Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

- - - - -

I Got My HR-24-500!


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_CraigerCSM_*

Guest_CraigerCSM_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 02 July 2010 - 05:45 PM

I was going to wait and get it when Overstock got theirs in but with free shipping from Amazon.com it was just $5 more. The guide and channel changing are fast except if you do one channel change at a time using the up and down arrows. Does anyone think DirecTV will do a PIP channel change like ATT Uverse has? Picture and Audio seems better. I wonder if that will ever improve? I also like the size of the HR-24, its small and sleek looking.

I have one question I programmed my remote for my Sony HDTV it will do everything except change video inputs. Is their a way to do that. I like that updated programing the remote with showing the TV's model number.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,542 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 02 July 2010 - 06:00 PM

Yes, there is a way to get the TV Input button to work using an extra set of set up steps. Unfortunately, I can't remember the steps nor can I find it right now.

I hope the resident remote guru, Edmund, will check in. :)

Found it here.
http://www.dbstalk.c...593#post2517593
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 Guest_CraigerCSM_*

Guest_CraigerCSM_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 02 July 2010 - 06:22 PM

Yes, there is a way to get the TV Input button to work using an extra set of set up steps. Unfortunately, I can't remember the steps nor can I find it right now.

I hope the resident remote guru, Edmund, will check in. :)

Found it here.
http://www.dbstalk.c...593#post2517593


Thanks, I'll try that.

#4 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 558 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:39 PM

If you have any problem with caller ID, as I did, I seem to have fixed it with a menu restart. For what it's worth.

#5 OFFLINE   dtvmike1652

dtvmike1652

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2010

Posted 06 July 2010 - 10:57 AM

if remote is programed to the television all ready just follow the same steps and when time to enter the code enter 960 that should operate the inputs




spam firewall