Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP622/ViP722 - L6.29 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#51 ONLINE   plasmacat

plasmacat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2007

Posted 31 July 2010 - 10:16 AM

Does L629 compress recordings even more? My HD recordings seem to be taking up less room than ever on my 622. For example, three 1 hour Syfy shows took a total of 56min of my time remaining. That's only 18.6min per show.
Other shows I watched and then deleted:
Covert Affairs (1:07HD) added 22min back to my time remaining after deletion.
Burn Notice (1:07HD) also added 22min back.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,549 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 31 July 2010 - 06:22 PM

Compression is done on the upload end, not in the receiver.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#53 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,259 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 31 July 2010 - 11:15 PM

If you leave the play list and come back, you'll likely find that there's a lot more space restored.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#54 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,260 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 August 2010 - 12:37 AM

Does L629 compress recordings even more? My HD recordings seem to be taking up less room than ever on my 622. For example, three 1 hour Syfy shows took a total of 56min of my time remaining. That's only 18.6min per show.
Other shows I watched and then deleted:
Covert Affairs (1:07HD) added 22min back to my time remaining after deletion.
Burn Notice (1:07HD) also added 22min back.


You could easily measure size of any recording if you'll try to send it to EHD,

#55 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 03 August 2010 - 08:04 AM

It may be a coincidence, but from around the time L629 was released (I don't check specifically for new updates, so I don't know when I received it), recordings on my 722 have been freezing, slowly going through the picture, no sound, picture jerking forward, or just staying frozen. Sometimes it will straighten out enough to view a program, but often I just have to delete the program.

What makes me wonder if it's a hard drive problem is that when this first started on new recordings, I had programs already recorded that all played normally. Watching live there are no problems--no freezing or stutters. However, if I skip back to catch something, it freezes for at least 10 seconds, then may catch up or stay frozen. The only sure way to see anything is live.

Anyone else seeing problems similar to mine? Did they start around the time of receiving L629? Is it almost positively the hard drive failing?

Thanks for any discussion!!

#56 OFFLINE   jpeckinp

jpeckinp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 228 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2006

Posted 04 August 2010 - 09:49 PM

Not sure if it's related to 6.29 but yesterday morning and tonight I've had black screen with audio. I can pull up the guide and everything but no picture.

I noticed the other posts say this happened during a recording but I wasn't recording anything either time.

To add I have to do a soft reset to get picture back, it won't come back on it's own.

#57 OFFLINE   rigormortis

rigormortis

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: May 12, 2008

Posted 05 August 2010 - 03:23 AM

for the last week or so maybe more i have been having problems with black screen with sound but only on HIDEF channels, random HD channels but not all of them. does not seem to be affected by recording or not. pressing guide or recall does not bring the channel back. one of the hd channels that always seems to go black is TRUTV HD.


have to hard reset the receiver to get the HD channels back

using dual tuner mode for 2 tvs so i dont know if i can fix it with the pip and swap buttons

in the last week i have had to hard reset the vip622 about every other day

#58 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 05 August 2010 - 06:51 AM

for the last week or so maybe more i have been having problems with black screen with sound but only on HIDEF channels, random HD channels but not all of them. does not seem to be affected by recording or not. pressing guide or recall does not bring the channel back. one of the hd channels that always seems to go black is TRUTV HD.


have to hard reset the receiver to get the HD channels back

using dual tuner mode for 2 tvs so i dont know if i can fix it with the pip and swap buttons

in the last week i have had to hard reset the vip622 about every other day


I don't think this problem is related to the problem described previously about turning the unit on while a recording is in progress...with this problem there was no video or sound...and this is the problem that could be fixed using the PIP controls.

I run in single mode and have seen the new "Black screen with sound" problem only once since L6.29 was downloaded...all I did was a power-cycle reboot and this has not happened again.

