the SWiM-16 if you have more than 8 tuners.


Sorry, I don't know much about satellite, I have less than 8 tuners, so do they replace the whole dish or do they only replace part of it?

#65 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 July 2010 - 02:12 PM

Sorry, I don't know much about satellite, I have less than 8 tuners, so do they replace the whole dish or do they only replace part of it?

The dish stays and "that thingy on the arm" pointing at the dish, gets changed.
A.K.A VOS

#66 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,430 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 02 July 2010 - 02:14 PM

The dish stays and "that thingy on the arm" pointing at the dish, gets changed.

I use that same technical term in describing it to others.... :D
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#67 OFFLINE   peterde

peterde

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2010

Posted 09 July 2010 - 03:03 PM

Hi, what great information here, thanks for all the work. So I just ordered the whole home DVR service and after reading this I want to make sure I have straight what this entails.
My 5 LNB dish that was installed in 2006 should be able to stay, just a LNB switch out.
The second coax that was installed to my HR20-700 is no longer needed (after they drilled through my wall in my brand new house.. thanks) My DVR (should be switched to a H22-50 before the install due to a 3D compatible issue) should be able to play 2 different recorded programs simultaneously in the cloud.
If I add an external HD to the DVR will that be part of the cloud too? Thanks again for all the hard work!

#68 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 July 2010 - 03:33 PM

Hi, what great information here, thanks for all the work. So I just ordered the whole home DVR service and after reading this I want to make sure I have straight what this entails.
My 5 LNB dish that was installed in 2006 should be able to stay, just a LNB switch out.
The second coax that was installed to my HR20-700 is no longer needed (after they drilled through my wall in my brand new house.. thanks) My DVR (should be switched to a H22-50 before the install due to a 3D compatible issue) should be able to play 2 different recorded programs simultaneously in the cloud.
If I add an external HD to the DVR will that be part of the cloud too? Thanks again for all the hard work!

Only if you have 2 DVRs, since each DVR will only stream one recording.
The ad is a bit misleading, since it was counting one recording being played locally [normal DVR function] and one remotely [MRV].
A.K.A VOS

#69 OFFLINE   armchair

armchair

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,188 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2009

Posted 09 July 2010 - 03:54 PM

.
If I add an external HD to the DVR will that be part of the cloud too? Thanks again for all the hard work!


If you're asking if an external hard drive added to the DVR would be seen by another compatible DECA device, the answer is yes. The esata connection to DVR is required.

#70 OFFLINE   tnedator

tnedator

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2006

Posted 11 July 2010 - 04:25 PM

In the notes section of the compatibility matrix on the first page it says HR20-100 needs both a BSF and it says it must be connected to a router in order for MRV to work with Deca. In the context of MRV and the Deca cloud, I'm not sure where there router comes into play.

I have an HR20-100 and two HR21's hooked to a wireless ethernet bridge, which connects to my wireless router. I have an HR20-700 connected via ethernet cable to the router.

Am I going to have any problems with that HR20-100?
Total Broncos - Denver Broncos Blog and News
BroncosForums - Broncos message board and live news feed

#71 OFFLINE   jeffro23

jeffro23

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 12 July 2010 - 08:53 AM

ive searched and searched this forum for the answer, im sure others will have similar questiosn so Il lask it here:

If I get MRV installed, Can I go to a bedroom where there is no receiver, hook a DECA up to the coax outlet and receiver wired internet access through it? Id like to hook up a laptop in a bedroom that has no receiver.


Ive read opinions on whether the 2nd Ethernet port on the back of the HR 23 can be piggybacked for network access(still like a formal answer as we have an HR23 upstairs) but couldnt find an answer to my above question. thanks!

#72 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 July 2010 - 09:10 AM

ive searched and searched this forum for the answer, im sure others will have similar questiosn so Il lask it here:


  • If I get MRV installed, Can I go to a bedroom where there is no receiver, hook a DECA up to the coax outlet and receiver wired internet access through it? Id like to hook up a laptop in a bedroom that has no receiver.
  • Ive read opinions on whether the 2nd Ethernet port on the back of the HR 23 can be piggybacked for network access(still like a formal answer as we have an HR23 upstairs) but couldnt find an answer to my above question. thanks!


  • If the DECA network is bridged to your router, then adding another DECA & a PI for powering it, would give you network access, "but" I don't think this DECA would be installed by DirecTV, as this location doesn't have a receiver.
  • Using the second network jack "works", but isn't a good idea, as it loads up the DVR's CPU to control the traffic through it. This isn't a supported method and for what a ethernet switch costs [$10], using the right device for this makes way more sense than using something that will cause problems.

A.K.A VOS

#73 OFFLINE   jeffro23

jeffro23

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 12 July 2010 - 09:45 AM

thanks for the response.

1. would I need another PI for that room if there is already one in the DECA cloud?
2. The reason for looking into that scenario with the HR23 is because there is no ethernet port in that room, so i would not be able to install an ethernet switch (unless I put it in between the DECA and the receiver - if that makes any sense?)

#74 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 July 2010 - 10:02 AM

thanks for the response.

1. would I need another PI for that room if there is already one in the DECA cloud?
2. The reason for looking into that scenario with the HR23 is because there is no ethernet port in that room, so i would not be able to install an ethernet switch (unless I put it in between the DECA and the receiver - if that makes any sense?)

A DECA is powered by the receiver when used normally. When you use a DECA to bridge to your home network, it doesn't connect to a receiver which means it needs a PI for power.
While adding a switch between the DECA and the receiver isn't supported either, it is better than trying to use the second port of the DVR.
A.K.A VOS

#75 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 16 July 2010 - 03:55 PM

So we have 1 HD DVR (HR24) with 4 other H24s linked together.

The Pause Live TV will only work on the DVR TV, is this correct, or should the other TV's be able to work off the DVR if it is not being recorded on already?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...