Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

using RG 6u with DECA


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stumpie

stumpie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 06:17 AM

Can you setup deca with all of the cables are rg 6u> Thank you.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,908 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 06:22 AM

Yes, a SWM installation is probably less demanding but RG6 with a solid copper center conductor is still recommended.

#3 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,223 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 06 June 2010 - 06:23 AM

I have RG59 on some of the runs to the receivers and it works fine. Should not be an issue.
2 - HR20-100s
1 - HR21-100
1 - HR21-700
1 - HR34 Genie
1 - H24-100
1 - H24-200
SWM16/DECA

#4 OFFLINE   stumpie

stumpie

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 07:55 AM

I had the installers out and they said that they had to run all new lines because they where rg 6u. It would be very hard to run new lines.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,355 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 08:21 AM

I had the installers out and they said that they had to run all new lines because they where rg 6u. It would be very hard to run new lines.

This quality cable is designed to an 18 AWG copper clad steel center

This cable should not be used between the PI and the SWiM, or if the SWiM is separate from the dish, between the SWiM & dish, because the copper clad steel doesn't carry the DC power as well as the solid copper does.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,908 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 10:10 AM

RG-6/U was originally a military nomenclature (radio guide, size #6, utility). I can't find a copy of the original mil-spec, but it probably referred to a cable with an impedance of 75 ohms having a copper center conductor (possibly stranded), polyethylene dielectric and copper shield. Today the R-6/U designation is quite generic, meaning that it has a 18 AWG center conductor which can be either solid copper or copper-clad steel and a polyethylene foam dielectric. That is the correct physical size but, as VOS stated, the copper-clad steel version is not suitable for carrying the current required by the Directv SWM and LNB (the resistance of the cable will cause a voltage drop). If the length isn't very long it may work, but I suspect that Directv installers are instructed to only use the solid copper version.

#7 OFFLINE   badgerdave

badgerdave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 11:05 AM

RG-6/U was originally a military nomenclature (radio guide, size #6, utility). I can't find a copy of the original mil-spec, but it probably referred to a cable with an impedance of 75 ohms having a copper center conductor (possibly stranded), polyethylene dielectric and copper shield. Today the R-6/U designation is quite generic, meaning that it has a 18 AWG center conductor which can be either solid copper or copper-clad steel and a polyethylene foam dielectric. That is the correct physical size but, as VOS stated, the copper-clad steel version is not suitable for carrying the current required by the Directv SWM and LNB (the resistance of the cable will cause a voltage drop). If the length isn't very long it may work, but I suspect that Directv installers are instructed to only use the solid copper version.


Sorry, I'm not clear--what kind of cable should run from the PI to the DECA?
[B]Without music, life would be a mistake.[/B]
Sony KDS-R60XBR2 60" Microdisplay
HR22-100 w/AM21
Sony KV-34XBR910 34" HDTV
HR24-500
Panasonic Plasma 42"
HR21-700
Samsung 26" HDTV
HR24-500
Vizio 26" HDTV
H24-100
Samsung 19" Flat Screen 4:3 TV
R16-500
Slimline 5lnb dish with SWiM-16 and DECA
OTA antenna in attic feeding DC & Batlimore HD Channels to basement HDTV

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,355 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 11:06 AM

Sorry, I'm not clear--what kind of cable should run from the PI to the DECA?

PI to DECA?
You mean for the DECA to router bridge? This PI should connect directly to the DECA.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   badgerdave

badgerdave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 11:09 AM

PI to DECA?
You mean for the DECA to router bridge? This PI should connect directly to the DECA.


Correct--sorry.
[B]Without music, life would be a mistake.[/B]
Sony KDS-R60XBR2 60" Microdisplay
HR22-100 w/AM21
Sony KV-34XBR910 34" HDTV
HR24-500
Panasonic Plasma 42"
HR21-700
Samsung 26" HDTV
HR24-500
Vizio 26" HDTV
H24-100
Samsung 19" Flat Screen 4:3 TV
R16-500
Slimline 5lnb dish with SWiM-16 and DECA
OTA antenna in attic feeding DC & Batlimore HD Channels to basement HDTV

#10 OFFLINE   stumpie

stumpie

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2006

Posted 10 June 2010 - 06:25 AM

So can I use the rg 6u? Or can I just replace some of it?

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,355 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 June 2010 - 07:04 AM

So can I use the rg 6u? Or can I just replace some of it?

post #5 says where not to use it, and if you follow that, then the other places it will work fine.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,908 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 10 June 2010 - 10:06 AM

So can I use the rg 6u? Or can I just replace some of it?


You never said which type it was, solid copper center conductor (which you can use anywhere) or copper coated steel (which should be avoided in certain parts of the installation).

#13 OFFLINE   sungam

sungam

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 10 June 2010 - 10:09 AM

The /U designation ('U' for utility) doesn't necessarily mean the cable has a copper coated steel center conductor. For example I found Belden RG-6/U with copper coated steel, bare copper and compacted stranded copper center conductors. To know what you have you have to either examine the center conductor or compare the manufacturers model/part number on the cable to their specs.




spam firewall