I guess time will tell if this is a new problem introduced with L6.29, but IMHO it is not related to the pre-L6.29 problem...that problem was fixed with L6.29, at least I've not seen it since this f/w was installed on my 622, and it was a daily occurrence with the pre-L6.29 f/w.
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#59 OFFLINE   Tulsa1

Tulsa1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 255 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2003

Posted 05 August 2010 - 09:58 AM

I don't think this problem is related to the problem described previously about turning the unit on while a recording is in progress...with this problem there was no video or sound...and this is the problem that could be fixed using the PIP controls.

I run in single mode and have seen the new "Black screen with sound" problem only once since L6.29 was downloaded...all I did was a power-cycle reboot and this has not happened again.

I guess time will tell if this is a new problem introduced with L6.29, but IMHO it is not related to the pre-L6.29 problem...that problem was fixed with L6.29, at least I've not seen it since this f/w was installed on my 622, and it was a daily occurrence with the pre-L6.29 f/w.


+1

#60 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 06 August 2010 - 07:43 AM

I don't think the problem is related to the start-up problem either, but last night I realized that my 722 freezes/pauses recordings mainly when the recordings are in HD. It had little problem with two SD shows. Wouldn't that mean that it's not or not solely the hard drive failing? I'm not able to run a diagnostic on the hard drive nor am I getting error messages. Anything else that could be causing this?

#61 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,260 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 August 2010 - 11:07 AM

You could post snapshot of HDD chapter from Counters Diags screen to discuss your DVR drive status.

#62 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 06 August 2010 - 09:48 PM

Thanks, PSmith, but I resolved the problems this evening. I went through all the diagnostics and the counters again seeing nothing, and though I'd done two cold boots since the update, I did another one. Voila, problem resolved.

I'm relieved I don't have to get a replacement (just for the hassle involved), though I had archived everything that was playing well. This was the most trouble I've ever had with an E* receiver, and setting back-up recordings on my 622 (ordered the day they became available) made it bearable. :D

Thanks to those of you who tried to help!!

#63 OFFLINE   TheGrove

TheGrove

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 09 August 2010 - 02:12 AM

I've had this on and off for the last couple of software revs. For me usually powering the TV off and back on fixes the issue.

2 Hoppers w/ Sling (2 - 2TB EHD)
1 Joey


#64 OFFLINE   lpmiller

lpmiller

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2007

Posted 09 August 2010 - 07:42 AM

for the last week or so maybe more i have been having problems with black screen with sound but only on HIDEF channels, random HD channels but not all of them. does not seem to be affected by recording or not. pressing guide or recall does not bring the channel back. one of the hd channels that always seems to go black is TRUTV HD.


have to hard reset the receiver to get the HD channels back

using dual tuner mode for 2 tvs so i dont know if i can fix it with the pip and swap buttons

in the last week i have had to hard reset the vip622 about every other day



I had this happen on Friday and Yesterday. Nothing was recording at the time. Hard reset fixed it for a while on Friday, then it happened again on Sunday night. What was weird, is that I was watching an HD channel, changed to another HD channel and got blank screen with sound. Glad to know it's not just me.

#65 OFFLINE   cs550ds

cs550ds

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2006

Posted 09 August 2010 - 08:06 AM

Not sure if it's related to 6.29 but yesterday morning and tonight I've had black screen with audio. I can pull up the guide and everything but no picture.

I noticed the other posts say this happened during a recording but I wasn't recording anything either time.

To add I have to do a soft reset to get picture back, it won't come back on it's own.


I have been having the same problem. Not on recordings. It has been happening on live tv and only on HD.

#66 OFFLINE   cloudy

cloudy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2010

Posted 15 August 2010 - 07:38 AM

I've had similar issues with Black screen with audio. If I get it on a line broadcast, and then go to watch something on the DVR instead, I get the same thing on the DVR. But it seems like it only when trying to watch something recorded from a station on the 129 satellite.
Also I've got Major issues with my 129 signal strength since the update. It fluctuates all over the place. from 5 signal strength to 30. All in just seconds.
My PIP does not work how it used to.
This is one bug that I truly believe will send me to D*. I'm just sick of all the headaches.

