Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Backlit DirecTV Remote Control


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   clevfandad

clevfandad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 05:43 PM

Just received my NFL remote. What is that little antenna thingy for? Does this remote not communicate with the HDDVR direct? Hmmm. Must not, can't get it to program. Batteries good. Green flashing light on remote good. HDDVR response, Zilch. Help, and thank you in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:28 PM

The SD receivers do not have the RF antennae built-in and require the antennae hooked up to the back in order for the RF remote to work. HD receivers have the antennae built-in.

If you have the HD-DVR, make sure to go through the remote setup to set your remote up. You might also need to program the DTV slot with the 00001 code. Press and hold the Select and Mute buttons until the light above the DTV switch blinks twice. Enter in the code and it should work. Then go to the remote setup and switch it to RF mode.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#28 OFFLINE   codespy

codespy

    Go Pack Go!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 734 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:31 PM

HR20-100 IRD has an antenna jack for the antenna you received. Most other HD DVR's have antenna built in.

11 DirecTV HD-DVR's including a Genie and GenieGO


#29 OFFLINE   clevfandad

clevfandad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:58 AM

Thank you both for your replies. Did all the appropriate set-up steps, incl 00001 and 00002 and it is still dead in the water. No responses at all from the HDDVR box. Lights flash on the remote. HR2-700, by the way. It looks like I got a dead fish here. Better call for replacement.

#30 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,252 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 10:08 AM

At some point you also have to enter part of the receiver ID into the remote. Did you do that?

#31 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,865 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 09 June 2010 - 10:13 AM

Thank you both for your replies. Did all the appropriate set-up steps, incl 00001 and 00002 and it is still dead in the water. No responses at all from the HDDVR box. Lights flash on the remote. HR2-700, by the way. It looks like I got a dead fish here. Better call for replacement.

Are you trying to use the remote in IR or RF mode?


At some point you also have to enter part of the receiver ID into the remote. Did you do that?

Thats only for RF mode.

#32 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,252 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 10:30 AM

Thats only for RF mode.

I thought that's what the OP was trying to do :confused:

He gets no response because his receiver is still in RF mode and his remote doesn't match the ID.

EDIT: Never mind. I only skimmed the posts. We have no idea if OP is trying to use RF or not.

Do these NFL remotes use 00001 for D* address 1 or do they use 01377 like other UEI remotes?

Also, maybe the remote is still in RF mode. Have you tried the remote in IR mode? Will it work your TV? If it works your TV, there's nothing wrong with the remote.

Edited by mdavej, 09 June 2010 - 10:38 AM.


#33 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,865 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 09 June 2010 - 11:16 AM

I thought that's what the OP was trying to do :confused:

He gets no response because his receiver is still in RF mode and his remote doesn't match the ID.

EDIT: Never mind. I only skimmed the posts. We have no idea if OP is trying to use RF or not.

Do these NFL remotes use 00001 for D* address 1 or do they use 01377 like other UEI remotes?

Also, maybe the remote is still in RF mode. Have you tried the remote in IR mode? Will it work your TV? If it works your TV, there's nothing wrong with the remote.

Yeah thats what I was trying to figure out, if his receiver is in IR or RF mode.

#34 OFFLINE   clevfandad

clevfandad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 02:08 PM

Receiver is in RF mode.

#35 OFFLINE   clevfandad

clevfandad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 02:11 PM

NFL remote uses either 00001 or 00002, according to direction book. I have tried both. Get the two blinking lights on the remote for both after entering, but still no response from the box. Maybe I should switch box to IR and try that. I was under the impression the NFL remotes were RF only.
Not sure how I wold switch remote IR to RF or reverse without help of the box? Just follow instruction from box as I would for the other remotes. Hmmm. never thought of that.

Edited by clevfandad, 09 June 2010 - 02:14 PM.
add


#36 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 June 2010 - 02:14 PM

Receiver is in RF mode.


With receiver in RF mode, to get the RF remote married to it, do the following:

1. dtv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 0 0 0 0 1
4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
5. enter 9 6 1
6. press CH UP
7. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment
8. press SELECT
aka Tivoburkee

#37 OFFLINE   clevfandad

clevfandad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 02:19 PM

(Not a newbie, here) Just that book said all remotes are delivered programmed to work with the D* boxes with exceptioon of one SD model number which did not apply to my case. So, I thought it would work out-of-the-box.

Thanks, guys, for trying to be helpful . Appreciate it.

#38 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 02:41 PM

Follow Edmund's directions. He'll get you going. He really is the Remote Master!

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#39 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 June 2010 - 03:47 PM

(Not a newbie, here) Just that book said all remotes are delivered programmed to work with the D* boxes with exceptioon of one SD model number which did not apply to my case. So, I thought it would work out-of-the-box.

Thanks, guys, for trying to be helpful . Appreciate it.


If your receiver were still set to default IR address as it were when you took it out of the box, then new remote would have controlled from the start. But you switched it to RF mode, and so changed that scenario.
aka Tivoburkee

#40 OFFLINE   clevfandad

clevfandad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 04:04 PM

EDMUND! You truly are a wizard. Followed your directions, and WALLAH....works like a charm. Thank you so much for your help.

#41 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,276 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 09 June 2010 - 04:10 PM

EDMUND! You truly are a wizard. Followed your directions, and WALLAH....works like a charm. Thank you so much for your help.


Edmund's self ascribed title is such an understatement.

Edmund, as always, thank you for sharing.

Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)





Protected By... spam firewall...And...