Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Eastern Arc Question


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Oldcoot

Oldcoot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2004

Posted 31 May 2010 - 07:31 PM

I am currently using a Dish500 at 110 & 119 with a 300 at 61.5.
I can't get 129 due to a tree line. I am considering installing the Eastern Arc setup but when the Dish guy call me a few days ago about repointing my 61.5 dish he indicated that 61.5 will be terminated late this summer.
Anyone have info on this. Will it be replaced with a new sat ?

Thanks,

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 31 May 2010 - 07:43 PM

Guy that called you was full of ****.

Can you be more specific about where in Alabama you are (more specifically, what locals you receive / should receive from Dish) ? It DOES make a difference on whether you need an Eastern Arc or Western Arc setup.

Assuming you get the Birmingham locals (and have all VIP receivers) - you can go full Eastern Arc (61.5, 72.7 and 77) with no problems.

Edited by scooper, 31 May 2010 - 07:50 PM.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 31 May 2010 - 07:59 PM

61.5 is scheduled to be replaced, but as with any launch it has to happen succesfully and then testing must be completed succesfully. So yes sometime this year there will be a new satellite.

#4 OFFLINE   Oldcoot

Oldcoot

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2004

Posted 31 May 2010 - 08:14 PM

Thanks for the info.
I get my locals off air. (Montgomery) They are currently on 110 but I don't need them anyway.

#5 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 31 May 2010 - 08:45 PM

If you decide to go Eastern arc and want your Montgomery locals (the 110 dish) - you could still do that. Just get 110 on your Dish300 with a Dishpro single or Dual LNB and connect it to the LNB input port on the 1000.4 LNB.
Dish may throw a hissy fit about doing it this way..
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#6 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 01 June 2010 - 08:44 AM

So, is Montgomery not on the EA yet?

#7 OFFLINE   Oldcoot

Oldcoot

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2004

Posted 01 June 2010 - 11:20 AM

From doing a channel search on the satellites it says that SD is on 110 and HD on 129 for the Montgomery locals.

#8 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 01 June 2010 - 02:48 PM

this site:
http://jameslong.name/markets/f83.html

says WA only for Montgomery at the moment.

#9 OFFLINE   Bigg

Bigg

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 279 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2010

Posted 01 June 2010 - 07:21 PM

this site:
http://jameslong.name/markets/f83.html

says WA only for Montgomery at the moment.


The OP has OTA- but will Dish let him go EA even though their locals are WA?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...