Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

722 vs 612 DVR


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   CraigT1

CraigT1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 06 July 2010 - 08:26 PM

I was wondering if there are any major advantages to getting a 722 DVR over a 612 when the Duo would only be run in single mode. I would be connecting one TV(an SD currently) via Component and the other HD TV using HDMI since only one TV is being watched at one time. The TV's are in adjacent rooms so using the remote in RF mode would be ideal. I do realize the 612 has a smaller hard drive but that's not a problem. I'd also be using a 612 on another TV. I haven't got Dish yet but I am thinking about it if some UVerse issues don't get resolved. Thanks.

Craig T

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 06 July 2010 - 08:40 PM

The 612 has only one output, while the 722 has two.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,163 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 06 July 2010 - 09:56 PM

You mean independent outputs, but if you read the OP, he does not care about that since only one tv would be used at a time. The 722 has pip when used in single user mode, which will allow viewing two tuners at the same time on the same screen. The 612 does not have that (in addition to the larger hard drive.)

#4 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 06 July 2010 - 10:52 PM

722 seems to work much more reliably than VIP 612s, unless there is a major cost difference choose the 722.

#5 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 07 July 2010 - 06:40 AM

You mean independent outputs, but if you read the OP, he does not care about that since only one tv would be used at a time. The 722 has pip when used in single user mode, which will allow viewing two tuners at the same time on the same screen. The 612 does not have that (in addition to the larger hard drive.)


I read the original post. I was merely pointing out one of the differences between the 612 and the 722.
The title of the thread is "722 vs 612 DVR".
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#6 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 07 July 2010 - 07:28 AM

I was wondering if there are any major advantages to getting a 722 DVR over a 612

As stated, the big advantages to the 722 are dual output, PIP, and more storage space.

I do what you are proposing, both ways, and both work for their intended purpose. I have a 722 in dual mode, driving a local HD and remote SD set independently (it's important that they be independent in this case.) I also have a 612 driving a local HD and remote SD set, but in that case they must both watch the same program (which is not a limitation in this case.)

With the 612, I use the included dish remote in RF mode at the remote SD set, and a programmable universal remote in IR mode at the local HD set. It took a little playing around to get the 722 to understand both IR and RF at the same time, but it can be done.

boba mentions reliability differences, but I have both and I've not really seen any significant issues. Still, all things being equal, I would rather have 722's than the 612's. However, the 722 is more expensive, and at the time I set things up there was a limit of four TV outputs with leased receivers, and since I wanted three DVRs, that meant two of them had to be single output.

You decision will likely come down to price -- do you want to pay more up front to upgrade to 722s? And you may have a higher monthly receiver fee for the upgraded receiver, is that acceptable?

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#7 OFFLINE   CraigT1

CraigT1

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 07 July 2010 - 08:13 AM

Thanks for the replies folks. It was the cost difference that has me considering the 612 and I would not really want to use the 722's low quality TV2 output unless there was absolutely no choice. If the price was the same I think it's pretty obvious which way I'd go though. :-) Thanks again.

Craig T

#8 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 07 July 2010 - 09:14 AM

I would not really want to use the 722's low quality TV2 output unless there was absolutely no choice.

But you are planning on using a remote SD TV, aren't you? The choices for that TV (RF, Composite, S-Video) are the same on both receivers. The 722 does not have a lower quality SD output than the 612, it just has the capability to put something different on the TV2 outputs, whereas the 612 puts the same signal on all outputs.

And if you use the RF output, the 722 has a better modulator than the 612, giving a wide range of channels to chose from, including UHF channels. The 612 only give you a choice of channels 3 or 4. The difference is important if you are going to multiplex that output onto a cable that already has channel 3 or 4 on it, or if you are going to combine the outputs from two DVRs onto a single cable. I have two 612s, and I cannot combine their outputs since even with one on channel 3 and the other on channel 4, they are too close to each other and they interfere with each other. This is not an issue with the 722.

Maybe none of this is important to you, but it's better to know about it ahead of time, than to be surprised after it's too late.

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#9 OFFLINE   CraigT1

CraigT1

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 07 July 2010 - 09:32 AM

You bring up a point that I meant to ask about. I had planned on using the Component output to the SD TV but started to wonder if there might be an aspect ratio problem. Would the Format button give a setting for this to work with Component? S-Video would even be acceptable but if Dish gave me a 722K that wouldn't be an option. Thanks.

Craig T

#10 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,163 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 07 July 2010 - 09:58 AM

Most sd tv's do not have component connections, the aspect would not matter on this connection. TV2 composite connection or coax will only have widescreen or full as far as aspect would be concerned.

#11 OFFLINE   GrumpyBear

GrumpyBear

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,233 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 07 July 2010 - 11:10 AM

Thanks for the replies folks. It was the cost difference that has me considering the 612 and I would not really want to use the 722's low quality TV2 output unless there was absolutely no choice. If the price was the same I think it's pretty obvious which way I'd go though. :-) Thanks again.

