Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Searchin for signal on satellite in 2...


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:17 PM

This happened when the first 5 new HD came out a few weeks back. RBR fixed it. When the new HD channels just lit up the other day, I get the searchin for signal 771 but only on some of the new channels and other new ones work fine. Any help much appreciated. Thanks
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mcbeevee

mcbeevee

    97% Complete

  • Registered
  • 1,283 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 06:18 AM

Try another RBR, or refresh services through directv.com.

:)

#3 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 01:19 PM

In the past some have reported issues with tuner #2 on HR20s. If you are using a two coax system try switching the wires and see if the problem follows the wire or stays with the tuner. I had the same issue a while back. Tuner finally died completely. All I got was a black screen and 0s on all the meters. Had to replace it.:(
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#4 OFFLINE   primetime

primetime

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 02:45 PM

I had the exact same thing happen to one of my HD DVR's on Wednesday. Got a searching for signal error on tuner 1 but only on certain channels, others came in fine. A look at the signal strength meter showed 95% for tuner 2, 0% for tuner 1, even when receiving a picture on tuner 1. I also noticed the cooking channel showed up as "not subscribed" while flipping around the channels to see what was coming in and what wasn't. A RBR fixed everything.

#5 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 05:35 PM

So, I did RBR and channels came in but then went back out in a few minutes,again searchin for 771. I gotta feelin my HR20 is dyin after 3yrs.
Gonna switch coax maybe get lucky and its the wire. Cant be alignment issue or could it? Tried refesh thru website but nothin happened no reset. Help, TY
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

#6 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,400 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 05:42 PM

It certainly could be an alignment issue, what are your signal strengths, particularly 103c.

#7 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 06:01 PM

All strengths are very good except 103s and they are:
TP 1-6 all zero
TP 15&16 - 95,82
TP 17-24 : 85,92,86,88,32,46,88,94
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

#8 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 06:03 PM

I meant 103c
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

#9 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 06:07 PM

very sorry it is on 103s
and 103ca and 103 cb are fine
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

#10 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 09 July 2010 - 07:29 PM

I tried troubleshootin RBR, disconnect and reconnect wires, swapped tuners,etc. Then, last nite, i recorded program and suddenly the other tuner was pickin up all channels that I wasnt gettin and all signals strengths were excellent and system test was perfect. Today, came home, the same searchin for signal problem came back again on only some HD channels. When I did system test, it stated possible alignment problem or distribution problem with cabling. Any suggestions much appreciated.
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

#11 OFFLINE   drhart416

drhart416

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 14, 2010

Posted 09 July 2010 - 08:18 PM

What are you satellite signal strengths when you get the searching for sat message? Mine would all drop to zeroes on 99c when I'd get that message. I needed a new LNB. Just a thought.
HR23-700

#12 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,084 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 09 July 2010 - 08:19 PM

What are you satellite signal strengths when you get the searching for sat message? Mine would all drop to zeroes on 99c when I'd get that message. I needed a new LNB. Just a thought.

Hmmm...the fact that it seems to come and go does indicated a bad LNB may be the cause...
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#13 OFFLINE   cycomyco

cycomyco

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 09 July 2010 - 08:52 PM

All signals are strong except:
103ca and 103cb where odd/even TP's alternate between good signal and ZERO signal. So, u think its the LNB? and that would mean new dish or just that part?
Sony 40 XBR3
HR20-700
5 LNB Slimline
Denon S301
PS3

Wireless network using Linksys WRT310N router and
Linksys WGA600N adapter


you'll be channel surfing in no time

#14 OFFLINE   drhart416

drhart416

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 14, 2010

Posted 09 July 2010 - 09:46 PM

No, you'd just need the LNB. A very simple fix that you could do yourself(if your dish is not too high that is).
HR23-700




Protected By... spam firewall...And...