Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

920 Error and new dish?

vip 722

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,167 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 July 2010 - 08:41 PM

... Why is it that directv's users understand the system better than the techs?


The DirecTV users usually don't. But many of the regular posters on this board are not your typical users, but the technogeeks on the lunatic fringe :D

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   CrazyforYeshua

CrazyforYeshua

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 22 July 2010 - 02:50 PM

Thats very unusual for a BBC to ever be the culprit of a 920 error message. Considering that the program guide data at 101 and being mirrored on 119 is coming in on the Ku band frequency block which the BBC always ignores and simply passes through to the receiver.

The BBC is only concerned with switching the Ka band frequency blocks whenever called for.


That's what I thought, but it worked. So, who knows?

#43 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 417 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 31 July 2010 - 11:34 AM

I finally had the 5 LNB replaced with a 3 LNB. Hopefully this will fix my 920 errors. I reran a test and the only error I got related to not having a phone line hooked up. So, I hope the issue is solved. On a side note I did not realize that some of the newer DVRs rebooted when it didn't get guide data. I don't think my HR20s do that.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#44 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 577 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 31 July 2010 - 12:18 PM

I have trees south of my house and I use the following site to see if they are getting close to blocking my dish.

http://www.satellite...alc/SUNcalc.htm

I select my location and usually the 99 and the 119 dish. I get on my roof at the times specified and with my head next to the dish I look at the position of the sun which is directly behind the satellite.

HR10-250   550G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD x08ca AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD x08ca AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD x08c2
DirecTV since 1997


#45 OFFLINE   rock819

rock819

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 04:57 PM

I am having issues with the 920 message only problem is i have a 3lnb and it just started doing this I switched the bbc boxes going into the reciever to see if that helped and it did not and I only have one tv in the house so there is no swm just two cables into the back of my hr20-700. There are no trees or anything new around my apartment complex any Ideas oh and when I did a test yesterday with a light rain it said the dish was out of line but my signal strength on all the sats were all mid 90s . and the guide is showing just fine with no missing infromation

#46 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 08:57 PM

That's most likely either a cabling problem or (probably) a sat tuner starting to fail in the receiver.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...