Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

920 Error and new dish?

vip 722

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gigascott

gigascott

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 08:54 AM

Hello All,
I started to get an error message a couple of weeks ago that stated that my guide hadn't updated in 1 hour with the error code 920. I don't get this everyday but several times a week. I did some research online and found that this is probably caused by trees in my back yard blocking the satellite that sends guide data to my receiver. I also found people suggesting calling Directv and having them replace my Slimline 5 dish with a Slimline 3 dish. Is this correct? I would assume that the Slimline 3 dish only needs 3 satellites to get all of the needed data and channels. Is this correct? Are the other two satellites that the Slimline 5 picks up not used expect for guide data? BTW, I live in the Raleigh-Durham area of North Carolina. Thoughts? Thanks.

-gigascott

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,617 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 09:05 AM

Before the 99 & 103 SATs came along for HD, the 101 & 119 were/are the main SD SATs. Guide data comes from both.
Now with the 99 & 103 SATs, if you spend a long time on a channel from the 103 SAT, you need to get the guide data from 119. If you have a tree blocking this, then you'll get the error.

Changing to the SL3, that only picks up the 99, 101, 103 SATs, means the 101 guide data is always getting to the receiver.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   gigascott

gigascott

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 09:31 AM

Hey veryoldschool,
So, if I get a SL3 dish, will I still be getting all of the channels? Or will I be missing something? Is there a reason not to go to the SL3? Thanks.

-gigascott

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,617 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 09:50 AM

Hey veryoldschool,
So, if I get a SL3 dish, will I still be getting all of the channels? Or will I be missing something? Is there a reason not to go to the SL3? Thanks.

-gigascott

You'd lose the channels off 110, which are the old MPEG-2 HD and come in MPEG-4 now, so nothing lost there.
You'd lose anything off 119, but these are SD locals for some markets, foreign programing and a couple of music channels.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 July 2010 - 10:21 AM

And you generally don't replace the dish, just the LNB pack (the "nose cone").

#6 OFFLINE   gigascott

gigascott

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 14 July 2010 - 11:51 AM

As long as I am not losing anything, I am fine with going with the SL3. I was just initially put off by going with the SL3 since I thought it was a downgrade. I will have to upgrade my bonus room DVR since that one is still SD, however I was planning to do that anyway. Thanks for the info, guys.


-gigascott

#7 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:24 AM

I am having the same issue. Where can I see which local markets are served by 119 for SD?

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)

#8 OFFLINE   jodyguercio

jodyguercio

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,793 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2007

Posted 15 July 2010 - 08:01 AM

I am having the same issue. Where can I see which local markets are served by 119 for SD?


http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=180437
A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his life, wrote a blank check made payable to "The United States of America", for an amount of "up to and including my life." That is honor, and there are way too many people in this country who no longer understand it. -- Author Unknown

LIVE SIMPLE, LOVE GENEROUSLY , CARE DEEPLY, SPEAK KINDLY AND LEAVE THE REST TO GOD

#9 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 08:07 AM

I found this one http://home.comcast....tvlil-city.html which seems pretty current.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)

#10 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 09:00 AM

Directv came out today. All the tech did was change the satellite set up from a 5 LNB to a 3. He said there is no need to swap out the LNB unless the actual LNB is the issue. In my case 119 was being blocked by a tree.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,617 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 09:13 AM

Directv came out today. All the tech did was change the satellite set up from a 5 LNB to a 3. He said there is no need to swap out the LNB unless the actual LNB is the issue. In my case 119 was being blocked by a tree.

More than likely this will cause problems.
The 3 LNB always feeds the 101 to the receivers, while the 5 LNB doesn't. This is a hardware change in the LNB, so simply changing the receiver dish setup doesn't change this.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 09:49 AM

More than likely this will cause problems.
The 3 LNB always feeds the 101 to the receivers, while the 5 LNB doesn't. This is a hardware change in the LNB, so simply changing the receiver dish setup doesn't change this.


Well, so far it is working fine. If there is a problem I will have them back.

What problems would you see this causing?

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,617 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 09:56 AM

Well, so far it is working fine. If there is a problem I will have them back.

What problems would you see this causing?

The same problems you had before where the 119 LOS was blocked and guide data problems.
All that has happened now is the receiver doesn't look at the 110 & 119 SATs.
The guide DATA still needs to come to the receiver, but since the LNB isn't going to be carrying it when you're tuned to the 103 SAT for the HD channels from it, you haven't changed anything.
The 3 LNB is "hard wired" to keep the 101 guide data always going to the receiver regardless of whether you're tuned to the 99 or 103.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 10:00 AM

Wonderful. He actually seemed like he knew what he was doing. If I am getting 920 errors I will get them back out here.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,617 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 10:06 AM

Wonderful. He actually seemed like he knew what he was doing. If I am getting 920 errors I will get them back out here.

Life would be way too easy if "all we had to do was" change the dish type in the menu for this. :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 10:54 AM

I am going to put one of my DVRs on an SAT 103 channel and see what happens.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)

#17 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 11:40 AM

Directv came out today. All the tech did was change the satellite set up from a 5 LNB to a 3. He said there is no need to swap out the LNB unless the actual LNB is the issue. In my case 119 was being blocked by a tree.


The tech was WRONG and your problem is no closer to being fixed than it was before. The setting on the receiver has no bearing at all where the receiver gets guide data; it is the switch inside the LNB that makes the difference.

#18 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,694 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 17 July 2010 - 11:54 AM

Before the 99 & 103 SATs came along for HD, the 101 & 119 were/are the main SD SATs. Guide data comes from both.
Now with the 99 & 103 SATs, if you spend a long time on a channel from the 103 SAT, you need to get the guide data from 119. If you have a tree blocking this, then you'll get the error.

Changing to the SL3, that only picks up the 99, 101, 103 SATs, means the 101 guide data is always getting to the receiver.

VOS, why can't they just default the guide info to come off of 101 instead of both 101 and 119?

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,617 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 12:05 PM

VOS, why can't they just default the guide info to come off of 101 instead of both 101 and 119?

Because "the control" is in the LNB.
There are just a few voltage/tone combinations and the switch in the LNB assembly can't be changed by software.
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 12:33 PM

I called Directv. They said what the tech did was correct. Go figure.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR20-100s (2 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 vis HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR20-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"
HR20-100 - owned (2 TB internal)




spam firewall