Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New Install Broadband DECA Adapter Question


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 06:19 AM

Just got my new install yesterday. I have 4 TVs and the following set-up:
1 HR24-500
2 H24-100
1 R22-100

Multi-Room Viewing

The installer put a DECA1MR0-01 CONNECTED HOME ADAPTER ON THE R22-100.

I have a wireless internet home network. The modem is near my HR24-500 and the installer hardwired it to this receiver via CAT5 cable.

After he left, the only "networked receiver" I could see in the menu was the R22-100. After a session with a tech support person, she had me disconnect the CAT5 cable and then the HR24-500 became visible on the list. AShe said the the DECA unit on the R22-100 was not a "Broadband DECA" unit and that one should have been installed on my HR24-500 and scheduled an installer to come to my house to install one. I am totally confused here. I question whether there are actually 2 different types of DECA adapters as the tsr said. She said that the fact that the system works with the CAT5 disconnected was the deciding factor in her diagnosis.

Can anyone out there shed some light on this/explain it to me?

Also, a warning to those considering MRV: be aware that the "access" you have to a DVR does not extend to being able to view the "series manager" where a list of the series you've selected to record can be viewed so that you could see what's on that list and tweak recording options. To do this, you'll have to physically sit in front of and operate the DVR. And, of course, say goodbye to freezing live action. MRV has its function, don't get me wrong, but it should be made clearer in the selling spiel that its functionality is limited. They don't say that. They are all about telling that you "don't need a second DVR".

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mcbeevee

mcbeevee

    97% Complete

  • Registered
  • 1,281 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 09 June 2010 - 06:55 AM

And, of course, say goodbye to freezing live action. MRV has its function, don't get me wrong, but it should be made clearer in the selling spiel that its functionality is limited.

Why do you say this? You can still pause live action from the DVR you are sitting in front of. There are many threads on the board that explain the advantages and disadvantages of MRV (multi-room viewing, not multi-room controlling).

:)

#3 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 06:58 AM

The only thing you can't do without the second receiver being a DVR is pause live TV. Of course, you could just record it, then you could. ;)

You still have complete control of any recorded or recording show.

#4 OFFLINE   jpitlick

jpitlick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 580 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 07:05 AM

Just got my new install yesterday. I have 4 TVs and the following set-up:
1 HR24-500
2 H24-100
1 R22-100

Multi-Room Viewing

The installer put a DECA1MR0-01 CONNECTED HOME ADAPTER ON THE R22-100.

I have a wireless internet home network. The modem is near my HR24-500 and the installer hardwired it to this receiver via CAT5 cable.

After he left, the only "networked receiver" I could see in the menu was the R22-100. After a session with a tech support person, she had me disconnect the CAT5 cable and then the HR24-500 became visible on the list. AShe said the the DECA unit on the R22-100 was not a "Broadband DECA" unit and that one should have been installed on my HR24-500 and scheduled an installer to come to my house to install one. I am totally confused here. I question whether there are actually 2 different types of DECA adapters as the tsr said. She said that the fact that the system works with the CAT5 disconnected was the deciding factor in her diagnosis.

Can anyone out there shed some light on this/explain it to me?


You do not need a DECA connected to your HR24-500, it is built in. You do need a deca connected to your coax and ethernet to your router. It sounds like you might need to split the coax going to the HR24-500. Run one split to the HR24-500 and the other split to the DECA connected to your router. Some installers wrongly assume that they can use the HR24 as a bridge between the DECA could and you internet connection. However, on any receiver/DVR, it's either straight ethernet or DECA, not both.

HR20-700 attached via HDMI to an Onkyo TX-SR605S connected via HDMI to a Sony KDF-42WE655 42" Grand Vega Rear Projection LCD
H21-100 attached via HDMI to Sceptre X246W-1080P 24" LCD and attached via S-Video to Windows 7 PC w/Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600
HR22-100 attached via HDMI to a ProScan 32LB30Q 32" LCD
SWM-8/STS-4
SlimLine Dish w/SL5 LNB
All receviers connected to gigabit switches and 25/25 Mbps FiOS

#5 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 07:51 AM

1. What I am saying is that you lose the ability to freeze live action from the non-dvr units in the house. "Accessing" the lone dvr in the house does not provide this function.

