Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

All receivers dead this morning! (6/8) Had to RBR


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1222 replies to this topic

#81 OFFLINE   msmith

msmith

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 812 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:25 AM

It looks like this problem generates an unusual reboot the first time - no lights and no TV signal until "just a few seconds more". It looks like a dead box.

Press the red button and WAIT a few minutes.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#82 OFFLINE   DarinC

DarinC

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,183 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2004

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:26 AM

Just rebooted for the 3rd time no remote or button commands at all what do i do now?


Honestly, unless there's something you REALLY have to watch, I'd just wait until it's posted that it's fixed. My recollection from the last times this happened was even those people who "fixed" it by resetting their receivers eventually locked up again, once they re-acquired the corrupt data. In the past, they had to identify and correct the bad guide data, then once they did, they sent out a command that caused everyone's receivers to reset. So even if you get it going, it might lock up again, and it might reboot again later on it's own.
Friends don't let friends buy PPV.

#83 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,923 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:26 AM

Try to do a menu restart immediately after doing the initial RBR/unplug. It seems that if you hit the Guide button it will lock up again any you’ll have to do another RBR.

After it comes back up go right to the restart menu and restart the receiver.

Menu->Parental, Fav's & Setup->System Setup->Restart

We might be able to avoid a second RBR which is better for the receiver.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#84 OFFLINE   Janice805

Janice805

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2005

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:26 AM

Same here in central California. Had to both unplug and do a very quick RBR as it started to power up to bring them back to life.

#85 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,666 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:27 AM

We should try to do a menu restart immediately after doing the initial RBR/unplug. It seems that if you hit the Guide button it will lock up again any you’ll have to do another RBR.



After it comes back up go right to the restart menu and restart the receiver.

Menu->Parental, Fav's & Setup->System Setup->Restart

We might be able to avoid the RBR which is better for the receiver.

Mike


The receivers are all unresponsive in these cases. It's RBR or nothing I had to do 2 on one DVR and the other ones came up on the 1st try.

#86 OFFLINE   prospero63

prospero63

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 330 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:27 AM

It looks like this problem generates an unusual reboot the first time - no lights and no TV signal until "just a few seconds more". It looks like a dead box.

Press the red button and WAIT a few minutes.


One of my receivers did this exact thing. The other didn't. TV actually worked for a few minutes before the console lockup occurred. A second RBR fixed both of them.

#87 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,768 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:28 AM

1st reboot did not work, 2nd one did, however had to reprogram the remotes

What do you mean you had to reprogram your remotes? Are you in IR or RF mode?

Thanks

#88 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:28 AM

I had to RBR both HR21s at 9:15 EDST. My H21 was OK

After RBR the HR21-200 seems to be OK.
The HR21-100 won't power off. Another RBR in progress.

Latest:
After 2 successful on-off cycles the HR21-200 now won't power on. RBR in progress.

Latest:
Second RBR seems to have fixed the HR21-100.
It took about 5 minutes for the HR21-200 to respond to RBR.

The 1-800-531-5000 line to D* is overloaded.

Edited by oldengineer, 08 June 2010 - 07:44 AM.
Added Content

2H/1J


#89 OFFLINE   CopyCat

CopyCat

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 324 posts
  • LocationSouth Carolina
Joined: Jan 21, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:28 AM

2 dead HR20-100s and 1 HR21-200 this AM. rebooted and no remote or front panel response. Pulled the plugs and waiting

FOLLOWUP: Pulled the plugs waited 10 minutes and powered up. Once we had TV we used setup to reboot again and now they appear to be working correctly.

Edited by CopyCat, 08 June 2010 - 07:43 AM.

If it an't broke, don't fix it

Slimline Dish w/SWM-5LNB to 8 way splitter.
HR24-500 HDMI Sony KDL-52XBR2
HR24-500 HDMI Sony KDL-46XBR4
HR21-200 - Component Emerson LCD SLC195EM8
All networked via CAT5 to a Netgear 10/100/1000 Switch connected to a Cisco Linksys E4200 to DSL.

