Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Need a New Router (TV Apps "friendly")


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 353 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 25 June 2010 - 05:44 PM

That woudl be correct:
uPnP is not needed for MRV... has nothing to do with DECA either way (DECA is just the communication on YOUR side of the router).

But this discussion was about TVApps.

For TVApps though, with the mix of secure and open communication with the App Head end. Right now we have manual configuration options for Network Services, if you don't have uPnP... and it will eliviate some of the issues people have seen with TVApps.

We are working on making it more robust and provide more tools and information to the end user so they can adjust their home networks, if they don't use uPnP and want to have a more aggressive firewall settings.


Earl,

Thanks, that clears up some confusion and should be a sticky somewhere.

Barry

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   rahlquist

rahlquist

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,631 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 25 June 2010 - 09:16 PM

DGL-4500 here and zero problem with the Tv Apps, wife ordered it for me for Christmas for around $89.

#23 OFFLINE   tsbrady1

tsbrady1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2006

Posted 26 June 2010 - 07:28 AM

Sigma, I don't want to hijack your thread but since we are discussing routers I am using a netgear WPN824 and I have to reboot it everyday because it gets too slow, also I tried to download TV Apps last Tuesday and it says it is still downloading so I think I am going to replace it with hasan's d-link 825. The question is when I replace it will I have to do anything to my 2) HR20s and my H24 or will they be automatically reconnected to the new router? I am on DECA MRV.

#24 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,965 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 26 June 2010 - 08:14 AM

D-Link DGL-4x00 all good, and perfect here.

Last booted 279 days ago. :)
DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#25 OFFLINE   mobandit

mobandit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,142 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 26 June 2010 - 09:06 AM

Cisco has finally wrought their special brand of magic on Linksys.


Never thought I'd say this, but you, Harsh, are dead-on accurate in this assessment.

[rant] I used to use Linksys products, exclusively. I no longer am a fanboy of Linksys. Their product support stinks. I was banned from their official Linksys forums for posting about issues concerning my Linksys WRT600N router. Since this router was only available for about 6-8 months its support has ceased to exist. They haven't released a firmware update in two years for this device, and many of the original bugs associated with this router still exist. [/rant]

Read/research is all I can recommend.

ETCM (SS/SW), USN (RET)
22 years, 4 months, 9 days


#26 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 26 June 2010 - 09:27 AM

Sadly, Linksys has gone significantly downhill since it was bought by Cisco. :mad: My WRT350N (which is a great piece of hardware) wouldn't work in N mode with a Linksys N adapter, and support was abysmal. DD-WRT worked perfectly.

The 2.4 GHz radio in my WRT600N (another great piece of hardware) recently failed and I called to ask about repair price. All they would say, after making me jump through a few hoops, was "that's not under warranty". I already knew that. Since there's not really an equivalent available, what stock remains is fetching a premium price. I configured DD-WRT to make it a 5 GHz N AP and resurrected an ancient WRT54G as a 2.4 GHz AP.

I've found D-Link to be doing a better job these days.

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#27 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,962 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 26 June 2010 - 10:48 AM

My WRT160N has twice recently forgotten how to do DHCP. Existing routing still works but it won't make any new DHCP assignments until I reboot the router. I'll probably replace it with a D-Link and go dual-band at the same time. :(

#28 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 26 June 2010 - 11:05 AM

My WRT160N has twice recently forgotten how to do DHCP. Existing routing still works but it won't make any new DHCP assignments until I reboot the router. I'll probably replace it with a D-Link and go dual-band at the same time. :(


There's not a lot available in the simultaneous Dual-Band Router or AP category, but the selectable Dual-Band APs are so cheap, it isn't much of a problem.

Edit: the D-Link DIR-825 looks awfully good, at an attractive price (and it can even run DD-WRT firmware).

Edited by dwcolvin, 26 June 2010 - 12:27 PM.


#29 OFFLINE   Yog-Sothoth

Yog-Sothoth

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2006

Posted 27 June 2010 - 12:19 AM

I just got an Asus RT-N16 yesterday and loaded it with "Tomato" firmware (VPN version). After enabling DLNA and setting up the shares on the connected USB hard disk (connected to the router itself), my HR2X DVRs, my Xbox 360s, and my PS3 all see/play the media. And, of course, TV Apps works fine. :)
HR21-700 | HR23-700 (2) | H24-700
DECA MRV setup, including one module connected to a WAP/switch (for PS3 and Xbox 360) and another connected directly to a Slingbox

#30 OFFLINE   -Draino-

-Draino-

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 348 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: May 18, 2008

Posted 27 June 2010 - 02:06 AM

I have a WRT54GS
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/27/08) micro

Since upgrading the firmware I have never had to reboot the router. When I had the "stock" firmware I had to reboot at least 2 time a day!!!

