Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

920 Error and new dish?

vip 722

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:38 PM

VOS,

Does using a SWM8 with a SL-5 change where the guide data comes from? I vaguely (bad CRS day) remember seeing something to that effect, but can't find it again.

"SWiM" can change how/where the guide data comes from since the SWiM sends it all on a SWiM channel [the 974 MHz range] and all the SAT feeds are fed to the SWiM all the time.
A.K.A VOS

#27 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 358 posts
  • LocationMetro-Atlanta
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:49 PM

"SWiM" can change how/where the guide data comes from since the SWiM sends it all on a SWiM channel [the 974 MHz range] and all the SAT feeds are fed to the SWiM all the time.


So what happens if a SL-5 / SWM8 combination can't see 119?

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:52 PM

So what happens if a SL-5 / SWM8 combination can't see 119?

It may never care about the guide data off it since it's always able to get it from 101
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:55 PM

It may never care about the guide data off it since it's always able to get it from 101


Then why was I getting 920 errors without SWM? I can always see 101.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#30 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 03:31 PM

Okay, let me explain:

http://www.dbstalk.c...17&d=1215661908

This is the stack plan for the SL5 LNB and for external multiswitches. If you are watching a channel that's on 101 or 99, the receiver will pull guide data from 101. If you are watching a channel that's on 110/119 or 103, the receiver will pull guide data from 119. This is how the switch in the LNB is designed, and this is REQUIRED in order to remain compatible with older receivers.

The SL3, SWM LNBs (SL5-S and SL3-S), and external SWM switches all use a modified stack plan for their internal switch, which pulls guide data from 101 at all times.

The bottom line is, though, that there is no way to modify how an SL5 LNB works, and simply changing the setting on the receiver doesn't do anything to solve the problem. Tune to a channel on 103 and you no longer get guide data streamed. If that goes on for very long, say "hello" to Error 920 and eventually a reboot.

The original tech wasn't lazy, just mis-trained, just like the CSR. Unfortunately, this is one of many issues where the wrong information is commonly believed and widely distributed.

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:20 PM

Then why was I getting 920 errors without SWM? I can always see 101.

As BattleZone just pointed out, you're NOT always tuned to 101 with a NON SWiM 5 LNB. I tried to tell you this from the beginning.
A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:24 PM

:bang
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#33 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:35 PM

As BattleZone just pointed out, you're NOT always tuned to 101 with a NON SWiM 5 LNB. I tried to tell you this from the beginning.


VOS, it's not that I didn't believe you. It just wasn't fully clear to me.

Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:43 PM

VOS, it's not that I didn't believe you. It just wasn't fully clear to me.

Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?

"Well" a few of us understand the table BattleZone posted.
Here once, I was "talking" with a CSR and she didn't think that table was meaningful, or would be helpful in troubleshooting a customer's problems. :eek2:
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 05:06 PM

Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?


I am, among many other things, a DirecTV tech. :)

Granted, I wouldn't say I'm a *typical* DirecTV tech, but still... :lol:

#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:03 PM

Granted, I wouldn't say I'm a *typical*...

"Fix that for you". Maybe not even *normal* either. :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 09:31 PM

"Fix that for you". Maybe not even *normal* either. :lol:


Hey, vos, I never claimed to be normal! :D

#38 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 19 July 2010 - 10:14 AM

The Directv tech came back this morning confused that things weren't working well. I actually felt bad for him since he hasn't been trained well enough to know what to do. I tried to explain it to him and he said "ok, I will just swap out the 5 for the 3." We rescheduled for friday since my roof is wet due to rain. I don't need him falling off.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#39 OFFLINE   CrazyforYeshua

CrazyforYeshua

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 21 July 2010 - 05:14 PM

I had the same message for a few weeks, kept being told to do a soft and hard reboot. They finally scheduled a tech to come out. When we were discussing it, he said alot of the time it is the LNB issue, but in my case it was the little black box in the back (BBC or whatever). He changed it out, and it's fine. No message since.
So, I guess there's actually 2 different causes...

#40 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,703 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 July 2010 - 08:34 PM

I had the same message for a few weeks, kept being told to do a soft and hard reboot. They finally scheduled a tech to come out. When we were discussing it, he said alot of the time it is the LNB issue, but in my case it was the little black box in the back (BBC or whatever). He changed it out, and it's fine. No message since.
So, I guess there's actually 2 different causes...


Thats very unusual for a BBC to ever be the culprit of a 920 error message. Considering that the program guide data at 101 and being mirrored on 119 is coming in on the Ku band frequency block which the BBC always ignores and simply passes through to the receiver.

The BBC is only concerned with switching the Ka band frequency blocks whenever called for.

Edited by HoTat2, 21 July 2010 - 08:47 PM.


#41 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,703 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 July 2010 - 08:41 PM

... Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?


The DirecTV users usually don't. But many of the regular posters on this board are not your typical users, but the technogeeks on the lunatic fringe :D

#42 OFFLINE   CrazyforYeshua

CrazyforYeshua

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 22 July 2010 - 02:50 PM

Thats very unusual for a BBC to ever be the culprit of a 920 error message. Considering that the program guide data at 101 and being mirrored on 119 is coming in on the Ku band frequency block which the BBC always ignores and simply passes through to the receiver.

The BBC is only concerned with switching the Ka band frequency blocks whenever called for.


That's what I thought, but it worked. So, who knows?

#43 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 31 July 2010 - 11:34 AM

I finally had the 5 LNB replaced with a 3 LNB. Hopefully this will fix my 920 errors. I reran a test and the only error I got related to not having a phone line hooked up. So, I hope the issue is solved. On a side note I did not realize that some of the newer DVRs rebooted when it didn't get guide data. I don't think my HR20s do that.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#44 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 611 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 31 July 2010 - 12:18 PM

I have trees south of my house and I use the following site to see if they are getting close to blocking my dish.

http://www.satellite...alc/SUNcalc.htm

I select my location and usually the 99 and the 119 dish. I get on my roof at the times specified and with my head next to the dish I look at the position of the sun which is directly behind the satellite.

HR10-250   250G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD 0x097f AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD 0x097f AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD 0x09f6
DirecTV since 1997


#45 OFFLINE   rock819

rock819

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 04:57 PM

I am having issues with the 920 message only problem is i have a 3lnb and it just started doing this I switched the bbc boxes going into the reciever to see if that helped and it did not and I only have one tv in the house so there is no swm just two cables into the back of my hr20-700. There are no trees or anything new around my apartment complex any Ideas oh and when I did a test yesterday with a light rain it said the dish was out of line but my signal strength on all the sats were all mid 90s . and the guide is showing just fine with no missing infromation

#46 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 08:57 PM

That's most likely either a cabling problem or (probably) a sat tuner starting to fail in the receiver.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...