Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Encore (channel 340) missing from my program guide


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 745 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 12 June 2010 - 08:25 AM

I have AT250 (SD), no premiums and I don't think that I have ever had 340 (ENCOR), but I do have 341 (ENCRW) and all of the other Encore channels (342-347).
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   GrumpyBear

GrumpyBear

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,233 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 12 June 2010 - 09:28 AM

I have AT250 (SD), no premiums and I don't think that I have ever had 340 (ENCOR), but I do have 341 (ENCRW) and all of the other Encore channels (342-347).

340 is only included with AT250 w/HD. Some people, with HD and AT250 lost thier Encore340 when they flicked the switch to free HD., Why I don't think anybody has discovered.

#53 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2010 - 12:58 PM

I chatted asking why my Ch 340 disappeared (after I switched from Starz to Showtime), thinking I was grandfatherd with Absolute to get Ch 340:

(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: When did you drop starz?
Tom: Yesterday
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: The issue is that the encore movie channel, is no longer part of the Encore package.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: The encore movie pack is 341-346
Tom: I never subscribed to he Encore movie package, channel 340 was part of the Absolute HD package
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: I'm sorry, the channel is only a part of the Starz movie package
Tom: How come many of your other subscribers (on Absolute) still get channel 340?
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: No sir, sorry for the confusion.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: I noticed it is listed on the Website, but it is not part of the package
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: That is why it is missing
Tom: I was "gauranteed" to get all the Absolute channels. I have a channel listing from your website of the "Absolute channels and Encore -E HD is on the list
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: I'm sorry for the confusion. We are working to update the Website as soon as possible and I completely understand your frustration, I would be upset too if advertised.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: The starz pack is the only with 340
Tom: This is a list from 2 years ago, your site will not show this today. It's part of the "Absolute" package from what I understand.
Tom: Many customers are still getting channel 340, and many had it just "disappear"... see here: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=178775
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: DBstalk.com
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: That is not even our website sir?
Tom: That's where many of your customers go to find out what kind of problems you are having, this is one.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: Try this link to see the channels.
The agent is sending you to http://www.dishnetwo...ng/default.aspx.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: That is our link for the packages.
Tom: I'm not interested in what you currently offer. I only want the channels I was promised in the "Absolute package" (that I have grandfathered)
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: Can you please press the menu button on the remote followed by 6 (System Setup), 1 (Installation), then 3 (System Info) and tell me what is listed in field E? (If Warning 504 appears please select yes to access the system info screen.)
Tom: RXX XXXX 4075-XX
Tom: and SXX XXXX 1887-XX
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: Thanks
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: Give me a moment to confirm what happened
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: As of 6/3/10, all the packages we have, were affected by the company wide change. the way it worked was that, the channel 340, is now only part of the STARZ movie package.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: Since you don't have starz, that is why you don't have that channel anymore.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: I would be happy to add it for you?
Tom: No thanks, I just dropped it yesterday. I guess being "grandfathered"to Absolute doesn't mean anything.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: You were grandfathered, but the issue is not that.
(24DrDep) Edgar S.M3Q: channel 340, is now only part of the STARZ movie package only
Tom: OK

#54 OFFLINE   DJ Lon

DJ Lon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 269 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2005

Posted 12 June 2010 - 06:37 PM

Did anyone on the Western Arc lose 340?


Yes. I went through over an hour of CSR technobabble/rebooting/hold, please, etc. last Tuesday and still no 9505/340. I called back today and CSR saw notes on my account and said I need a new smart card. About an hour later 9505/340 mysteriously appeared. I haven't called back...yet.

UPDATE: Called Dish back, told 'em had 9505/340 now...they still insist on smart card replacement.

Edited by DJ Lon, 12 June 2010 - 06:52 PM.
update

Dish Network sub 4/2005-7/2010 · DirecTV sub 7/2010-present · HR34/700 (on 5th replacement, 2014),
HR24/500 (orig install, 2010), HR24/100 (equip upgr, 2011), HR24/100 (equip upgr, 2014) · Yes, 11 tuners! biggrin.gif


#55 OFFLINE   nmetro

nmetro

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 729 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 13 June 2010 - 03:45 PM

So, if you have AT250, HD for Life, Platinum+HD, when DISH gave everyone HD for Life their wonderful engineers screwed up and dropped Encore HD East. And if you want Encore HD East again, you have to beg and plead with a CSR in India or the Philippines, who thinks they no English, to try to get a channel back that you are paying for? Is that correct? And DISH wonders why they are losing customers. Several months back; it was almost like an Act of Congress to get BET HD, and a couple of other HD channels (even though they were part of the package, the CSRs claimed up and down it wasn't). Back then it was all the different package color names that confused CSR's, what is it this time?

Not that I watch Encore East HD a lot, but the ideas of playing the CSR game gets old after a while.

#56 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,376 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 13 June 2010 - 05:05 PM

...you have to beg and plead with a CSR in India or the Philippines, who thinks they no (sic) English, ...

This is the risk you take when you belittle people from other countries. :)

#57 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 13 June 2010 - 09:17 PM

you have to beg and plead with a CSR in India or the Philippines, who thinks they no English, to try to get a channel back that you are paying for? Is that correct?



:lol::lol::lol::lol::lol::lol::lol:

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#58 OFFLINE   nmetro

nmetro

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 729 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 14 June 2010 - 06:23 PM

:lol::lol::lol::lol::lol::lol::lol:



Good laugh at a person who is visually impaired and made a typo. I made a typo and I have severe nearsightedness. I did not see the typo before I sent the message. It goes to show the insensitive people on this blog.

