Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Installer is here now! (6/25/2010) SWM 16 is extra???


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 11:31 AM

The installer is here now getting ready to put every up. I am getting 3 HD DVRs, 2 HD Receivers and 1 SD Receiver. Total of 9 turners.

All new HR 24s :lol:

However, one glitch. I have 9 tuners but they are only covering an 8 switch with the standard install. Not a SWM 16. Is that how it usually works? They want $300 to install the SWM 16.

So for now I told them to just install the 8. I may buy the SWM 16 later if I can't get it free from D*

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Thirsty from pretzels

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,084 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 11:35 AM

Nope, the SWiM-16 should be included if you have over 8 tuners. Call DIRECTV.

#3 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,650 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 25 June 2010 - 11:35 AM

Call DirecTV immediately.

When you speak to them...they should mitigate any confusion on this...not the installer. He is there to install, not negotiate pricing.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#4 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 11:39 AM

Hate to toss the guy under the bus, but he is full of BS. Yes it costs close to $300, but thats not your problem. DirecTv will pay/reimburse him/his company for it. The price you paid for your install/upgrade includes the required dish(s) and switch(s). Under no circumstance should you pay for that switch.

Call DirecTv immediately at the main # 1-800-531-5000, or have him call the Order Modification Group (sorry, can't give you that number)
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#5 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 12:34 PM

Yup, the SWiM-16 is their cost for your paying the extra $5/month for the 9th tuner. (I had installers offering to install a second SWM LNB dish... I politely declined. Since DirecTV was running commercials criticizing Dish for needing 2 dishes for some of its HD, they didn't press the issue.)

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#6 OFFLINE   bixler

bixler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,252 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 25 June 2010 - 01:45 PM

Outcome?
Slimline5.....SWM 8.....SWS-8 8 way splitter
PI feeds SWS-8 splitter and HR 21-100 in Media Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Family Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12 wireless ethernet connection via Linksys WET610N
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Master Bedroom 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds H 21-100 in Guest Bedroom 0x45d2 3:27am 6/27/12

#7 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 02:40 PM

To start from the beginning. Instead of calling D* I called an authorized reseller to make sure I'll get HR24s. No problem there. Got the same deal as the website. Called D*, and the person I talked to had no idea what the difference between the 8 and the 16 was. Told me I had to pay for the receivers.

Called back the reseller, they told me they are going to check into it.

#8 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 04:33 PM

To start from the beginning. Instead of calling D* I called an authorized reseller to make sure I'll get HR24s. No problem there. Got the same deal as the website. Called D*, and the person I talked to had no idea what the difference between the 8 and the 16 was. Told me I had to pay for the receivers.

Called back the reseller, they told me they are going to check into it.


All bets are off if you used a dealer for your install.

sorry.

#9 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 06:55 PM

This may have been an expensive lesson - sort of. I thought I was being smart to contact the reseller directly to ensure that I get the HR24s. I actually didn't need the 9th SD tuner, but what the hell. I figured for 5 bucks a month I'll get the 9th tuner and if I want to expand in the future everything is set. It's connected to a TV that is being used much.

At least the installer ran the 4 wires from the dish. Can I send the SD receiver back - it was free anyway, or do I have to keep it for 2 years.

#10 OFFLINE   bixler

bixler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,252 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 25 June 2010 - 07:22 PM

This may have been an expensive lesson - sort of. I thought I was being smart to contact the reseller directly to ensure that I get the HR24s. I actually didn't need the 9th SD tuner, but what the hell. I figured for 5 bucks a month I'll get the 9th tuner and if I want to expand in the future everything is set. It's connected to a TV that is being used much.

At least the installer ran the 4 wires from the dish. Can I send the SD receiver back - it was free anyway, or do I have to keep it for 2 years.


You can send it back. Did you have to pay for the SWM16?
Slimline5.....SWM 8.....SWS-8 8 way splitter
PI feeds SWS-8 splitter and HR 21-100 in Media Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Family Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12 wireless ethernet connection via Linksys WET610N
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Master Bedroom 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds H 21-100 in Guest Bedroom 0x45d2 3:27am 6/27/12

#11 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 08:54 PM

You can send it back. Did you have to pay for the SWM16?


I had them put in an SWM-8 for now. They are supposed to "check again" if I can get the SWM 16 for free. Doesn't matter right now; they don't have any in stock anyway. It is kind of hard to get. So in the meantime one of the DVRs is going to have only one active tuner.

The SD receiver I got was supposed to run a couple of TVs that aren't going to be used much anyway. I am thinking about sending that one back and using the output of the HD receiver to run the other SD receiver. Hook up a Modulator and get some RF remotes.

