Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR24 DECA Help!


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:13 PM

It looks like the HR24 was previously connected to a router, and probably via DHCP. What we don't know is if the router is still connected.


Ok...yes my router is still connected, through the DECA adapter. (Not at the HR24) The other three receivers are connecting to each other and the internet....

The guys just left without fixing it. They don't have an HR24 on the truck, so they won't be back until next Friday......

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:15 PM

Can anyone tell me what the STB Services Port and Audio Port should read on an HR24 with DECA?

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:18 PM

Can anyone tell me what the STB Services Port and Audio Port should read on an HR24 with DECA?

they don't mean anything.

What are your current network settings?
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   ReachTwo

ReachTwo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:35 PM

Your HR-24 might be defective. I had an install with 2 HR-24s that kept on losing MRV connectivity with each other randomly. After 5 technical support calls and 3 technician visits to my house to diagnose the potential problem (they could not find out the cause of the problem), both boxes were replaced and MRV has been working well since then. I believe that one of the boxes might have had a defective DECA causing the problem. My advice will be to insist on DirecTV replacing the box.

#30 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:17 PM

Your HR-24 might be defective. I had an install with 2 HR-24s that kept on losing MRV connectivity with each other randomly. After 5 technical support calls and 3 technician visits to my house to diagnose the potential problem (they could not find out the cause of the problem), both boxes were replaced and MRV has been working well since then. I believe that one of the boxes might have had a defective DECA causing the problem. My advice will be to insist on DirecTV replacing the box.


They didn't have an HR24 with them, they said they will bring a new one out next week and try again....

#31 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:20 PM

they don't mean anything.

What are your current network settings?


Currently they are:

IP Address 169.254.5.65
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway and DNS are blank

I have tried changing the subnet mask, default gateway and DNS to match the other receivers, and making the IP address one above the others, still nothing....

#32 OFFLINE   -Draino-

-Draino-

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 350 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: May 18, 2008

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:51 PM

Currently they are:

IP Address 169.254.5.65
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway and DNS are blank

I have tried changing the subnet mask, default gateway and DNS to match the other receivers, and making the IP address one above the others, still nothing....



I see a problem there. A 169.x.x.x is a sign of APIPA (No Internet) Gateway & DNS should have the address of the router, at least if you are using a static IP addressing scheme.

Even using DHCP a 169.x.x.x is not a good sign. It still means you are not getting a IP address assigned to your device.

Nice thing about Routers is that you can usually use both, static & DHCP at the same time. You could always try using a static IP address. Just find out your routers IP address and subnet mask and pick an IP address that is not being used.

EX:
IP 192.168.2.xx
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.2.1
DNS: 192.168.2.1

Samsung 55" LED 240Hz HDTV 1080P UN55B8000

​Insignia NS-40D510NA15

Insignia NS-32D512NA15
(1) HD DVR HR34-700 - 0x9f6
(2) HD DVR HR24-500
(3) HD H24-100


Dell Studio XPS 8700 - Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)

Memory: 24GB Dual-Channel
Hard Drive: (2) 500GB RAID 0 / 1 Corsair SSD 240GB
Video: Nvidia GeForce GT 720 1.5GB
27" Viewsonic VX2753MH-LED Digital HDMI
Win10 x64


#33 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:07 PM

I see a problem there. A 169.x.x.x is a sign of APIPA (No Internet) Gateway & DNS should have the address of the router, at least if you are using a static IP addressing scheme.

Even using DHCP a 169.x.x.x is not a good sign. It still means you are not getting a IP address assigned to your device.

Nice thing about Routers is that you can usually use both, static & DHCP at the same time. You could always try using a static IP address. Just find out your routers IP address and subnet mask and pick an IP address that is not being used.

EX:
IP 192.168.2.xx
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.2.1
DNS: 192.168.2.1


Yah, I tried that, as soon as I assign the HR24 to the same subnet, gateway, and DNS as the other receivers, and assign an unused IP address within a couple of numbers of the existing receivers I get an error saying, "ethernet cable unplugged." Which of course, it is. For some reason the thing won't see the DECA cloud....I've reset it, redone satellite setup, unplugged it for 20 minutes, no luck....

#34 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:11 PM

Have you done a RESET EVERYTHING?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#35 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,431 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:14 PM

Have you done a RESET EVERYTHING?


+1...including the router, modem, DECA, DECA PI?
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#36 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Unaffiliated with the CG Youth Auxiliary

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,332 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:16 PM

But have you reset (power cycled) your router? Then try a restore defaults in the network section of system setup on the HR24.

#37 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:41 PM

But have you reset (power cycled) your router? Then try a restore defaults in the network section of system setup on the HR24.


Yes, several times. Power cycled router, Deca/Internet adapter, the HR24, the SWiM power inserters, the other Deca adapters....etc. still no luck...

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 05:45 PM

Yes, several times. Power cycled router, Deca/Internet adapter, the HR24, the SWiM power inserters, the other Deca adapters....etc. still no luck...

