Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Sat 1


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ohills

ohills

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 309 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 07 June 2010 - 04:15 PM

Do the deca units need to be plugged into ethernet1. The installer just left and it looks like he put them in ethernet2 .

Edited by ohills, 07 June 2010 - 04:24 PM.

Sony 55EX500, Vizio 47", Sony 40EX400 Samsung un46eh6000 all via HDMI, HR 34, HR24, HR20, HR22
16ch SWM, Denon 3312ci and Yamaha 2300 receivers Klipsch Reference Series Speakers, HSU VTF2 MK-3 SUB
21.5 2011 imac mountain lion


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 07 June 2010 - 04:29 PM

Port 1
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#3 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 07 June 2010 - 04:30 PM

Do the deca units need to be plugged into ethernet1. The installer just left and it looks like he put them in ethernet2 .


The Ethernet cables should be plugged into the top Ethernet port. How much does it matter? I don't know. :confused:

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,541 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 07 June 2010 - 04:45 PM

Do the deca units need to be plugged into ethernet1. The installer just left and it looks like he put them in ethernet2 .


Is it working OK?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish





spam firewall