Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Cable Internet MRV Installation Question


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:36 PM

I am getting MRV installed next week and I have a question about connecting to the internet.

I have cable internet and all the connections for D* SWiM and cable internet are currently located in the basement. My HR21 is located in the living room and the cable modem is located in the office. There is not a STB in the office.

From what I can tell, Deca and the Internet will have to come over the same cable from the basement to connect to my router and my modem for the internet.

If I understand it correctly Deca and the Cable Internet from Comcast should not interfere with each other because they are on different frequencies?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Yog-Sothoth

Yog-Sothoth

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:43 PM

http://www.dbstalk.c...ghlight=comcast
HR21-700 | HR23-700 (2) | H24-700
DECA MRV setup, including one module connected to a WAP/switch (for PS3 and Xbox 360) and another connected directly to a Slingbox

#3 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:44 PM

That's not gonna work.

You need to either get a coax run from any SWM splitter (including one added at a receiver) to the location where your router is, or a cat 5 run from the router to any location where you will have DIRECTV (any splitter or receiver).

You can't combine internet and DECA on the same coax.

#4 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:44 PM

Thanks!!

#5 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:46 PM

There is cat 5 run to the basement up to the office, so I just need to get some wall plates and associated connectors and have them put the last Deca in the basement.

#6 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:46 PM

There is cat 5 run to the basement up to the office, so I just need to get some wall plates and associated connectors and have them put the last Deca in the basement.


Yup, that'll work.

#7 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:48 PM

Excellent, glad I asked, now I have time to get ready before the installer shows up.

Thanks for the help!

#8 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 10:10 PM

This is probably already answered too, but can I use a power line adapter for the final connection from the last deca module to the router in the office which connects to the internet?

Edited by Dradran, 08 June 2010 - 10:16 PM.


#9 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 10:20 PM

Used the search feature and found it! For anyone else looking for the answer it is here.

http://www.dbstalk.c...light=powerline

The answer is yes btw.

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,983 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 June 2010 - 10:31 PM

Used the search feature and found it! For anyone else looking for the answer it is here.

http://www.dbstalk.c...light=powerline

The answer is yes btw.

Saved me another post. ;) :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:07 PM

There is cat 5 run to the basement up to the office, so I just need to get some wall plates and associated connectors and have them put the last Deca in the basement.


If you already have the Cat5 run from the basement to the officer where the router is, you shouldn't need any other wall plates. The coax cable that is going to the receiver in the basement will just be split and one part will go to the DECA unit. From the DECA unit, you just connect the Cat5 cable that comes from the router in the office.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#12 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:13 PM

The cat5 is run, but is in the wall. The former owners of the house never put the connectors or the wall plates for the cat 5. So I would have to add the connectors and buy the coax/ethernet wall plates.

Since a powerline adapter will work, and that is how the HR21 is already hooked up, I will just use that. They should be plenty fast enough for internet traffic and cheaper :)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...