Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Does the Unit Display the HD signal?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jikhead

jikhead

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2010

Posted 22 June 2010 - 01:47 AM

I've been thinking really hard over the past couple of months of switching from DirecTV to Dish. Does this unit display the HD signal coming thru? Meaning does it show you whether the signal is 480/720/1080/etc like my current receiver? Or can you check any of this in the menu guide? Was just curious if there was a way to verify the HD for the channel you watching.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2010 - 11:13 AM

Dish receivers resolution is fixed. You set it for 1080/720/480 and that's what you get. The only resolution that ever changes is if you watch a 1080p movie the receiver will change from 1080i to 1080p. If your TV passes the handshake test.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#3 OFFLINE   jikhead

jikhead

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2010

Posted 22 June 2010 - 01:59 PM

So I'm assuming then, the receiver just auto adjusts? So if you set it to 1080, you'll always get 1080 if it's available. If the channel is 720, it switched to 720, and so on?

I'm just used to my receiver having an led for each signal type that lights up accordingly to wait the channel is broadcasting; letting you know whether it's 480, 720, 1080.

#4 OFFLINE   leier911

leier911

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2006

Posted 22 June 2010 - 02:01 PM

Interesting. So the DISH does not have the Native on/off option then?

#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,594 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 22 June 2010 - 03:19 PM

On the Dish receivers, you select your desired output to your HDTV (480p, 720p, 1080i)... and then all channels are output at that resolution to your HDTV.

For example, if you set your output to 1080i then all 1080i channels are passed through as they come from the SAT... 720p and SD channels are "upconverted" to 1080i for output.

There is no "native passthrough" option for the Dish receivers.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#6 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,409 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 22 June 2010 - 03:31 PM

What I understand is that you use the menus (922 on top, 622/722/612 on bottom) to set the output of the ViP DVR

Posted Image
Posted Image


and the DVR then takes whatever is coming in and converts it. I could be wrong so maybe someone of greater knowledge will correct me. Oh and my 722 and 612 do not show what is coming in.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#7 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2010 - 07:06 PM

What I understand is that you use the menus (922 on top, 622/722/612 on bottom) to set the output of the ViP DVR and the DVR then takes whatever is coming in and converts it. I could be wrong so maybe someone of greater knowledge will correct me. Oh and my 722 and 612 do not show what is coming in.

Nope, not wrong. Have you ever been wrong? I don't remember it if you have. :)
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...