Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR24-500 (no MRV) won't connect to the internet


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 06:03 PM

Ok, I have a Westell A90-750015-07 (Verizon) router, no MRV service. Here's what I tried to do:

1) Forward Ports
2) Set static IP on Receiver
3) Reset to default IP, sub (gateway & DNS were blank to begin with)
4) Pressed red reset button
5)Tried multiple Ethernet cables

Still no connection...any ideas?

Edited by Skizza, 04 July 2010 - 12:10 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   carlsbad_bolt_fan

carlsbad_bolt_fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 765 posts
  • LocationCarlsbad, CA
Joined: May 18, 2004

Posted 03 July 2010 - 06:14 PM

Do you have anything else connected to this verizon router? If so, what are the DNS & gateway IP addresses on those computers (or other devices)? Those should not be left blank. Is DHCP enabled? If so, the gateway and DNS addresses will automatically passed to your HR24 as long as you tell it to use DHCP.
HR20-700 Connected to 55" Samsung UN55D8000YF via HDMI
HR20-700 Connected to 24" Samsung P2570HD
R22-200 Connected to 32" Sony
D* Customer since 2000

#3 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 06:22 PM

Do you have anything else connected to this verizon router? If so, what are the DNS & gateway IP addresses on those computers (or other devices)? Those should not be left blank. Is DHCP enabled? If so, the gateway and DNS addresses will automatically passed to your HR24 as long as you tell it to use DHCP.


Yes, I have my PC , slingbox hardwired and iPhone wirelessly connected,, DNS & Gateway is 192.168.200.1

UPNP is enabled, not sure where to enable or check if DHCP is enabled.

#4 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,285 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 03 July 2010 - 06:34 PM

On your PC, go to a command prompt and run "IPCONFIG /ALL". Within the results, there is a field labeled "DHCP Enabled". Most likely it is.

Plug in your ethernet cable and reset your receiver. Then reset the Network Settings and tell it to do Automatic Setup. Run the test and let us know if it says if you connect to your home network and/or Internet.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#5 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 06:48 PM

On your PC, go to a command prompt and run "IPCONFIG /ALL". Within the results, there is a field labeled "DHCP Enabled". Most likely it is.

Plug in your ethernet cable and reset your receiver. Then reset the Network Settings and tell it to do Automatic Setup. Run the test and let us know if it says if you connect to your home network and/or Internet.

- Merg




DCHP isn't enabled...how do I enable it?

#6 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,440 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 03 July 2010 - 06:53 PM

DCHP isn't enabled...how do I enable it?

With your router software/setup. It should be on an "advanced" or similar tab.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#7 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 07:41 PM

With your router software/setup. It should be on an "advanced" or similar tab.


Any ideas?

Posted Image

#8 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 07:45 PM

According to the screen below, it IS enabled in the router settings

Posted Image

#9 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 08:29 PM

Right now my router is set as "Private Lan"....should I switch it to "Public Lan"? What is the difference?

Edited by Skizza, 03 July 2010 - 08:56 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   carlsbad_bolt_fan

carlsbad_bolt_fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 765 posts
  • LocationCarlsbad, CA
Joined: May 18, 2004

Posted 03 July 2010 - 09:26 PM

Right now my router is set as "Private Lan"....should I switch it to "Public Lan"? What is the difference?


Keep it private.

Go into the Network Setup menu on your HR24. Then select Network Services. Then select "Automatic". Now select connect now.

That should get you an IP address via your router.
HR20-700 Connected to 55" Samsung UN55D8000YF via HDMI
HR20-700 Connected to 24" Samsung P2570HD
R22-200 Connected to 32" Sony
D* Customer since 2000

#11 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 03 July 2010 - 09:55 PM

Keep it private.

Go into the Network Setup menu on your HR24. Then select Network Services. Then select "Automatic". Now select connect now.

That should get you an IP address via your router.


I did that, HR24 says:
IP - 169.254.8.122
Sub - 255.255.0.0

but no gateway or DNS, and still can't connect...and although router as shown in screenshot above) says DHCP is active, and I removed static IP from PC, cmd prompt still shows DHCP isn't enabled.


Is there anyway I can just assign a static IP to the receiver, or connect it using it's mac address?

Edited by Skizza, 03 July 2010 - 11:30 PM.


#12 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 04 July 2010 - 12:47 AM

FINALLY...SUCCESS!!! Thanks for all ur help guys

#13 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,440 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 July 2010 - 06:15 AM

FINALLY...SUCCESS!!! Thanks for all ur help guys

Good to hear...assuming you ended up setting static IP.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#14 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,749 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 04 July 2010 - 08:25 AM

Yes, tell us what fixed it.