Samsung 55" LED 240Hz HDTV 1080P UN55B8000
(1) HD DVR HR34-700 - 0x808
(1) HD DVR HR24-500 - 
(1) HD DVR HR22-100
(3) HD H24-100

Dell Studio XPS 8300 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.40GHz
Memory: 16GB Dual-Channel
Hard Drive: (2) 500GB RAID 0 (Not Used) 1 Corsair SSD 240GB
Video: Nvidia GeForce GTS 450 1.5GB
27" Viewsonic VX2753MH-LED Digital HDMI
Win7U x64


#31 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,237 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 27 June 2010 - 04:02 AM

D-Link DGL-4500 :righton:

#32 OFFLINE   caseyf5

caseyf5

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
  • LocationBethpage, NY 11714
Joined: Mar 21, 2009

Posted 27 June 2010 - 07:46 AM

I have a Buffalo Technology WZR-HP-G300NH NFinity wireless N router that has worked since I first installed it some time ago. Not only TV Apps but also VOD and yes it has uPnP as well as many other features. Good luck with whatever router you decide to purchase. :)

#33 OFFLINE   tsbrady1

tsbrady1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2006

Posted 27 June 2010 - 09:40 AM

Installed dlink DIR825 yesterday and my TV apps finally downloaded! everything seems to be faster and I did not have to reboot to use it this morning. I did have to re-run the advanced settings on Network tab to get my boxes to show up. only problem now is my 2 laptops will no loner connect to my home network, gonna have to figure that one out some time or other.

#34 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,650 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 27 June 2010 - 09:45 AM

Installed dlink DIR825 yesterday and my TV apps finally downloaded! everything seems to be faster and I did not have to reboot to use it this morning. I did have to re-run the advanced settings on Network tab to get my boxes to show up. only problem now is my 2 laptops will no loner connect to my home network, gonna have to figure that one out some time or other.

Everything's works here as well with my DIR655 (the predecessor to your model). I looked at the 825 recently in action at a friends home - nice unit.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#35 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,906 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 27 June 2010 - 10:05 AM

Everything's works here as well with my DIR655 (the predecessor to your model). I looked at the 825 recently in action at a friends home - nice unit.


Any big differences?
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#36 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,650 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 27 June 2010 - 10:06 AM

Any big differences?

Not major ones...a few additional settings, and the UI has better help.

Both work. VOD, TVApps, DirecT2PC, streaming Mediashare (photos, music, and video)....all work very, very well here.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#37 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,840 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 27 June 2010 - 10:37 AM

In my case, the problem wasn't my router but my DSL modem.
Zyxel modem was blocking things. Had to go in there and open up a few ports.

If you still have problems, investigate your modem.

#38 OFFLINE   Yog-Sothoth

Yog-Sothoth

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2006

Posted 27 June 2010 - 10:41 AM

Zyxel modem was blocking things. Had to go in there and open up a few ports.


Set the ZyXel to bridge mode; otherwise, you have two routers going.
HR21-700 | HR23-700 (2) | H24-700
DECA MRV setup, including one module connected to a WAP/switch (for PS3 and Xbox 360) and another connected directly to a Slingbox

#39 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,840 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 27 June 2010 - 01:54 PM

Set the ZyXel to bridge mode; otherwise, you have two routers going.


That was done long before ever connecting the DVR's to the network years ago. But the zyxel modem was a royal PIA with the default settings.

Cable modems apparently more "open".

#40 OFFLINE   RCKYMTN

RCKYMTN

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2006

Posted 27 June 2010 - 02:33 PM

I had a buffalo wireless N router, and seemed to disconnect daily from the internet after deca was installed - not sure if this was a coincidence or not, couldn't figure out the issue after talking to buffalo and qwest.

I then purchased a netgear wndr3700 dual band router - now marketed as the wndr37av (which is the same exact router - I had the 3700 and exchanged it for the 37av).

they are marketing it as an "audio video" router for what that is worth, and has worked flawless with my deca, swim 16, etc. I can also tell my wireless pc's have a faster connection as well. For me, it has worked well, and I like the router..

http://www.netgear.c...e/WNDR37AV.aspx




spam firewall