And by the way, I see each job in India and the Philippines, as one unemployed American over here. So, I typed "no" instead of "know"; its that a crime?

#59 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 14 June 2010 - 07:36 PM

Good laugh at a person who is visually impaired and made a typo. I made a typo and I have severe nearsightedness. I did not see the typo before I sent the message. It goes to show the insensitive people on this blog.

And by the way, I see each job in India and the Philippines, as one unemployed American over here. So, I typed "no" instead of "know"; its that a crime?


You'd think before making a nice, pejorative statement like you did that you'd have at least double-checked it. Aw, I'm insensitive. Well so are you. I'm Indian.

Well, not really. But see how we can both play the game?

Get back to the topic at hand. More time talking about Encore, less time slamming phone reps.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#60 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,971 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 15 June 2010 - 11:57 AM

I just signed up for "Free HD for Life" and was expecting to see Encore 340 HD since it's PUBLISHED as being part of 250HD (since they don't carry Encore West in HD they have been giving 250HD subs 340 in HD only and 341 in SD).

Well I too was not getting 340HD so I called tech support (my first call was on the day after "free HD for life" was first offered to existing subs). It did not take much convincing to prove that I was supposed to get the channel, and had actually received the channel in the past when I had 3 free months of Starz/Encore w/HBO a year ago.

When the tech failed to make it happen, they said that they were going to escalate the problem. I patently waited a week and then called back last Sunday. This time the tech did all the same things, but in a different order (pulling the plug first before running a check switch to force a download of the guide data) did the trick.

BTW: I believe the problem stems from the actual channel number 9505. That channel was not showing up in my guide, not even in the red (I keep my guide on "All Chan" so if it's not there it can't map down to 340).

What I don't understand is why other premium channels (SHO, HBO, Starz, SHOCS to name a few) do show up in the 9500's in red while others don't unless you subscribe.

I also don't understand how that chat person could make a blanket statement that 340 HD is no longer in 250 or absolute.

Edited by Michael P, 15 June 2010 - 12:04 PM.

An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#61 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,427 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 June 2010 - 01:48 PM

What I don't understand is why other premium channels (SHO, HBO, Starz, SHOCS to name a few) do show up in the 9500's in red while others don't unless you subscribe.

There is a flag that can be set on the channel that can "hide" it to non-subscribers. Whether or not it is set depends on if DISH wants non-subscribers to see the channel and be tempted to subscribe. Locals are "hidden" because no one needs to see thousands of channels they can't subscribe to ... but the basic, Latino and most international channels are not hidden. (Dish can also flag unsubscribed channels green and link them to DISH Home Interactive for ordering.)

Sometimes the channels in red are not consistent.

#62 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 15 June 2010 - 01:58 PM

Are you saying you powered off and when it rebooted ch340 was there? My CSR guy also said it wasn't part of 250 or Absolute, and their online info was wrong and would be changed soon... Just curious if other Absolute subscribers who don't have Starz or Movie Pack, do still have channel 340.

I don't really care with all the other HD they've added to Absolute, but if I'm "supposed" to get it, I want it. Soon dropping HBO and ST, for Netflix on the Wii (don't have a 1080 TV anyway).


I just signed up for "Free HD for Life" and was expecting to see Encore 340 HD since it's PUBLISHED as being part of 250HD (since they don't carry Encore West in HD they have been giving 250HD subs 340 in HD only and 341 in SD).

Well I too was not getting 340HD so I called tech support (my first call was on the day after "free HD for life" was first offered to existing subs). It did not take much convincing to prove that I was supposed to get the channel, and had actually received the channel in the past when I had 3 free months of Starz/Encore w/HBO a year ago.

When the tech failed to make it happen, they said that they were going to escalate the problem. I patently waited a week and then called back last Sunday. This time the tech did all the same things, but in a different order (pulling the plug first before running a check switch to force a download of the guide data) did the trick.

BTW: I believe the problem stems from the actual channel number 9505. That channel was not showing up in my guide, not even in the red (I keep my guide on "All Chan" so if it's not there it can't map down to 340).

What I don't understand is why other premium channels (SHO, HBO, Starz, SHOCS to name a few) do show up in the 9500's in red while others don't unless you subscribe.

I also don't understand how that chat person could make a blanket statement that 340 HD is no longer in 250 or absolute.



#63 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,971 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 15 June 2010 - 05:26 PM

Are you saying you powered off and when it rebooted ch340 was there? My CSR guy also said it wasn't part of 250 or Absolute, and their online info was wrong and would be changed soon... Just curious if other Absolute subscribers who don't have Starz or Movie Pack, do still have channel 340.

I don't really care with all the other HD they've added to Absolute, but if I'm "supposed" to get it, I want it. Soon dropping HBO and ST, for Netflix on the Wii (don't have a 1080 TV anyway).


There were three steps to getting Encore HD to work. First you need to get on the phone with TECH SUPPORT, not just any CSR. That tech needs to "hit" your receiver after you pull the plug and wait about 10 - 15 seconds (a "hard reboot"). Then do a check switch, which when done forces an EPG download (which takes about 5 minutes).

The first time this was tried the check switch was done first before pulling the plug. The second tech said that you have to do a hard reboot first before the check switch/guide download.

The day 340 in HD is removed from 250HD is the day Encore West 341 goes on the air in HD (and not sooner). Any CSR making statements about 340 HD not being in 250 or Absolute is wrong! All the Tech Support people I spoke with since the day I got HD free for life agreed that 340 HD does indeed belong in 250HD (and by default in Absolute).

Edited by Michael P, 15 June 2010 - 05:32 PM.

An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...