#15 OFFLINE   Skizza

Skizza

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 04 July 2010 - 11:09 AM

Good to hear...assuming you ended up setting static IP.


Yes, tell us what fixed it.

I have NO idea. I just kept repeating and resetting HR24, Router, and modem when finally it just worked! Even though cmd prompt is STILL telling me DHCP isn't enabled...go figure.

#16 OFFLINE   ciurca

ciurca

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 428 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2009

Posted 04 July 2010 - 09:43 PM

His DHCP was running. I use Verizon modem/routers too. Lookee

Posted Image

Posted Image
HR34
HR23
Slingbox Pro HD

Twitter -> @saltwater_rider
Facebook -> facebook.com/craig.ciurca

#17 OFFLINE   mfdavis1

mfdavis1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2010

Posted 06 July 2010 - 08:31 AM

I too am having similar issues and have search the forums for some answers. Frankly I think I'm too much of a novice to understand what I'm doing wrong. I have 24-100 receivers that I am trying to connect directly into my 2Wire router. I have set up the addresses and beleive I have all of the right settings. I am able to see the network from my receiver but not able to connect to the internet (error message 22). Any thoughts and or tips would be helpful.

1 HR23-700
3 HD24-100
2wire Router/modem

also connected to router wireless is
Roku
2 iphones

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,228 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 July 2010 - 08:43 AM

I too am having similar issues and have search the forums for some answers. Frankly I think I'm too much of a novice to understand what I'm doing wrong. I have 24-100 receivers that I am trying to connect directly into my 2Wire router. I have set up the addresses and beleive I have all of the right settings. I am able to see the network from my receiver but not able to connect to the internet (error message 22). Any thoughts and or tips would be helpful.

1 HR23-700
3 HD24-100
2wire Router/modem

also connected to router wireless is
Roku
2 iphones

I have a 2Wire but not the H24, "but" do a HR24.
What settings have you set on the 24s?
press info until you get to the blue screen and post with it shows under networking.
This may help to see what's going on.
This doesn't show "coax network" does it?
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   mfdavis1

mfdavis1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2010

Posted 06 July 2010 - 09:59 AM

Thanks. I will post settings once I get home. While I'm trying to get these recievers to connect to the internet, the actual goal is to use the ethernet connected receievers as part of the MRV option. I have already called Directv and added the MRV to my account ($3 per month) and understand that becuase I am using ethernet and not their installed service, this feature is unsupported.

#20 OFFLINE   ciurca

ciurca

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 428 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2009

Posted 06 July 2010 - 10:09 AM

It's been said before, the DECA networking runs so smooth, virtually flawless, that I would recommend it over a wired network. BTW, I do computer networking, so my comment as well as all the other techies on the board have real experience behind it.
HR34
HR23
Slingbox Pro HD

Twitter -> @saltwater_rider
Facebook -> facebook.com/craig.ciurca

#21 OFFLINE   mfdavis1

mfdavis1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2010

Posted 06 July 2010 - 10:43 AM

It's been said before, the DECA networking runs so smooth, virtually flawless, that I would recommend it over a wired network. BTW, I do computer networking, so my comment as well as all the other techies on the board have real experience behind it.



Agreed, but it seemed silly to pay $150 for the set up while I was already wired for ethernet. I'm starting to rethink my decision.

#22 OFFLINE   Tony Chick

Tony Chick

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 06 July 2010 - 11:30 AM

His DHCP was running. I use Verizon modem/routers too. Lookee

Posted Image

Posted Image


That DHCP setting is for a virtual adapter, not the physical ethernet adapter. That one is at the top of the screen and is set to Yes.

Your DNS servers point at the router 192.200.1.1 so you probably have DNS Relay on. My HR20 Network services wouldn't run until I turned that off and got the actual DNS server IP addresses. Look for something in the router related to DNS Relay and turn it off.

HR21-100
HR20-100
Gigabit wired + Wireless-N network w/ Asus N56 Router

5lnb dish (internal switch) + OTA

#23 OFFLINE   mfdavis1

mfdavis1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2010

Posted 06 July 2010 - 06:19 PM

I too am having similar issues and have search the forums for some answers. Frankly I think I'm too much of a novice to understand what I'm doing wrong. I have 24-100 receivers that I am trying to connect directly into my 2Wire router. I have set up the addresses and beleive I have all of the right settings. I am able to see the network from my receiver but not able to connect to the internet (error message 22). Any thoughts and or tips would be helpful.

1 HR23-700
3 HD24-100
2wire Router/modem

also connected to router wireless is
Roku
2 iphones


FIXED IT! Yea! All I did was plug the ethernet cord in and rebooted the receivers. Works like a champ now. Thanks for all the leads and suggestions. I hope my screw up helps others with simular issues




Protected By... spam firewall...And...