Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish and Dolby


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ckr74

ckr74

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 24, 2010

Posted 05 June 2010 - 07:55 AM

I just switched from Directtv to Dish and my surround sound is different. I have an older SHerwood with Dolby. Is there some setting on a 722 that needs to be adjusted? Sounds like it won't decode. Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,145 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 05 June 2010 - 08:49 AM

HDMI or optical?

"Belligerent and numerous."

Cord cut entirely! LR: Vizio 1080p 42" & Roku 4, BR: Toshiba 720p 32" & Roku 3, Game room: Vizio E43, 360, and PC. Plex server with 4TB storage, Tablo OTA DVR.

 

Former Dish addict and beta tester. I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore. Find me: @jcl68nyr or digidad.net


#3 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,015 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 05 June 2010 - 09:15 AM

There are Digital Dolby and PCM settings in preferences, you may need to check and change those settings to see if it that resolves your issue.
Norm


#4 OFFLINE   ckr74

ckr74

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 24, 2010

Posted 11 June 2010 - 03:50 AM

I finally got some time to figure this problem out. I had to use the RCA connections from the receiver to DVD player. The installer used a splitter with coax to connect the two. Sounds really good now. THanks!

#5 OFFLINE   JWKessler

JWKessler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2004

Posted 11 June 2010 - 09:34 AM

I finally got some time to figure this problem out. I had to use the RCA connections from the receiver to DVD player. The installer used a splitter with coax to connect the two. Sounds really good now. THanks!


That reminds me that when I installed an HDMI splitter on the HDMI output of my 722 so I could drive both my Projector and a TV, I lost my Dolby 5.1. All I got was stereo. I fixed that by moving the splitter to the HDMI output of my AV Receiver.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...