Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

pause live tv question


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   scoops

scoops

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2010

Posted 19 July 2010 - 03:13 PM

I was wondering if you pause live tv lets say for 10 mins and wanna go back to live tv how do you do it

I was on dish until last week when you paused live tv on dish and wanted to go back to live tv dish had a button that said live tv

How do you do it on direct?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,613 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 19 July 2010 - 03:21 PM

I can think of two ways. Fast forward or change channels and then go back to the one you were watching.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 19 July 2010 - 03:22 PM

You can start playback... and then hold the FF or the Forward Advance (slip button)... and it will jump to the end.

Can't remember which one does to the end vs to the tick, I think it is the FF
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   Spicoli

Spicoli

    This is only a test...

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 217 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2006

Posted 19 July 2010 - 03:30 PM

FF to tick & Slip to the end.
-Jeff

#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 19 July 2010 - 04:08 PM

I can think of two ways. Fast forward or change channels and then go back to the one you were watching.


Changing channels and flipping right back is the quickest for me.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   TEN89

TEN89

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2003

Posted 19 July 2010 - 08:18 PM

ummmm hit pause again?

#7 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,847 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 19 July 2010 - 10:34 PM

ummmm hit pause again?

Not sure what you were responding to, but hitting pause doesn't take you back to live tv.

For the OP, I use FF and then Slip/Skip to jump forward to live TV. That way you don't lose the buffer like you would by changing channels (In case you go to live and then decide you want to rewind). If there are any tick marks, you may have to hit Slip/Skip twice. There is no live TV button like Dish or cable DVR's have.
HR34-700, HR22-100

#8 OFFLINE   TEN89

TEN89

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2003

Posted 20 July 2010 - 07:10 AM

why pause it if hes going go to live tv then? i said that becaues i thought he was going to come back and watch what he missed.

#9 OFFLINE   ASG82

ASG82

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2010

Posted 20 July 2010 - 07:31 AM

why pause it if hes going go to live tv then? i said that becaues i thought he was going to come back and watch what he missed.

Sometimes you know when the commercials start that you'll be caught up if you switch back to live.

#10 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,847 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 22 July 2010 - 07:50 PM

why pause it if hes going go to live tv then? i said that becaues i thought he was going to come back and watch what he missed.

OK, makes sense. Although its not live TV if you press pause to restart, since you're watching whats its in the buffer.
HR34-700, HR22-100

#11 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 22 July 2010 - 08:23 PM

I was wondering if you pause live tv lets say for 10 mins and wanna go back to live tv how do you do it

I was on dish until last week when you paused live tv on dish and wanted to go back to live tv dish had a button that said live tv

How do you do it on direct?


I learned something today about this subject.
If you press and hold the Skip button down it will jump all the way to the end of the recording, no matter how much time it has recorded or been paused.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





spam firewall