Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

118.7 Equipment needed


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 11:53 AM

Could anyone tell me what equipment is needed to pick up the satellite at 118.7? I want to subscribe to the new RTN channels that were recently uplinked and will be available soon. No other package is required (this one costs enough as is)so I only need to receive 118.7.
I am not a present Dish subscriber, but was in the past. I have a Dish 500 with a Twin DishPro LNB and a Dish 322 receiver.
Many posts refer to picking up 110 and 119 in addition to 118.7 but for just 118.7 what will I need? Is the receiver OK if I'm satisfied with SD reception?
Thanks for any help.:confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,385 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2010 - 01:44 PM

There is no such separate D118 dish for now ( you could build it by your self though ); you choice is limited to "D500+" model - big oval dish with one combo LNBF (DSS+FSS) for 119W and 118W and second DSS LNBF for 110W. Pictures of D500+ or D1000+ ( with third LNBF for 129W) hes been posted a few times here or you could see it at EKB.

#3 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 02:12 PM

Would the dishes by mxmart (which claim to be able to pickup 118.7 & 119) be OK? I noticed on the uplink message in these forums that RTN channels 1-80 are listed as SD. So a standard definition receiver should work?

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,385 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2010 - 03:20 PM

I'm not aware of such dishes (could you give URL ?). Yes, any SD should be sufficient for you.

#5 OFFLINE   tpbrady

tpbrady

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2004

Posted 18 June 2010 - 03:59 PM

I don't think you can operate a receiver just looking at 118.7 alone. Receiver software is not delivered over 118.7.

#6 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 04:02 PM

Sure can. Here is the link. They claim the dish and lnb can receive 118.7/119
Sorry I can't post a url as I'm a new member and I just received a message tou are only allowed to post urls once you have at least 5 posts.
If you could do a search on them its mxmart. I'm looking at their 30" dish model dh1f

#7 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 04:13 PM

How would I set up the 322 receiver to pick up 118.7? How would I see when it's locked in to the signal. Sorry, as I only have experience aiming the dish for the main satellites 119/110. This I can read on the receiver point dish screen.

#8 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 05:02 PM

The receiver will show 118.7 if it is first pointed to 119 and a software update takes place, if needed. Correct?

#9 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 05:06 PM

Hopefully now that I've hit 5 posts I can post the link for the mxmart dishes. Here goes

http://www.mxmart.com/shop/dh1f

Would this be OK for 118.7. Of course it also locks on 119. I don't need 110 but could add it in the future with an LNB addon.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,385 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2010 - 05:43 PM

The receiver will show 118.7 if it is first pointed to 119 and a software update takes place, if needed. Correct?


Yes.

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,385 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2010 - 05:47 PM

Hopefully now that I've hit 5 posts I can post the link for the mxmart dishes. Here goes

http://www.mxmart.com/shop/dh1f

Would this be OK for 118.7. Of course it also locks on 119. I don't need 110 but could add it in the future with an LNB addon.


Nope, it's just FSS LNBF with two outputs.

You'll need D500+ for sure - it has different LNBF ( dual bands and dual polarization ). Adding to that necessity to get 119W signal for FW updates. Oh, don't forget a switch for combine 119W and 118W signals coming out of that D500+ LNBF: DP34.

#12 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 07:30 PM

So I need a lnb that has both DSS and FSS for the 119 and 118.7 respectively? Does frequency of the LNB make any difference? It seems as though it needs to be about 11750 to 118xx? R and L polarity? Do I need to connect all 3 feeds to the DP34? I won't be using 110, since I can get any software updates on 119 and the programming is on 118.7. Sure am learning the hangs of this, but have a long way to go.

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,385 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2010 - 07:58 PM

Yes and yes 119W is DSS: 12.2-12.7 GHz circular, LOF=11.25 GHz; 118W is FSS: 11.7-12.2GHz, linear, LOF=10.75 GHz. You will have two feeds from each part of ONE combo LNBF; and there is not DP22 what will suite your 322 - minimal is DP34. Perhaps in a future you'll need 110W too and other receiver.

#14 OFFLINE   redbowtie

redbowtie

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2010

Posted 18 June 2010 - 08:20 PM

Thanks very much for your answers. I didn't mean I won't use a DP34 just do I need to make the 3rd connection on it for the 110 or can I merely run two cables to it for the 118.7 and 119 since the 110 is on a separate LNB
Need to stop for today. Thanks again.

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,385 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2010 - 08:22 PM

No, you can keep third input unoccupied, I would put on a plastic cap on it.




spam firewall