Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No S-video out on 722?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   GiantFan

GiantFan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 19 June 2010 - 04:37 PM

I just had Dish installed on Wednesday of this week. So far, I am really enjoying it. My question is the 722 DVR. My old D* DVR (R22) had an s-video out as well as HDMI and component. I used this to hook up to my receiver for subsequent recording on my DVD recorder. The 722 does not have an s-video output now. I had the install tech hook the rca video output - but I do not seem to be getting a video signal. I have audio, but no video. Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,766 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 June 2010 - 04:54 PM

Complain to dish, ask for open a bug.

#3 OFFLINE   sirdroid

sirdroid

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2010

Posted 19 June 2010 - 06:33 PM

Sigh..been havin tons of trouble with software glitches on 722 rec's...

I am told that they (dish) is working on the bugs, including modulator out for tv1

S-vid issues should be cleared up soon we hope :0)

Hang tight for a week or so and see what happens with next bootstrap version...


Droid
Dish Installer since ... OMG THAT LONG?!?!

#4 OFFLINE   GiantFan

GiantFan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 19 June 2010 - 06:47 PM

I guess I also just have a basic question - is there any setting that I have to do on the DVR to "enable" the output to the connections on the back? I only have 1 TV - and it is currently connected via HDMI in the connector section labeled TV1. The tech installed the composite (yellow rca jack) to the video out in TV1 as well (it also has the red/white audio hooked up as well). I get audio, but no video. Is that because of a SW bug, or is there a setting in the setup that I have to enable? I really wish there was an s-video output on the back, but there is only HDMI, Component, and Composite video - and only composite video for TV2.

#5 OFFLINE   samijubal

samijubal

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2010

Posted 19 June 2010 - 08:05 PM

Have you tried resetting the receiver? A lot of issues can be solved with a reset.

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,541 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 19 June 2010 - 09:29 PM

My mind is drawing a blank on how to get there via menu... but I believe you will need to enable "Shared viewing" on the 722 so that the other video outputs will be live while in single mode.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#7 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 20 June 2010 - 08:23 AM

- Menu
- System Setup (6)
- Shared View (2)

#8 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,597 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 20 June 2010 - 08:56 AM

Is this a ViP722 or a ViP722K?

It is important that you be accurate when giving us the facts.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#9 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,597 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 20 June 2010 - 08:57 AM

As the analog outputs are all tied to TV1, what would tinkering with shared view change?

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#10 OFFLINE   GiantFan

GiantFan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 20 June 2010 - 11:55 AM

Well, here is where we are now. I had a message on the screen this morning about configuring my receiver (press and hold 0 message). I did that, but it appeared to go into a loop - detecting then download guide, then back to detecting then download guide, then back... So - hit the reset button. Wehn it came back - I tried again to record from the composite output - still had audio - no video. The hookup is from the TV1 composite RCA jack.

The unit is a VIP722K

#11 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,386 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 20 June 2010 - 11:59 AM

Have you done a "hard" reboot - unplug the unit, wait 20 seconds, plug it back in, let it do its thing which takes time.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#12 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 20 June 2010 - 12:24 PM

As the analog outputs are all tied to TV1, what would tinkering with shared view change?

The 722k has a composite video out for TV1 and also a separate composite out for TV2.

#13 OFFLINE   GiantFan

GiantFan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 20 June 2010 - 12:52 PM

No - since there are world cup matches that my son wants to see (as do I!) then I will wait to do that. Does that reset the settings (favorites, recording timers, etc.) as well?

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,766 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 June 2010 - 01:11 PM

NO, just will take little more time as Soft Reset, but will clear all internal registers and memory for sure.

#15 OFFLINE   GiantFan

GiantFan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 20 June 2010 - 01:29 PM

Ok, thanks. I will try the hard reset later today.

#16 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,541 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 20 June 2010 - 02:49 PM

As the analog outputs are all tied to TV1, what would tinkering with shared view change?


On my setup, the analog outputs for TV1 were not active unless I enabled Shared View. In dual mode this setting means nothing... but in single mode, those TV1 SD-outputs are not active unless you have shared view enabled.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#17 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,386 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 20 June 2010 - 03:10 PM

On my setup, the analog outputs for TV1 were not active unless I enabled Shared View. In dual mode this setting means nothing... but in single mode, those TV1 SD-outputs are not active unless you have shared view enabled.

On my 722, I used to feed those TV1 analog outputs (S-video and RCA audio) to a second TV with Shared View disabled as all the TV1 outputs were hot. I haven't tried it with the latest software release. Did they change it?

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#18 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 20 June 2010 - 03:30 PM

On my 722, ...

... I haven't tried it with the latest software release. Did they change it?

The OP has a 722k. Do you? Does Stewart?

#19 OFFLINE   GiantFan

GiantFan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 20 June 2010 - 04:26 PM

The OP has a 722k. Do you? Does Stewart?


Yes - it is a 722K and it does NOT have s-video out, only composite/RCA. I did check and shared view is enabled, but there still does not appear to be anything coming out.

#20 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,155 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 20 June 2010 - 05:26 PM

If you are not getting any video, you have a hardware problem, either the receiver or the cable you are using.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.





spam firewall