Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Switched to Hide HD Channels by accident

hird-e1 dvr-r10

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Crypter

Crypter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 454 posts
Joined: Jun 21, 2007

Posted 04 July 2010 - 03:40 PM

Now my HR24 doesn't show me any HD channles no matter what more I set it to. I tried to set it back to Hide SD Duplicates and that did nothing. Then I tried setting it to Show All Channels but all that did was show a select few HD channels. I am still missing a TON of HD Channels. I tried resetting the receiver and that did not help either.


Any ideas on what else I can do to get my HD channels back in my guide?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,123 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 04 July 2010 - 03:53 PM

Try resending authorization.

www.directv.com/resend (I think)
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#3 OFFLINE   mcbeevee

mcbeevee

    97% Complete

  • Registered
  • 1,283 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 04 July 2010 - 03:55 PM

Do the following change:
Parental, Fav, Setup -> System Setup -> Display -> Preferences

For "Guide HD Channels", chose "Hide SD duplicates"

After doing this, reset the HR24 (menu or red button). Once the first reset has completed, immediately reset the HR24 a second time. This will force the guide data to be refreshed.

:)

#4 OFFLINE   Crypter

Crypter

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 454 posts
Joined: Jun 21, 2007

Posted 04 July 2010 - 05:05 PM

Thanks for the responses it seems a little patience is all I needed to fix this. After about 30 minutes or so my HD chans returned. I was surprised it took so long.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...