Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

MRV Authorized but not working


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:18 PM

Ok, had the tech back out today and he is stumped. Meanwhile my wife is getting mad, and I'm getting frustrated. We have just switched from Dish because of the HD promo and whole home DVR setup.

My Setup: 1 Slimline 3 lnb dish
1 Green label 8 way splitter attached directly to LNB on top
Port 1= RG-6 to PI with output on PI to new HR24-500 DVR
Port 2,4,6,7 = RG-6 to HR24-700's (2 are HD, 2 are SD tv's)

Have reset numerous times through power downs, tried satellite setup 4 more times on all receivers. Tech said he is sending to the "engineers" which I assume is not my problem anymore. Also, my sd channels are pixiling especially on my HD tv's, had to set them at Native OFF, using pillar box to keep it from getting too bad. Thank You

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:29 PM

How many total receivers do you have ??

It looks like you have 5 DVR's ??

Do you have a SWM LNB ?? Single wire running from dish to 8 Way Splitter...

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#3 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:34 PM

my bad the one on port 1 is the HR24-500

the others are all h24-700 (no-dvr)

yes single wire to top port

#4 OFFLINE   armchair

armchair

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,188 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2009

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:36 PM

Do you have a SWiM 16 installed?

#5 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:40 PM

Do you have a SWiM 16 installed?



Do not see anything else.

Single wire into green label splitter, port 1 links into the PI which then goes into the HR24-500

4 other ports go into h24-700's

All on RG-6 no more than 5 years old

#6 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:41 PM

Ok..... So you have a total of 6 tuners

1 DVR for 2 tuners

4 HD Receivers for 4 tuners

There is no ethernet cables (Cat5/Cat6) plugged into any receiver ... correct ???

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#7 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:42 PM

Ok..... So you have a total of 6 tuners

1 DVR for 2 tuners

4 HD Receivers for 4 tuners

There is no ethernet cables (Cat5/Cat6) plugged into any receiver ... correct ???


Correct

#8 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 15 July 2010 - 01:54 PM

How long has it been since you were first installed

Did MRV ever work when you were first installed and then stop working ??

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 02:02 PM

Step one, run the system test on each and see if there are any errors.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   Manctech

Manctech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 542 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 02:14 PM

Seeing a lot of this.

When you go to Menu - Setup - System Setup do you see a section for Multi-room?

If you don't the reps never got it added to the account. Can't count the service calls that could have been solved over the phone.

An account may have MRV on it, but it has not been added to the receivers.

#11 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,090 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 02:37 PM

Correct


Are the HR24 and H24 showing the network as Coax connected (Check system info).

#12 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:29 PM

Are the HR24 and H24 showing the network as Coax connected (Check system info).


Menu shows Multi-Room on all receivers Say:

Multi-Room: Authorized

No networked DVRs found


Checked all system info and run tested them all.

System info shows all as: Coax-connected
Internet: Not connected (22)

there is a yield sign on the STB Services port as: N/A (301)

Some errors on the run system test, 71-73-972 Cannot detect internet

Install was done on July 12th Monday, and he came back today. Same guy.

Do not currently have but have had the network set-up with the ethernet port to my router, but removed it to isolate tests.

#13 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,090 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:37 PM

Menu shows Multi-Room on all receivers Say:

Multi-Room: Authorized

No networked DVRs found


Checked all system info and run tested them all.

System info shows all as: Coax-connected
Internet: Not connected (22)

there is a yield sign on the STB Services port as: N/A (301)

Some errors on the run system test, 71-73-972 Cannot detect internet

Install was done on July 12th Monday, and he came back today. Same guy.

Do not currently have but have had the network set-up with the ethernet port to my router, but removed it to isolate tests.


From your earlier description, It appears that you do not have a connectoin to the internet, correct? Can you list your IP addresses assigned to each receiver and recorder so we can tell if they are locally assinged correctly.

#14 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:48 PM

192.168.2.10 .11 .12 .13 .14
255.255.255.0 Sub
192.168.2.1 gate
192.168.2.1 DNS

All show network connected
no internet

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:27 PM

192.168.2.10 .11 .12 .13 .14
255.255.255.0 Sub
192.168.2.1 gate
192.168.2.1 DNS

All show network connected
no internet

So how are these IPs and other numbers getting to the receiver? You didn't list that you have a DECA bridging to your router.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:46 PM

So how are these IPs and other numbers getting to the receiver? You didn't list that you have a DECA bridging to your router.


Manually entered them on all receivers. Well I went through them all and did a specific reboot.
also replugged in my ethernet port on back of hr24 dvr
1. power off all
2. reboot only cable modem
3. reboot wireless router 9with 4 port lan)
4. reboot my vonage adapter
5. reboot my computer
6. reboot h24 receivers
7. reboot hr24 dvr.

before I got to reboot all of them, it picked up the multi room. Picked up the one show I had recorded off the DVR in all rooms.

Only question the wife will want to know is, Can you pause live TV in any room (like you can with Dish)?

#17 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,090 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:51 PM

Manually entered them on all receivers. Well I went through them all and did a specific reboot.
also replugged in my ethernet port on back of hr24 dvr
1. power off all
2. reboot only cable modem
3. reboot wireless router 9with 4 port lan)
4. reboot my vonage adapter
5. reboot my computer
6. reboot h24 receivers
7. reboot hr24 dvr.

before I got to reboot all of them, it picked up the multi room. Picked up the one show I had recorded off the DVR in all rooms.

