Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Losing Receivers


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,084 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 04:51 PM

Would assigning static IP addresses to all five of my receivers be possible and would there be any benefit. I do realize this may cause another device to get bumped.


You could do that, but you must make sure you are outside of the dynamically assignable range. If you don't do this, you could assign an IP and the router could assign the same one, causing all kinds of problems. If you do a manual IP assignment, you should also manually assign the port forwarding for use of the DTV APPS capability. You really need to get to your router setup pages and check the assignable range. What model router do you have. If you are unsure of how to do that, I'm sure there are several users here with the same router that could guide you through the DHCP range assignment process.

Personally I have a Qwest modem/router (Actiontec Q1000). I manually assign all of my IPs, DNS servers and port forwarding. The only open dynamic IP assignments I allow is for an occcasional laptop use by friends/relatives.

Edited by azarby, 14 July 2010 - 04:58 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 14 July 2010 - 05:26 PM

I know it's a 2 wire brand for AT&T DSL. I am not sure of the model number. I can check when I get home. Thanks for all your time.

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 05:47 PM

This is what my 2Wire shows:
http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1279151190
Doesn't look like the IP pool is the limitation.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2Wire.gif

A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 14 July 2010 - 06:02 PM

VOS, thanks for taking the time to Post your 2 wire setup page. I am actually pretty familiar with mine and it is the same. I am at work now but I thought I remembered the range being pretty wide.

#30 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,084 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 07:06 PM

VOS, thanks for taking the time to Post your 2 wire setup page. I am actually pretty familiar with mine and it is the same. I am at work now but I thought I remembered the range being pretty wide.


Make sure you have the latest router firmware installed. Also check the IPs of the DVR when your problem happens again. It is possible that the router may not be releasing the unused IPs as it should. I had this happen several times with an old Linksys router. The only way out was to power off and reboot.

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 07:16 PM

Make sure you have the latest router firmware installed. Also check the IPs of the DVR when your problem happens again. It is possible that the router may not be releasing the unused IPs as it should. I had this happen several times with an old Linksys router. The only way out was to power off and reboot.

There is no update for the firmware.
A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,084 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 10:11 PM

VOS, thanks for taking the time to Post your 2 wire setup page. I am actually pretty familiar with mine and it is the same. I am at work now but I thought I remembered the range being pretty wide.


Do you know what the IPs are for your computers and other gear? I usualy make a chart with each device name, IP address etc, just to make sure there are no conflicts. From what you have posted, it looks like the DVRs are at the bottom of the IP allocation. Where are your other devices? Fixed IPs?

Edited by azarby, 15 July 2010 - 09:11 AM.


#33 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 02:47 PM

When I got home last night I pulled up my 2wire setup page and everything looks in order. My receivers are labeled and are mixed in with my other computers and various devices. It said 22 IP addresses were assigned and I believe 168 available. I counted 13 various devices. If I could see a pattern the 20's seem to disappear the most often. I would say that the 24's and the 23 are more stable than the 20's.

I checked last night and all receivers were showing. When I got up this morning I checked again and one of the 20's was missing.
I see that some people install the 20's without the BSF. I was wondering what the difference is and I wonder if removing them would have any effect.

#34 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,084 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:22 PM

When I got home last night I pulled up my 2wire setup page and everything looks in order. My receivers are labeled and are mixed in with my other computers and various devices. It said 22 IP addresses were assigned and I believe 168 available. I counted 13 various devices. If I could see a pattern the 20's seem to disappear the most often. I would say that the 24's and the 23 are more stable than the 20's.

I checked last night and all receivers were showing. When I got up this morning I checked again and one of the 20's was missing.
I see that some people install the 20's without the BSF. I was wondering what the difference is and I wonder if removing them would have any effect.


By any chance are you getting two different IPs assigned to the same device (same MAC ID)?

#35 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:34 PM

I don't believe so. I did check and I didn't see any repeat IP's. Been doing a little more research and it doesn't sound like removing the BSF is a good idea. I'm probably reaching here but the HR20 that is most prone to come up missing is in a cabinet and even though I have ventilated the back I think it's running pretty hot. I wonder if this could be the problem. If that was the only problem receiver I could understand it but I wonder if that would cause the other receivers to drop off.

