Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

RF remote


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Chinatown

Chinatown

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Dec 13, 2003

Posted 28 June 2010 - 02:05 PM

How far will they extend to..............How many feet.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 28 June 2010 - 02:15 PM

Depends on walls, materials, angles, etc. Some places I get 30-50 feet, others I get less than 10. Also depends on your receiver. You get a lot more range from a box with an external antenna than an internal one.

#3 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 28 June 2010 - 02:20 PM

It varies. I have two that work through 3 walls at about 45-50ft. If you already own one the best way is to try it. If you don't how far do you need it to work? How much is in between?
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#4 OFFLINE   bleggett29

bleggett29

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2008

Posted 28 June 2010 - 02:25 PM

I don't know the specs but from real life experience, at work the receiver (H21-100) is about 75 feet from the viewing area and is a bit spotty. At home, we have one DVR (HR22-100) about 30-40 feet from the tv and works good.
At work there is one wall made of sheetrock and one wall mostly of stainless steel in the path. At home there is two walls of sheetrock in the path.

#5 OFFLINE   Directvlover

Directvlover

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 28 June 2010 - 06:42 PM

It works great. I have a receiver in my basement and use a rf remote with it from the second floor of my house. No problems whatsoever.

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 28 June 2010 - 06:45 PM

It works great. I have a receiver in my basement and use a rf remote with it from the second floor of my house. No problems whatsoever.


Are there multiple codesets for RF? I want to put two DVRs in a server configuration in a media closet. Can I use RF for both?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 28 June 2010 - 06:52 PM

Are there multiple codesets for RF? I want to put two DVRs in a server configuration in a media closet. Can I use RF for both?


Yes. I have an HR20 and HR24, both on rf. They don't interfere with each other.

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 28 June 2010 - 07:00 PM

Yes. I have an HR20 and HR24, both on rf. They don't interfere with each other.


Did you set the codes first, then switch to RF, or switch to RF, then set the codes?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#9 OFFLINE   66stang351

66stang351

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,212 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 28 June 2010 - 09:17 PM

Did you set the codes first, then switch to RF, or switch to RF, then set the codes?


You don't have to worry about different codes with RF. When you setup RF you program the remote with the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID. It will only control that receiver.

#10 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 28 June 2010 - 10:30 PM

I have the HR20-100 with the external antenna. I replaced the antenna with a length of coax with the last 2 feet of copper conductor exposed. I can change channels from 100 feet away with the receiver on the second floor. Making your own antenna can expand the distance considerably!

#11 OFFLINE   webby_s

webby_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,299 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 28 June 2010 - 11:15 PM

I have the HR20-100 with the external antenna. I replaced the antenna with a length of coax with the last 2 feet of copper conductor exposed. I can change channels from 100 feet away with the receiver on the second floor. Making your own antenna can expand the distance considerably!


This is one thing that the "newer" receivers don't have, there is not a hook up for an external antenna. FYI

Bummer but true. Man it'd be nice to have. Just to boost the "gain"/distance.
SlimLine 5LNB SWM 16
HR34-700 -->52" Sharp Aquos LED
H25-100 -->32" Philips Master BD
HR21-100 -->19" Vizio LED Kitchen,
HR24-500 --> 50" Panasonic DLP
Hockey is not a sport in Minnesota, it is life.

#12 OFFLINE   patg25

patg25

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 29 June 2010 - 11:26 AM

Got D* installed last weekend. I wanted to run multiple TVs of from one HD Receiver in the basement. Yesterday I went up one floor, changing the channel worked. I have a small pool house that's about 60 feet away and does have a cable outlet. I may at some point put a TV in there. I went there and again could change that channel. That surprised me since the basement on that side of the building is completely underground.




spam firewall