Only question the wife will want to know is, Can you pause live TV in any room (like you can with Dish)?


Plugging in the Ethernet on the back of the 24 will not work with DECA enabled MRV. You need an external DECA adapter. I would disconnect any ethernet cables to the DECA cloud and remove any fixed IPs and run network setup again. You may need to also run the sat setup on the HR24 to clear out any remnants of the ethernet setup. This should enable MRV without internet. Once you have this working call DTV and get an additional DECA adapter with PI to connect in the internet.

#18 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:56 PM

Azarby...

You are correct,,,, the receiver that HAD the ethernet cable connected to it will need to have the sat. setup rerun once again..........

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#19 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 05:22 PM

Ok explain for us slow people - this must be only a temporary thing then huh?

But if it worked I'm on the right track, that it is an IP network problem?

So should I let each receiver reset to its default network of 169.....?

Will the Subnet, gateway or DNS need to change?
Any specific info would be helpful. The h / hr24's have the built in DECA correct?

I have a question about using a deca and PI to attach to the router, but just getting the multi room would be a great start !!!

#20 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,090 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 05:31 PM

Ok explain for us slow people - this must be only a temporary thing then huh?

But if it worked I'm on the right track, that it is an IP network problem?

So should I let each receiver reset to its default network of 169.....?

Will the Subnet, gateway or DNS need to change?
Any specific info would be helpful. The h / hr24's have the built in DECA correct?

I have a question about using a deca and PI to attach to the router, but just getting the multi room would be a great start !!!


This would be temporary until you get another DECA and PI from DTV. By doing the reset as described above, yes you wil get the 169.xxx.xxx.xxx IPs, but this is ok as you don't have internet connected. The DECA and PI for the internet would need to connect to your existing splitter or you could add a x2 splitter on any input to any receiver and have the common connection go to the SWiM network, one of the outputs to the receiver and the second output to the internt DECA.

Edited by azarby, 15 July 2010 - 06:40 PM.


#21 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 05:33 PM

Ok explain for us slow people - this must be only a temporary thing then huh?

But if it worked I'm on the right track, that it is an IP network problem?

So should I let each receiver reset to its default network of 169.....?

Will the Subnet, gateway or DNS need to change?
Any specific info would be helpful. The h / hr24's have the built in DECA correct?

I have a question about using a deca and PI to attach to the router, but just getting the multi room would be a great start !!!

Without the router in the loop with the DECA bridging, I'd reset the network defaults, let them use their internal IP and settings and re-run the SAT setup to get them back on the internal DECA [after removing all ethernet cables].
A.K.A VOS

#22 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 05:48 PM

So by using ( I assume an external DECA devise which ties into RG-6 cable and has an ethernet port) this to piggy back into the system it will treat the receivers as if they are all in series. Allowing them all even access into the DECA unit into the router. Will there be special needs for the addressing of this DECA unit?

#23 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,090 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:37 PM

So by using ( I assume an external DECA devise which ties into RG-6 cable and has an ethernet port) this to piggy back into the system it will treat the receivers as if they are all in series. Allowing them all even access into the DECA unit into the router. Will there be special needs for the addressing of this DECA unit?


Actually is is like a star connection with the SWiM acting like a pseudo hub. Once you have the DECA internet and PI, connect that up first and then you could either power off each receiver and power them back up and they would now find the proper IP through the DECA connection back to the router, or you could just try to re-run the network connection on each device. I find it is cleaner to power them off then back on. The trick is to get the internet DECA up and stable first so there is a defined path to the router.

#24 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:37 PM

So by using ( I assume an external DECA devise which ties into RG-6 cable and has an ethernet port) this to piggy back into the system it will treat the receivers as if they are all in series. Allowing them all even access into the DECA unit into the router. Will there be special needs for the addressing of this DECA unit?

:confused: Not quite sure what your question is.
You have a DECA coax network between the 24s. Adding a broadband connection [a separate DECA & PI] to the coax network, will have the router handle all the traffic routing, give you internet access along with access to your home network.
The receivers can either work as an extension to your home network, or work independently of your home network, but in this case you should let each receiver use its internal IP and network settings.
A.K.A VOS

#25 OFFLINE   dsw73

dsw73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2010

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:18 PM

:confused: Not quite sure what your question is.
You have a DECA coax network between the 24s. Adding a broadband connection [a separate DECA & PI] to the coax network, will have the router handle all the traffic routing, give you internet access along with access to your home network.
The receivers can either work as an extension to your home network, or work independently of your home network, but in this case you should let each receiver use its internal IP and network settings.


Thank you to both, atleast it is in some working order. Better than the nothing I had. I just wanted to make sure you were speaking of an external DECA adapter (the one with the ethernet plug) inline. Sounds like it to me. Can I use the existing PI which comes from the 8 way splitter into the PI into the HR24 DVR, if I use a quality splitter.

I could split the "to ird" line on the output of the PI, one going into the HR24, the other going into the DECA adapter, capping the end of the adapter, and plugging in the ethernet plug. The other end of the ethernet into the router.

This should allow the system to access the router, Correct?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...