Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR24 DECA Help!


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#21 ONLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Thirsty from pretzels

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,071 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:57 PM

Is there only one MAC address on the Hx24s? I wonder if the DHCP server isn't responding to the request from the DECA enabled H24 because it's the same MAC address as the ethernet port.

Perhaps unplugging the H24 and the router, then booting the router and finally plugging the H24 back in will help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:00 PM

Is there only one MAC address on the Hx24s? I wonder if the DHCP server isn't responding to the request from the DECA enabled H24 because it's the same MAC address as the ethernet port.

Perhaps unplugging the H24 and the router, then booting the router and finally plugging the H24 back in will help.

I don't see any DECA bridging to router and I do see many receivers all trying to decide what IP to use.
A.K.A VOS

#23 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:03 PM

Got a switch and a free couple of ethernet cables?
A.K.A VOS

#24 ONLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Thirsty from pretzels

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,071 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:07 PM

I don't see any DECA bridging to router and I do see many receivers all trying to decide what IP to use.


I have two 10/100 switches on my network, plus a router. I have multiple devices connected to both of them. MRV works great.


It looks like the HR24 was previously connected to a router, and probably via DHCP. What we don't know is if the router is still connected.

#25 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:12 PM

It looks like the HR24 was previously connected to a router, and probably via DHCP. What we don't know is if the router is still connected.

!Bingo!
A.K.A VOS

#26 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:13 PM

It looks like the HR24 was previously connected to a router, and probably via DHCP. What we don't know is if the router is still connected.


Ok...yes my router is still connected, through the DECA adapter. (Not at the HR24) The other three receivers are connecting to each other and the internet....

The guys just left without fixing it. They don't have an HR24 on the truck, so they won't be back until next Friday......

#27 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:15 PM

Can anyone tell me what the STB Services Port and Audio Port should read on an HR24 with DECA?

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:18 PM

Can anyone tell me what the STB Services Port and Audio Port should read on an HR24 with DECA?

they don't mean anything.

What are your current network settings?
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   ReachTwo

ReachTwo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:35 PM

Your HR-24 might be defective. I had an install with 2 HR-24s that kept on losing MRV connectivity with each other randomly. After 5 technical support calls and 3 technician visits to my house to diagnose the potential problem (they could not find out the cause of the problem), both boxes were replaced and MRV has been working well since then. I believe that one of the boxes might have had a defective DECA causing the problem. My advice will be to insist on DirecTV replacing the box.

#30 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:17 PM

Your HR-24 might be defective. I had an install with 2 HR-24s that kept on losing MRV connectivity with each other randomly. After 5 technical support calls and 3 technician visits to my house to diagnose the potential problem (they could not find out the cause of the problem), both boxes were replaced and MRV has been working well since then. I believe that one of the boxes might have had a defective DECA causing the problem. My advice will be to insist on DirecTV replacing the box.


They didn't have an HR24 with them, they said they will bring a new one out next week and try again....

#31 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:20 PM

they don't mean anything.

What are your current network settings?


Currently they are:

IP Address 169.254.5.65
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway and DNS are blank

I have tried changing the subnet mask, default gateway and DNS to match the other receivers, and making the IP address one above the others, still nothing....

#32 OFFLINE   -Draino-

-Draino-

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 348 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: May 18, 2008

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:51 PM

Currently they are:

IP Address 169.254.5.65
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway and DNS are blank

I have tried changing the subnet mask, default gateway and DNS to match the other receivers, and making the IP address one above the others, still nothing....



I see a problem there. A 169.x.x.x is a sign of APIPA (No Internet) Gateway & DNS should have the address of the router, at least if you are using a static IP addressing scheme.

Even using DHCP a 169.x.x.x is not a good sign. It still means you are not getting a IP address assigned to your device.

Nice thing about Routers is that you can usually use both, static & DHCP at the same time. You could always try using a static IP address. Just find out your routers IP address and subnet mask and pick an IP address that is not being used.

EX:
IP 192.168.2.xx
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.2.1
DNS: 192.168.2.1

Samsung 55" LED 240Hz HDTV 1080P UN55B8000
(1) HD DVR HR34-700 - 0x808
(1) HD DVR HR24-500 - 
(1) HD DVR HR22-100
(3) HD H24-100

Dell Studio XPS 8300 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.40GHz
Memory: 16GB Dual-Channel
Hard Drive: (2) 500GB RAID 0 (Not Used) 1 Corsair SSD 240GB
Video: Nvidia GeForce GTS 450 1.5GB
27" Viewsonic VX2753MH-LED Digital HDMI
Win7U x64


#33 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:07 PM

I see a problem there. A 169.x.x.x is a sign of APIPA (No Internet) Gateway & DNS should have the address of the router, at least if you are using a static IP addressing scheme.

Even using DHCP a 169.x.x.x is not a good sign. It still means you are not getting a IP address assigned to your device.

Nice thing about Routers is that you can usually use both, static & DHCP at the same time. You could always try using a static IP address. Just find out your routers IP address and subnet mask and pick an IP address that is not being used.

EX:
IP 192.168.2.xx
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.2.1
DNS: 192.168.2.1


Yah, I tried that, as soon as I assign the HR24 to the same subnet, gateway, and DNS as the other receivers, and assign an unused IP address within a couple of numbers of the existing receivers I get an error saying, "ethernet cable unplugged." Which of course, it is. For some reason the thing won't see the DECA cloud....I've reset it, redone satellite setup, unplugged it for 20 minutes, no luck....

#34 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:11 PM

Have you done a RESET EVERYTHING?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#35 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,846 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:14 PM

Have you done a RESET EVERYTHING?


+1...including the router, modem, DECA, DECA PI?
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#36 ONLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Thirsty from pretzels

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,071 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:16 PM

But have you reset (power cycled) your router? Then try a restore defaults in the network section of system setup on the HR24.

#37 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:41 PM

But have you reset (power cycled) your router? Then try a restore defaults in the network section of system setup on the HR24.


Yes, several times. Power cycled router, Deca/Internet adapter, the HR24, the SWiM power inserters, the other Deca adapters....etc. still no luck...

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 05:45 PM

Yes, several times. Power cycled router, Deca/Internet adapter, the HR24, the SWiM power inserters, the other Deca adapters....etc. still no luck...

It sort of looks like it's time to go whole hog, wipe the puppy clean, and go into the setup menu and do the "reset everything" option.
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:11 PM

It sort of looks like it's time to go whole hog, wipe the puppy clean, and go into the setup menu and do the "reset everything" option.


Did that too, formatted the drive, downloaded new software, still no go. The built in Deca must be bad.....a new HR24 is all I can think of....

#40 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,929 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:13 PM

Well, since the whole idea of getting connected home is so it's supported, and it's still under warrenty I'd recommend just calling DirecTV for a service call to fix whatever the problem is.

See post My Setup for configuration info.





spam firewall