#36 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,084 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:42 PM

I don't believe so. I did check and I didn't see any repeat IP's. Been doing a little more research and it doesn't sound like removing the BSF is a good idea. I'm probably reaching here but the HR20 that is most prone to come up missing is in a cabinet and even though I have ventilated the back I think it's running pretty hot. I wonder if this could be the problem. If that was the only problem receiver I could understand it but I wonder if that would cause the other receivers to drop off.


It is possible that the HR20 is causing some problems. I was just trying to eliminate any router problems. Have you recently reset the routter by powering off for a minute or so? If not, gvie it a try. Once you do that, re-run the network connection routine on each reciever/dvr.

#37 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:17 PM

That was one of the first things I tried. I think I will remove the receiver from the cabinet and see if it makes a difference. If not I will call DirecTV and have them come back out although I'm not sure what they can do. I had to give the installer the wiring diagrams from this forum to show him how to wire the 20's in the first place. He was in favor of them giving me two additional 24's but you can see how that worked out.

#38 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,084 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:46 PM

That was one of the first things I tried. I think I will remove the receiver from the cabinet and see if it makes a difference. If not I will call DirecTV and have them come back out although I'm not sure what they can do. I had to give the installer the wiring diagrams from this forum to show him how to wire the 20's in the first place. He was in favor of them giving me two additional 24's but you can see how that worked out.


I would try to see if DTV can swap out the HR20-100s, Several other accounts have listed that once they did that, their MRV problems cleared up.

#39 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:53 PM

Yeah, that's what I was thinking. Doesn't hurt to ask.
Thanks again for all your help.

#40 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 05:45 PM

I just left a message with the original installer making him aware of the problem. Still trying to eliminate everything I can think of. I was surprised when the installer used my existing dish. I was expecting to get a new one. I am not really sure what dish I have. I can say that it is approximately 5 years old, tripple LNB I questioned him about this and he said that since I got the SWIM 16 it would be fine.

#41 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:32 PM

I just left a message with the original installer making him aware of the problem. Still trying to eliminate everything I can think of. I was surprised when the installer used my existing dish. I was expecting to get a new one. I am not really sure what dish I have. I can say that it is approximately 5 years old, tripple LNB I questioned him about this and he said that since I got the SWIM 16 it would be fine.

Since the issues are with MRV and you have a SWiM-16, unless you're also having 771 errors and searching for signal, the dish isn't anything involved with your problems.
A.K.A VOS

#42 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:42 PM

No signal problems or error messages. Just trying to rule out everything .
Thanks for the help.

#43 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:49 PM

No signal problems or error messages. Just trying to rule out everything .
Thanks for the help.

Basically everything "from" the SWiM-16 to your receivers is where to look.
The DECA passes through the SWiM-16, but doesn't have any interaction within it.
A.K.A VOS

#44 OFFLINE   armchair

armchair

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,188 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2009

Posted 15 July 2010 - 09:48 PM

I'm probably reaching here but the HR20 that is most prone to come up missing is in a cabinet and even though I have ventilated the back I think it's running pretty hot. I wonder if this could be the problem. If that was the only problem receiver I could understand it but I wonder if that would cause the other receivers to drop off.


I had a HR22-100 in a ventilated cabinet with no issues until the DECA was placed in there with it. Since the exhaust fan was positioned to facilitate removal of heat from left side of the DVR, the DECA module was higher and further away getting hot.

It seems the pig-tail could be made longer to place the DECA module outside of the cabinet rather than in the cabinet.

#45 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 16 July 2010 - 12:10 AM

Thanks for the reply. This HR20 replaced an older Tivo unit that we never had any problems with. Even if it doesn't fix the problem i am uncomfortable with the heat. I am going try and move it.

#46 OFFLINE   carguy238

carguy238

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2010

Posted 19 July 2010 - 10:04 AM

Thanks again for all the help. I tightened up all the connections, some needed it, and so far everything has been good for the last few days.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...