It sort of looks like it's time to go whole hog, wipe the puppy clean, and go into the setup menu and do the "reset everything" option.
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:11 PM

It sort of looks like it's time to go whole hog, wipe the puppy clean, and go into the setup menu and do the "reset everything" option.


Did that too, formatted the drive, downloaded new software, still no go. The built in Deca must be bad.....a new HR24 is all I can think of....

#40 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,264 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:13 PM

Well, since the whole idea of getting connected home is so it's supported, and it's still under warrenty I'd recommend just calling DirecTV for a service call to fix whatever the problem is.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#41 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:23 PM

Well, since the whole idea of getting connected home is so it's supported, and it's still under warrenty I'd recommend just calling DirecTV for a service call to fix whatever the problem is.


Read above...the DirecTV service techs were here for five hours trying to fix it and gave up.....they will be back next week with a new HR24 to try....I'm going to call and see if I can get one drop shipped quicker....

#42 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:33 PM

You don't have MAC filtering enabled by any chance? Just checking.
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#43 OFFLINE   ReachTwo

ReachTwo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:47 PM

They didn't have an HR24 with them, they said they will bring a new one out next week and try again....


I am convinced that your HR-24 is defective.. Probably something that can not be fixed by rebooting, restarting, etc. Most likely a built-in DECA hardware issue. Sometimes, brand new items do not work the way they are suppose to.

#44 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,285 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 May 2010 - 08:22 PM

Read above...the DirecTV service techs were here for five hours trying to fix it and gave up.....they will be back next week with a new HR24 to try....I'm going to call and see if I can get one drop shipped quicker....


If the tech said he would return with a new HR24, I would go that route. There is no word yet on how DirecTV will work the replacement of an HR24 as the current policy is to just replace with a like style receiver HR2x for HR2x. By waiting for the tech, you are guaranteeing that you will get an HR24.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#45 OFFLINE   djrobx

djrobx

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 505 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2009

Posted 29 May 2010 - 08:31 PM

You could try moving the HR24 to a location where one of the other DECAs are working. That way you could rule out any problems with the DECA signal getting to that location.

#46 OFFLINE   smiddy

smiddy

    Tain't ogre til its ogre

  • Registered
  • 15,654 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2006

Posted 29 May 2010 - 08:48 PM

Before I had an adapter on my HR24-500 I use the ethernet too. The only way to switch from ethernet back to coax was to remove power form the STB for several minutes, then restart it with the coax only connect (removing the ethernet before applying power; audio video connections can be made). Once I did that it came to coax. Out of curiosity, what does your wiring map look like for RF and the DECA?
Aaron 'smiddy' Smith

#47 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,667 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 29 May 2010 - 09:06 PM

I would disconnect all the other receivers and just work on setting up the HR24. Then add one receiver at a time.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-700, Bsm: HR24-100, Den HR24-200, MB: HR24-500, Kit: H25-500
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#48 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 30 May 2010 - 12:34 AM

Before I had an adapter on my HR24-500 I use the ethernet too. The only way to switch from ethernet back to coax was to remove power form the STB for several minutes, then restart it with the coax only connect (removing the ethernet before applying power; audio video connections can be made). Once I did that it came to coax. Out of curiosity, what does your wiring map look like for RF and the DECA?


I unplugged the box for 20 minutes, restarted with the coax connected, nothing. It just won't see DECA. My wiring map is:

SWiM SL-5 to SWiM 8 port splitter (all green labeled)
one output to HR24 with PI
one output to HR21-100 with DECA Adapter
one output to HR20-700 with DECA Adapter
one output to H24 no adapter.
one output to Deca/Internet adapter connected to my router

The H24, HR20, and HR21 all talk to each other and are connected to the internet. The HR24 is the only problem child.....

#49 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 30 May 2010 - 12:37 AM

If the tech said he would return with a new HR24, I would go that route. There is no word yet on how DirecTV will work the replacement of an HR24 as the current policy is to just replace with a like style receiver HR2x for HR2x. By waiting for the tech, you are guaranteeing that you will get an HR24.

- Merg


Merg...that is what I am going to do. These were really good installers, I was the 10 DECA install they have done, and the first with an HR24 and the first that was a "Beta" tester before.

BTW, they told me their policy is (they are DirecTV employees not contract) that all HR20, HR21, HR23 are even in their mind when it comes to replacement of defective equipment. The HR24 is different. Their policy is only to switch the HR24 with an HR24. Maybe something with their office, but it was nice to hear.

#50 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 30 May 2010 - 12:39 AM

I am convinced that your HR-24 is defective.. Probably something that can not be fixed by rebooting, restarting, etc. Most likely a built-in DECA hardware issue. Sometimes, brand new items do not work the way they are suppose to.


Me too, at this point I have given up. At least the receiver works and I can watch TV, I'll have to live without MRV for a week...well six days....

Thanks for the help everyone.....I will post results next Friday when they return......




Protected By... spam firewall...And...