Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Will I need a new dish?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   scottbu123

scottbu123

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:07 PM

I am planning on adding a DVR to my account soon. It appears that my dish only has two outputs, both of which are being used. Will I need a new dish? How much should installation cost?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bixler

bixler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,252 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:09 PM

Not unless you are going to HD.....they will just provide you with a multi-switch. You may be able to get the installation fee waived if you ask nicely since you will be starting a new contract for 24 months when you activate your new DVR.
Slimline5.....SWM 8.....SWS-8 8 way splitter
PI feeds SWS-8 splitter and HR 21-100 in Media Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Family Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12 wireless ethernet connection via Linksys WET610N
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Master Bedroom 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds H 21-100 in Guest Bedroom 0x45d2 3:27am 6/27/12

#3 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,894 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:12 PM

I am planning on adding a DVR to my account soon. It appears that my dish only has two outputs, both of which are being used. Will I need a new dish? How much should installation cost?


Does your dish have just 1 LNB (Head) or 3?

If you have a 1 LNB dish, then you'll either need a 3x4 switch (Will multiply those lines to 4 outputs), or you'll need an upgrade to a newer 3 LNB dish that has 4 outputs.

Most customers with 1 LNB dishes can get upgrades to the newer 3 LNB 18x20 dish for free.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#4 OFFLINE   scottbu123

scottbu123

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:22 PM

Does your dish have just 1 LNB (Head) or 3?

If you have a 1 LNB dish, then you'll either need a 3x4 switch (Will multiply those lines to 4 outputs), or you'll need an upgrade to a newer 3 LNB dish that has 4 outputs.

Most customers with 1 LNB dishes can get upgrades to the newer 3 LNB 18x20 dish for free.


My dish has one LNB.

Does anyone know if it would be cheaper to buy a receiver through Directv or through a big box store such as Best Buy?

#5 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,894 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:29 PM

My dish has one LNB.

Does anyone know if it would be cheaper to buy a receiver through Directv or through a big box store such as Best Buy?


When calling Directv (I'm assuming you're probably a long time customer) they have some leaway with discounts. If you go to Bestbuy, there's no chance of a discount.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#6 OFFLINE   scottbu123

scottbu123

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2008

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:36 PM

Ok, thanks. I will call Directv and see how it goes...I've been a customer for about 6 years

#7 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,894 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:04 PM

Ok, thanks. I will call Directv and see how it goes...I've been a customer for about 6 years


Usually you can do a little arm twisting and get a pretty good deal.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#8 OFFLINE   johns70

johns70

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 10:57 PM

You won't be buying it from BEST BUY or DIRECTV. It's still a leased DVR and you'll have to return it if you ever close your DIRECTV account.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...