Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

920 Error and new dish?

vip 722

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 12:34 PM

I called Directv. They said what the tech did was correct. Go figure.

Does this surprise you?
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#22 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 01:29 PM

No.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#23 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 17 July 2010 - 01:57 PM

VOS,

Does using a SWM8 with a SL-5 change where the guide data comes from? I vaguely (bad CRS day) remember seeing something to that effect, but can't find it again.

SWMBO doesn't like the current dish location and the only decent alternative has (or soon will have) a 119 LOS problem because of a neighbor's tree.

#24 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:03 PM

Wonderful. He actually seemed like he knew what he was doing. If I am getting 920 errors I will get them back out here.


It's not a matter of if, it's a matter of when.

You will get 920 errors.
The receiver will complain.
At some point it will reboot on you to reacquire the guide data.

Your installer was lazy and a dumbass. Same for the CSR that you spoke to.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#25 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:16 PM

Your installer was lazy and a dumbass. Same for the CSR that you spoke to.


I really don't feel he was lazy because he went on the roof anyway to adjust the dish to increase the signal levels. I really feel that he felt like he was doing what he was supposed to. He said he was going to check the line of sight and if 119 wasn't blocked he would replace the LNB (since that would mean that the LNB was going bad).

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#26 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:38 PM

VOS,

Does using a SWM8 with a SL-5 change where the guide data comes from? I vaguely (bad CRS day) remember seeing something to that effect, but can't find it again.

"SWiM" can change how/where the guide data comes from since the SWiM sends it all on a SWiM channel [the 974 MHz range] and all the SAT feeds are fed to the SWiM all the time.
A.K.A VOS

#27 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:49 PM

"SWiM" can change how/where the guide data comes from since the SWiM sends it all on a SWiM channel [the 974 MHz range] and all the SAT feeds are fed to the SWiM all the time.


So what happens if a SL-5 / SWM8 combination can't see 119?

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:52 PM

So what happens if a SL-5 / SWM8 combination can't see 119?

It may never care about the guide data off it since it's always able to get it from 101
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:55 PM

It may never care about the guide data off it since it's always able to get it from 101


Then why was I getting 920 errors without SWM? I can always see 101.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#30 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 03:31 PM

Okay, let me explain:

http://www.dbstalk.c...17&d=1215661908

This is the stack plan for the SL5 LNB and for external multiswitches. If you are watching a channel that's on 101 or 99, the receiver will pull guide data from 101. If you are watching a channel that's on 110/119 or 103, the receiver will pull guide data from 119. This is how the switch in the LNB is designed, and this is REQUIRED in order to remain compatible with older receivers.

The SL3, SWM LNBs (SL5-S and SL3-S), and external SWM switches all use a modified stack plan for their internal switch, which pulls guide data from 101 at all times.

The bottom line is, though, that there is no way to modify how an SL5 LNB works, and simply changing the setting on the receiver doesn't do anything to solve the problem. Tune to a channel on 103 and you no longer get guide data streamed. If that goes on for very long, say "hello" to Error 920 and eventually a reboot.

The original tech wasn't lazy, just mis-trained, just like the CSR. Unfortunately, this is one of many issues where the wrong information is commonly believed and widely distributed.

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:20 PM

Then why was I getting 920 errors without SWM? I can always see 101.

As BattleZone just pointed out, you're NOT always tuned to 101 with a NON SWiM 5 LNB. I tried to tell you this from the beginning.
A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:24 PM

:bang
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#33 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:35 PM

As BattleZone just pointed out, you're NOT always tuned to 101 with a NON SWiM 5 LNB. I tried to tell you this from the beginning.


VOS, it's not that I didn't believe you. It just wasn't fully clear to me.

Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:43 PM

VOS, it's not that I didn't believe you. It just wasn't fully clear to me.

Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?

"Well" a few of us understand the table BattleZone posted.
Here once, I was "talking" with a CSR and she didn't think that table was meaningful, or would be helpful in troubleshooting a customer's problems. :eek2:
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 05:06 PM

Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?


I am, among many other things, a DirecTV tech. :)

Granted, I wouldn't say I'm a *typical* DirecTV tech, but still... :lol:

#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:03 PM

Granted, I wouldn't say I'm a *typical*...

"Fix that for you". Maybe not even *normal* either. :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2010 - 09:31 PM

"Fix that for you". Maybe not even *normal* either. :lol:


Hey, vos, I never claimed to be normal! :D

#38 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 19 July 2010 - 10:14 AM

The Directv tech came back this morning confused that things weren't working well. I actually felt bad for him since he hasn't been trained well enough to know what to do. I tried to explain it to him and he said "ok, I will just swap out the 5 for the 3." We rescheduled for friday since my roof is wet due to rain. I don't need him falling off.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#39 OFFLINE   CrazyforYeshua

CrazyforYeshua

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 21 July 2010 - 05:14 PM

I had the same message for a few weeks, kept being told to do a soft and hard reboot. They finally scheduled a tech to come out. When we were discussing it, he said alot of the time it is the LNB issue, but in my case it was the little black box in the back (BBC or whatever). He changed it out, and it's fine. No message since.
So, I guess there's actually 2 different causes...

#40 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 July 2010 - 08:34 PM

I had the same message for a few weeks, kept being told to do a soft and hard reboot. They finally scheduled a tech to come out. When we were discussing it, he said alot of the time it is the LNB issue, but in my case it was the little black box in the back (BBC or whatever). He changed it out, and it's fine. No message since.
So, I guess there's actually 2 different causes...


Thats very unusual for a BBC to ever be the culprit of a 920 error message. Considering that the program guide data at 101 and being mirrored on 119 is coming in on the Ku band frequency block which the BBC always ignores and simply passes through to the receiver.

The BBC is only concerned with switching the Ka band frequency blocks whenever called for.

Edited by HoTat2, 21 July 2010 - 08:47 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...