2. Cannot connect to internet even though the HR24-500 is connected directly to the router via CAT5. Whn the installer shows up today I wil;l make sure I witness full internet connection by all receivers in the house.
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#6 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 07:54 AM

1. What I am saying is that you lose the ability to freeze live action from the non-dvr units in the house. "Accessing" the lone dvr in the house does not provide this function.

2. Cannot connect to internet even though the HR24-500 is connected directly to the router via CAT5. Whn the installer shows up today I wil;l make sure I witness full internet connection by all receivers in the house.


1. You never had the ability to freeze live action on a non DVR. Nothing lost.

2. How is the HR24 connected directly to the router via CAT5? There should be no CAT5 connected to the HR24. If there is, there's your problem right there.

#7 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 07:59 AM

Aha! Perhaps the installer left the CAT5 connected during the process to achieve internet connection. I will detach it and then follow menu prompts to connect to the internet and see if that works.
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#8 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 08:20 AM

Didn't work. Followed directions which included connecting the receiver to the router via cat 5. The directions though don't say if or when to remove the cat5 cable.
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#9 OFFLINE   sungam

sungam

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 08:21 AM

You won't be able to connect to the Internet unless you have a second DECA module with a separate power supply connected between the coax and your router/modem.

#10 OFFLINE   sungam

sungam

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 08:33 AM

Here's a diagram of a typical DECA setup. Network enabled receivers would include your R22, DECA enabled receivers your H/HR24s.

http://i46.tinypic.com/4r5kit.jpg

#11 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 09 June 2010 - 08:34 AM

1 HR24-500
2 H24-100
should NOT have any ethernet connection.. just RG6 from SWM splitter

1 R22-100
should have a deca module

You still need one more deca.. splitter>deca>power supply + cat5 to your router

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#12 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 08:50 AM

Thanks!
I will print out the diagram and have it onhand when the installer arrives. One question: how come the R22-100 says it's unable to connect to the internet even though it
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#13 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:01 AM

But my splitter is no where near my HR24-500 and router.
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#14 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:02 AM

But my splitter is no where near my HR24-500 and router.


You can add a splitter if needed.

#15 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:27 AM

The installer is here. He can't figure this out. Can you call me? 845-699-6757
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#16 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:31 AM

My splitter is in the attic. He says the HR24 has t5he deca thing internal. My internet modem is a wireless modem/router combo.
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#17 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:32 AM

The Default Gateway and DNS info refuses to auto populate on the screen. Will manually putting this info in workl?
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#18 OFFLINE   tabcourt

tabcourt

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:52 AM

OK successful conclusion:

The HR24-500 simply had to be restarted. Voila! Turns out that it takes hours after initial installation for internet connectivity to work. My initial call to tech support was with that time frame so that an erroneous disgnosis was made. No additional DECA adapter needed after all. Thanks for all the help.
Hardware:
1 HR24-500
1 HR22-100
1 R22-100
1 H24-100


SLIMLINE DISH
MULTI-ROOM VIEWING

#19 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:53 AM

OK successful conclusion:

The HR24-500 simply had to be restarted. Voila! Turns out that it takes hours after initial installation for internet connectivity to work. My initial call to tech support was with that time frame so that an erroneous disgnosis was made. No additional DECA adapter needed after all. Thanks for all the help.

:confused: Are you referring to VOD?
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   sungam

sungam

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 09 June 2010 - 12:20 PM

OK successful conclusion:

The HR24-500 simply had to be restarted. Voila! Turns out that it takes hours after initial installation for internet connectivity to work. My initial call to tech support was with that time frame so that an erroneous disgnosis was made. No additional DECA adapter needed after all. Thanks for all the help.


If you don't have a separate DECA module, as shown in the diagram, to bridge between the coax and your Ethernet network, then the installation still isn't right. This module does not have to be connected to the main splitter as shown in the diagram, it could also be connected to a 1x2 splitter installed for that purpose behind the receiver nearest the router.

Nothing should be connected to the Ethernet ports on the H/HR24 and only one Ethernet cable from the DECA to the R22, nothing on the bottom port.




spam firewall