Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Help old guy with adding another Tivo


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   69800

69800

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 30, 2010

Posted 30 June 2010 - 08:25 AM

I am retired and not very knowledgable and this new techno stuff. I have an R-10 with 2 cables coming in from my 3 LNB Dish which sees 3 sats. I want to add an HR10-250 with dual channels. I have a powered 3x4 multiswitch. I have read the a link on this subject. I still do not understand it. I would like to know if I can set up the second Tivo with what I have or Do I have to have 4 cables coming in from the dish?
Please keep it simple for I am from a low tech generation.
Thanks in advance
Dtv Tivo R-10 Phase III 3 LNB oval
Dtv Tivo HR10-250 No High Def

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,981 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 30 June 2010 - 08:42 AM

You will need four cables from the dish and can connect two to each DVR. The dish's internal multiswitch will do the job and you do not need to add another (the 3x4 wouldn't work correctly either).

:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

#3 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 30 June 2010 - 08:49 AM

Just disconnect the multiswitch entirely and run 4 cables from the dish-2 to each Tivo.

#4 OFFLINE   69800

69800

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 30, 2010

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:46 AM

Thats what I was starting to think. Thanks for the advice.
Dtv Tivo R-10 Phase III 3 LNB oval
Dtv Tivo HR10-250 No High Def

#5 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,569 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 30 June 2010 - 01:03 PM

In any case, two more cables will need to be run from the dish.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...