Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hot Pass not working?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:10 PM

Anyone know whats up with this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:13 PM

Anyone know whats up with this?

Im watching Hotpass Tony Stewart channel right now.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:15 PM

Hmmm I can't get any of the HP channels. Maybe I need to do a reset!

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:20 PM

Hmmm I can't get any of the HP channels. Maybe I need to do a reset!


If that doesnt work, try refreshing your authorization:
https://www.directv....izationBody.jsp

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 ONLINE   Coca Cola Kid

Coca Cola Kid

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,592 posts
  • LocationMt. Morris, MI
Joined: Jul 19, 2009

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:30 PM

All 4 channels are working for me too.

DIRECTV customer

All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of other DIRECTV customers


My giant list of missing or wrong logos


#6 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:33 PM

when i reset no go. to reauthorize do check the box click ok and reset again myself or does d* do it on their end?

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:38 PM

when i reset no go. to reauthorize do check the box click ok and reset again myself or does d* do it on their end?


Just check the box, and click RESEND AUTHORIZATIONS on the bottom and it will send the authorization. No reset required.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 06 June 2010 - 03:52 PM

Thanks guys good to go. Woo Hoo go 29 go!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...