Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR22 to SWM or not to SWM


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chicolonga1117

chicolonga1117

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2010

Posted 11 June 2010 - 11:42 PM

Hi im very new here. Not sure if im doing this right. Well Ill get right to the point. I bought an HR22-100 HDDVR at costco. I want to install it myself. It needs two satellites. 1 and 2. on Sat1 it says SWM-2. does it mean that I need a SWM capable sat? or that is just an option so i wont need another line(use 1 mutli tuner line). Can I use my current non SWM Satellite and use two lines to my HR22-100. I hired a guy to do this and he says I need SWM. I think he is too lazy to fish the cable behind my wall and custom furniture. So the question is. Do I need SWM on my HR22-100? Or can I just use two lines/cables from my non SWM satellite? Like I said im new to this and This may not make sense to you guys. but i hope you understand. Thank you very much.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 11 June 2010 - 11:56 PM

You can use two lines. Millions of DVRs are set up this way :)

#3 OFFLINE   RobertY

RobertY

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2008

Posted 12 June 2010 - 12:01 AM

Two cables from the dish work great.

#4 OFFLINE   chicolonga1117

chicolonga1117

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2010

Posted 12 June 2010 - 12:11 AM

thank you guys. so i think the guy that i hired is too lazy to fish. he is coming back tomorrow to do something (workaround as he says it) to it. I will then ask him to fish the cable. i will keep you posted if it works.

#5 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,144 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 12 June 2010 - 06:53 AM

Just FYI, cable fishing down through wall spaces is an extra charge. The standard installation includes routing the cable via the path that is easiest for the install tech, which usually means running the cable round the outside of the house and then straight in through the wall.

#6 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 12 June 2010 - 11:22 AM

Just FYI, cable fishing down through wall spaces is an extra charge. The standard installation includes routing the cable via the path that is easiest for the install tech, which usually means running the cable round the outside of the house and then straight in through the wall.


Yes, I think it was like $45 to have them do it?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...