Craig T


How many DVR's are you planning on, or considering? 1st/Highest fee Receiver is free/included. All receivers after the 1st have all the fee's.
You may want to use a 722 in Single mode for the PiP, Swap between the Dual Live Buffers, larger HD, and if its a K model 2 OTA tuners. You could look at getting a 211, to go along with the 722 for the 2nd TV even if its currently a SD TV, its cheaper per month than a 612/722 and for a onetime $40 fee, you can turn it into a DVR, and with a 722 and a 211 your reciever fee's would only be $7 a month. Just like the 722 the 211 has a OTA module to, and lets you record 2 shows.

#12 OFFLINE   altidude

altidude

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2010

Posted 07 July 2010 - 01:53 PM

I have both a 612 and a 722k in single mode at home and prefer the 722k for a couple of reasons, the main one being that I can manually switch between the tuners on the 722k. The OTA module for the 722k is another. The 612 is fine, I just prefer the 722.

#13 OFFLINE   CraigT1

CraigT1

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 07 July 2010 - 02:30 PM

I would definitely be using two DVR's- one for the main HD TV and also used for my office SD TV. I NEVER watch anything live so switching tuners or PIP not an issue. :-) Also no over the air really needed for this one. The 612 would be for my wife to use for the BR TV but she watches a lot of shows live(no PIP needed though) and I would have to connect an antenna for the occasional bad signals due to rain/storms. I had to do this when we had Direct and they had done a great dish alignment so I still expect this issue unfortunately. Both of my SD TV's do have Component inputs. I know that these will eventually have to be replaced and good SD TV's are essentially no longer made so they will be smaller HD TV's in the future.

I didn't know about using a 211 as a DVR but I don't see any info about the drive size. Is it using an external drive instead? Would the menus, etc. be similar to the 612 and 722? I did get prices for a duo and a 612 and the costs would be similar to my U-Verse after the discounts, etc. are gone. The upfront costs hurt but they get pretty much balanced out over the first year discounts.

Thanks guys- much appreciated.

Craig T

#14 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 07 July 2010 - 08:28 PM

the 211k turns into a DVR for a $40 one time charge and uses any USB 2.0 hard drive. You're only limited by what size drive you buy (or in my case what I had laying around the house). Menus are identical to the 722.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#15 OFFLINE   CraigT1

CraigT1

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 08 July 2010 - 01:02 PM

Sorry to be a pain guys but I'm still unsure about whether connecting the SD TV via Component(assuming I got a 722K so no S-Video) would cause a screwed up picture. It seems like the only way it wouldn't is if there is a format option for 480i on the Component output(I didn't see the options listed in the online manual). I realize that the TV2 outputs were the ones intended for SD but I just don't want to take the quality hit from using RF or composite. :-) Thanks again.

Craig T

#16 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 303 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 08 July 2010 - 02:15 PM

Unless something has happened since February I wouldn’t even think about using a 612. Had one installed as a BR unit last fall and had nothing but problems with it. Complained long and hard enough to get it replaced with a 722 for nothing and the tech that brought out the 722 called the 612 JUNK! Said he spent most of his time replacing 612s with 722s.

#17 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 08 July 2010 - 02:20 PM

To be fair and balanced, my 612 is almost a year old and has performed flawlessly.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#18 OFFLINE   GrumpyBear

GrumpyBear

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,233 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 08 July 2010 - 02:54 PM

Warming up my 612 for summer trip. Only time I use it. It works, but its not as nice as my either of my 722's. I just use swap to much.

#19 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 08 July 2010 - 03:15 PM

Sorry to be a pain guys but I'm still unsure about whether connecting the SD TV via Component(assuming I got a 722K so no S-Video) would cause a screwed up picture. It seems like the only way it wouldn't is if there is a format option for 480i on the Component output(I didn't see the options listed in the online manual).

I don't have an SD set connected with component, but I just checked the options on my 612 that's connected by component to a 16:9 HD set.

It gives me resolution choices of 480p, 720p and 1080i, and aspect ratio choices of 16:9, 4:3 #1, and 4:3 #2. With the 4:3 options, one of them letterboxes the output, the other squashes it.

I don't know if this answers your question, but I hope it at least helps.

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#20 OFFLINE   CraigT1

CraigT1

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 08 July 2010 - 04:40 PM

Thanks- I really appreciate you taking the time to check the formats. I guess I would be out of luck since I would need the option for 480i but I do realize that they meant for TV1 to be used for HD only. A 612, 622 or 722 would probably work since they do have an S-Video output but if I got a 722k I would be hosed. I'm not in a rush to decide anything yet but now I do have some much needed info thanks to you guys.

Craig T




spam firewall