#90 OFFLINE   Stanley Kritzik

Stanley Kritzik

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 248 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2005

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:29 AM

Same here my HR21 and R22 both dead this morning did a RBR and they came up, they both updated @ 3:28am. After receiving a couple of commands both quit functioning and had to be RBR again. After the second reset the R22 seamed to be working correctly, I did not get a chance to check the HR21.


My HR21/AM21 was dead this morning -- did not respond to the remote to turn on. I finally had to unplug/replug it. Then, after it came up, it was unresponsive to the remote. Another restart (RBR) did it.

Somebody did something bad -- and massive, maybe?

Stan
Stanley Kritzik

Slimline feeds an SWM-8, diplexed with an OTA Square Shooter SS2000, using a Sonora AD14 active diplexer, plus a Sonora LA141R amplifier and a 4-way splitter (3 used).
Results distributed to two H20 receivers plus an HR21-Pro feeding three Sharp Aquos LCD screens, the largest being a 57" unit. Diplexers used for all receivers to split off OTA signals. HR21-Pro has an AM21 OTA receiver, and feeds into a Sony STR DA5200ES receiver. Also connected is a Sony Blu Ray player.

#91 OFFLINE   michaelruggeri

michaelruggeri

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:29 AM

I called up MDU. The tech said we have to upplug everything for 45 seconds, let the system re-build, then, if it still does not work, upplug again for 45 seconds and let it rebuild again. Then it should work.

I got mine working after the first upplug. So unplugging and not just pushing the re-setting is the key.

Mike

#92 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,923 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:30 AM

The receivers are all unresponsive in these cases. It's RBR or nothing I had to do 2 on one DVR and the other ones came up on the 1st try.

True, but you may be able to avoid the second RBR if you immediately do a menu restart before it locks up again.

It's better for the DVR so it's worth a shot. It's nearly certain that we'll have to do the RBR the first time but for the second restart it's preferable to avoid it.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#93 OFFLINE   Captain Spaulding

Captain Spaulding

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
  • LocationSW Ohio
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:30 AM

Pulling the plug, waiting about 30 seconds, and then plugging it back in did the trick for our receivers.

#94 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,048 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:31 AM

I was in the same boat this morning. And here I am blaming my cats.

I checked Software and 0x3de was installed at 3:30 AM EDT on my HR21-100.

BTW, all I did to fix it, was unplug and replug.

Lost remote after one use.

RBR

Lost remote after pressing OK to 3D upgrade

RBR

When straight to Setup to Reset Everything

Remote now working

Edited by Drucifer, 08 June 2010 - 08:48 AM.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#95 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,768 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:31 AM

True, but you may be able to avoid the second RBR if you immediately do a menu restart before it locks up again.

It's better for the DVR so it's worth a shot. It's nearly certain that we'll have to do the RBR the first time but for the second restart it's preferable to avoid it.

Mike

I wasn't able to this because mine got stuck on the grey screen after the 1st reset, however, I am doing what you suggested now, a 3rd reset, just in case.

Thanks

#96 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:31 AM

So guide data isn't the same for all receivers? Cuz my D12-500 was unaffected.



More like, different receivers are running different software, so something in the guide data that hangs one up may have no effect on a different model receiver.

#97 OFFLINE   lgsvette

lgsvette

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2004

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:32 AM

HR20 700 OK after power off and 2 reboots. Still have problem with HR20 700. RBR for the third time?

#98 OFFLINE   gfrang

gfrang

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,335 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:33 AM

H21 fine HR23 resetting now.

update:took two times.

Edited by gfrang, 08 June 2010 - 07:49 AM.
add too


#99 OFFLINE   sschr

sschr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:34 AM

Mine worked fine this morning. Oh wait, I switched from Direct to uVerse 3 months ago. :lol:

#100 OFFLINE   PennHORN

PennHORN

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:34 AM

I woke up this morning to find my 3 HR20-700s with the same problems listed on this thread. I have done a RBR and pulled the plug and still no response.

DirecTV is becoming a disgusting joke. Following the MRV rollout fail and non-support of those of us who invested in wiring Ethernet cables in our homes in favor of DECA only, DirecTV proceeds to make things worse.

DirecTV, Comcast and Dish all suck. I wish I could get FiOs in Houston




Protected By... spam firewall...And...