#67 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 21 August 2010 - 07:40 AM

This problem, described in the earlier posts above, are occurring more frequently now on my 622...like 2 or 3 times a week.

I have not discovered a recovery sequence that works, other than a power plug or front panel reboot.

I think this can be classified as a verified problem introduced by L6.29.
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#68 OFFLINE   rigormortis

rigormortis

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: May 12, 2008

Posted 22 August 2010 - 12:48 AM

its still doing it about once a week. today i was watching msnbc hd, the name of the show was "lockup"
i rewound and recorded the buffer to the disk.

later my mom wanted to watch the show.

we went to tv2 and tried to play the recording.

all i got was a blank screen

another program i recorded earlier played okay but that particular program didn't play. after i hard rebooted the unit, the recording played fine

im also seeing weird acquiring signal screens during power up

like 129 stuck on 3 of 5

and then i saw another one that was like either 119 or 129 but it said stuck on spotbeam 0, yes spotbeam zero. going to the menu and then pressing cancel and the acquiring signal screen disappeared and it started to operate normally.

#69 ONLINE   plasmacat

plasmacat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2007

Posted 23 August 2010 - 09:58 AM

I got the black screen on my 622 last night. It was after I had clicked on several channels which were fine and then watched a recorded show (on 622). After I deleted the watched show went back to the guide and no matter what channel I clicked on - black screen and no sound. This was on my bedroom tv very late so I didn't reboot but just turned it off.
This morning everything was fine on my living room tv.

#70 OFFLINE   LG811User

LG811User

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 120 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2005

Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:43 PM

I got the black screen on my 622 last night. It was after I had clicked on several channels which were fine and then watched a recorded show (on 622). After I deleted the watched show went back to the guide and no matter what channel I clicked on - black screen and no sound. This was on my bedroom tv very late so I didn't reboot but just turned it off.
This morning everything was fine on my living room tv.


I got it too this weekend - more than once. This is definitely a new bug. Didn't happen in prior software releases

#71 OFFLINE   audiomaster

audiomaster

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 378 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2004

Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:51 PM

Got a replacement 622 two weeks ago. I have noticed that it has trouble playing movies from my external HD without pausing every few seconds. Is there something I need to do to get these two units better aquainted?

Also sometimes when I try to FF skip through commercials on recorded shows the unit will suddenly jump to live tv! I can get the recording to "resume" with the menues but it is annoying.

Also is there somewhere on the forum a listing of all the various messages in the diagnostic menus (like "drift" and what they mean?
Thanks

#72 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,260 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:13 PM

Using Search will give you the threads/posts.

#73 OFFLINE   Rick_R

Rick_R

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 152 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2004

Posted 26 August 2010 - 11:31 AM

I also have recently had two of the problems described above.

1) When recording OTA programs often whenever I try to switch to a satellite channel it tells me that that will stop my OTA recording. Until the recording finishes I can only watch it or watch a previously recorded show. This has happened on the last 3 OTA recordings.

2) Occasionally a recording will freeze and the rest of the show is gone. If you fast forward the time counter will increment but you only get the frozen picture or black screen.

I hope they fix these soon.

Rick R

#74 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,260 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 August 2010 - 12:44 PM

The glitches could be left as NTF (no trouble found) category if they will not REPRODUCE it.

#75 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 439 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 26 August 2010 - 12:54 PM

I also have recently had two of the problems described above.

1) When recording OTA programs often whenever I try to switch to a satellite channel it tells me that that will stop my OTA recording. Until the recording finishes I can only watch it or watch a previously recorded show. This has happened on the last 3 OTA recordings.
Rick R

I can always switch to a satellite channel on my 622 as long as one of the sat tuners is free. Bring up the guide and select the sat channel. If both sat tuners are in use at the same time as an OTA the air recording is taking place then you can't switch channels. You can use the DVR button to go to a prerecorded show and watch that.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...