Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR24 DECA Help!


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 12:55 PM

The DirecTV guys are here installing Deca. I have an HR24 that will not connect to the network. I know they do not need a DECA adapter on the HR24. Is there a configuration change that must be done to go from the old wired ethernet network to the DECA network?

All my other receivers see each other on the DECA cloud. The HR24 will not see the other receivers.

They are at a loss....any ideas??

My setup: HR20-700, HR21-100, H24, HR24-500 the HR20/21 are on DECA adapters, the H24 and HR24 are not....

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 12:56 PM

Rerun satellite setup, and let the box reboot.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 12:59 PM

did that

#4 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,712 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:01 PM

Are they all using DHCP or have you set Static IP's? Check to make sure your subnet mask is the same on all.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#5 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:01 PM

That usually works. Might try switching the box from SWM3 to SWM5 (or vice versa). i.e. pick the wrong dish, then go back to the correct dish. After the reboot, go to network and restore defaults.

If that doesnt work, I have no clue

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#6 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:03 PM

Are they all using DHCP or have you set Static IP's? Check to make sure your subnet mask is the same on all.


We just changed all the subnet masks to the same. It keeps giving an error that the ethernet cable is unplugged, which it shouldn't need....

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:11 PM

Try having the Installer rehit the box with an authorization, or do it yourself from the DirecTv website.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:12 PM

.....and shouldn't be pluged in.

#9 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:17 PM

.....and shouldn't be pluged in.


correct.....

#10 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:18 PM

Try having the Installer rehit the box with an authorization, or do it yourself from the DirecTv website.


will give it a shot

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,637 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:28 PM

Has this receiver [24] had the software updated?
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   mrsdrgn

mrsdrgn

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2010

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:34 PM

I have the same problem Installed HR24 with DECA and my HR24 did not network with the other receivers. My other receivers HR20-700 and H23-600 could not connect to the internet. Here is what I did and it worked. You have to network your receivers. Unplug the ethernet cable from your HR24 and reset it. This will create a coax network connection. But my problem is that I can't connect to the internet

#13 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:38 PM

I have the same problem Installed HR24 with DECA and my HR24 did not network with the other receivers. My other receivers HR20-700 and H23-600 could not connect to the internet. Here is what I did and it worked. You have to network your receivers. Unplug the ethernet cable from your HR24 and reset it. This will create a coax network connection. But my problem is that I can't connect to the internet


The ethernet cable was unplugged and we have reset it twice. all the other receivers see each other, just not the HR24....

#14 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:39 PM

Has this receiver [24] had the software updated?


Yep....although that was done with my ethernet cable still in....could that be the culprit?

#15 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:41 PM

You need to get the box to forget ethernet. I would try redownloading the software, but before you do that, restore network defaults, and unplug the unit for about 10 minutes. When you plug it in, redownload the software.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,637 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:43 PM

Yep....although that was done with my ethernet cable still in....could that be the culprit?

Shouldn't,
Now these didn't like not being on a router with DHCP and setting the network to auto.
I haven't reviewed all of your posts, but do you have a DECA + PI to bridge to your router?
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,637 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:44 PM

You need to get the box to forget ethernet. I would try redownloading the software, but before you do that, restore network defaults, and unplug the unit for about 10 minutes. When you plug it in, redownload the software.

I got to throw a flag out here. Redownloading shouldn't do anything.
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:48 PM

He has tried resetting everything else though. This is the third time today someone has been unable to get the Hx24 to forget its connected via ethernet. Two of the three were resolved by rerunning satellite setup, one by rerunning network setup. This box really acts differently. Hard to give advice when there are so many different factors affecting the same thing.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,637 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:51 PM

He has tried resetting everything else though. This is the third time today someone has been unable to get the Hx24 to forget its connected via ethernet. Two of the three were resolved by rerunning satellite setup, one by rerunning network setup. This box really acts differently. Hard to give advice when there are so many different factors affecting the same thing.

!rolling
"All we need to do is"...

Get these to wake up after their long nap. :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:55 PM

We tried forcing a software download, didn't help. Now we are doing the "Reset Everything"

I only had the HR24 for a few days, so I am not losing much....have to redo all my series links though...




spam firewall