Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

signature link not working


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,018 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 02 July 2010 - 06:19 AM

I'm trying to add link to my Q3 set up to my signature and no matter what I try it keeps linking to an old set!
What am I doing wrong?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,938 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:20 AM

It looks like you were changing the visible part of the link (between the ] and the final [/URL]) but not the [URL="" part of the link.

Try it now.

#3 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,018 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:25 AM

thanks
it works great, I appreciate your help
shouldn't the "link" button in my post do this though?

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:30 AM

That button is good for adding a link but not so much for modifying them. All those buttons to is add code to the posts; you can do the same thing by typing that code in manually.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,443 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:30 AM

Why don't you make "my complete setup" the actual link, instead of having it say my complete setup and then a long link underneath it?

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000




Protected By... spam firewall...And...