Does anyone know if both HDMI and component outputs are active at the same time from the HD receiver?

#12 OFFLINE   bixler

bixler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,252 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 25 June 2010 - 08:58 PM

I had them put in an SWM-8 for now. They are supposed to "check again" if I can get the SWM 16 for free. Doesn't matter right now; they don't have any in stock anyway. It is kind of hard to get. So in the meantime one of the DVRs is going to have only one active tuner.

The SD receiver I got was supposed to run a couple of TVs that aren't going to be used much anyway. I am thinking about sending that one back and using the output of the HD receiver to run the other SD receiver. Hook up a Modulator and get some RF remotes.

Does anyone know if both HDMI and component outputs are active at the same time from the HD receiver?


Yes both are active. I am using 1 of my HD DVRs hooked to a modulator and running another tv with an RF remote. Got a few RF remotes cheaply off EBAY.
Slimline5.....SWM 8.....SWS-8 8 way splitter
PI feeds SWS-8 splitter and HR 21-100 in Media Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Family Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12 wireless ethernet connection via Linksys WET610N
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Master Bedroom 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds H 21-100 in Guest Bedroom 0x45d2 3:27am 6/27/12

#13 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 09:04 PM

Yes both are active. I am using 1 of my HD DVRs hooked to a modulator and running another tv with an RF remote. Got a few RF remotes cheaply off EBAY.


Cool. That's what I am hoping to do. How far away is the TV that you are running? What type of RF Modulator / Remotes did you get?

#14 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 09:20 PM

Cool. That's what I am hoping to do. How far away is the TV that you are running? What type of RF Modulator / Remotes did you get?


You can use an old vcr. Run the composite output into the vcr and out from the vcr coax to the television. Set the tv channel to the output channel of the vcr.

#15 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 June 2010 - 09:25 PM

You can use an old vcr. Run the composite output into the vcr and out from the vcr coax to the television. Set the tv channel to the output channel of the vcr.


What a great idea, thanks. The new D* HD receiver is sitting right next to an old VCR. I am going to try it tomorrow.

#16 OFFLINE   bixler

bixler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,252 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 25 June 2010 - 09:52 PM

Cool. That's what I am hoping to do. How far away is the TV that you are running? What type of RF Modulator / Remotes did you get?


The receiver is in my basement theater room enclosed closet hooked to the RF modulator and the tv that it is hooked to via coax is on my second floor (so really 3rd floor when you include the basement). I bought the modulator from Best Buy some kind of RCA one for like $20 or $25 but you can also use a vcr as stated above. I bought a few RC64R remotes off Ebay for $9.95. Works great
Slimline5.....SWM 8.....SWS-8 8 way splitter
PI feeds SWS-8 splitter and HR 21-100 in Media Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Family Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12 wireless ethernet connection via Linksys WET610N
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Master Bedroom 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds H 21-100 in Guest Bedroom 0x45d2 3:27am 6/27/12

#17 OFFLINE   skatingrocker17

skatingrocker17

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2010

Posted 25 June 2010 - 10:51 PM

The DVRs with two tuners only require one coax cable. I just got DirecTV and on my HR24-500 the guy only hooked one coax up to it, I think the HR23 DVRs require two coax cables though.

#18 OFFLINE   timmmaaayyy2003

timmmaaayyy2003

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,452 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2008

Posted 26 June 2010 - 02:23 AM

What a great idea, thanks. The new D* HD receiver is sitting right next to an old VCR. I am going to try it tomorrow.


If it was me, I'd go for the modulator. VCR's use a lot more wattage than a modulator and that adds up over time.
Phil B.

I guess I picked the wrong week to stop sniffin' glue! :D

My Setup

#19 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 June 2010 - 03:05 AM

The DVRs with two tuners only require one coax cable. I just got DirecTV and on my HR24-500 the guy only hooked one coax up to it, I think the HR23 DVRs require two coax cables though.


No the HR23s are capable of single wire (one coaxial cable run to it) for two tuner operation as well when used in a SWM install. As are all the HRxxs series models for that matter.

And actually in a non-SWM legacy install the HR24s are less capable in one regard than the HR23s where even though they both require two cable runs to their inputs to use both tuners, the HR24 needs B-Band converters (BBCs) on its inputs whereas the HR23s have wide band tuners and does not need any BBCs.

#20 OFFLINE   HDTVFreak07

HDTVFreak07

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 700 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2007

Posted 26 June 2010 - 05:39 AM

SWM? I thought that means "single wire multiswitch". I thought your HR24's will only need one cable connected so you then have 3 available left.




spam firewall